Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Craig Spotlight Spectacular 2018


Event Info


March 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Craig High School
401 South Randall Ave
Janesville, WI 53545

Phone: (608) 743-5205

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Craig "Spotlighters"
  Craig "Illuminations"

Judges:

  Jarad Voss
  Mike Esser
  Justin Sands
  Stephani Hyatt
  Allen Chapman
  Ben Schrank (Critique)

Ticket Prices:

Prelims Wristband - $10
Finals Wristband - $10
All-Day Wristband - $15

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Craig Spotlight Spectacular 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Closer 
Best Spirit 
Best Female Soloist (Peyton Reese) 

 Choralation
 Milton High School
First Runner Up 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Opener 

 Silver Connection
 Monona Grove High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
4th Runner Up 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Ladies First
 John Hersey High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Rachel Teeter) 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
Second Place 

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
Third Place 

 Silver Dimension

 Monona Grove High School
No Placement 

 Company
 Prospect High School
No Placement 
Best Band 

 Eagle Show Choir

 Memorial High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 DeFortes
 DeForest Area High School
Second Place 

 Spotlight Singers
 Green Bay Southwest High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Felix Torres) 
Best Female Soloist (Emily Holland) 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 29 members (view all)  


__connerrrrr_




ek0102




wernscay21




JacobTW2002




Musicology19




jamesjohns...




amandamand...



You must be logged in to post comments

24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

S

show.choir.nl.v on Mar 15, 2018, 3:24 PM
Post #23
 
anyone have full prelim placements?




LEVIMagnu on Mar 15, 2018, 4:59 PM
Post #24
 
7th: John Hersey
8th: Sauk

That's all I know




sadiegurl on Mar 11, 2018, 3:24 AM
Post #20
 
Any prelims placements?




LEVIMagnu on Mar 11, 2018, 5:58 AM
Post #22
+4
1: davenport central
2: milton
3: monona/neenah (tie)
5: manteno
6: logan


R

rachspots on Mar 11, 2018, 5:11 AM
Post #21
+4
Finals Results:
5th RU Manteno Magic
4th RU Lacrosse Logan Class Act
3rd RU Monona Grove Silver Connection
2nd RU Neenah Vintage
BC Davenport CSI
BV Davenport CSI
1st RU Milton Chorelation
GC Davenport CSI

Well done to all groups!!




Lexiann1017 on Mar 11, 2018, 1:05 AM
Post #19
+1
Janesville Craig Finals Performance Order

8pm - La Crosse Logan
825pm - Manteno
850pm - Neenah
915pm - Monona Grove
940pm - Milton
1005pm - Dav Central


D

DoubleH on Mar 11, 2018, 12:57 AM
Post #18
+3
Best Opener: Neenah Vintage 2018
Best Ballad: Prospect Mixed Company
Best Closer: Davenport Central Central Singers, Inc.
People’s Choice: Manteno Magic
Best Spirit: Davenport Central Central Singers, Inc.
Best Crew: Prospect Mixed Company
Single-Gender Division
• Best Band: Prospect Company
• Best Choreography: John Hersey Ladies First
• Best Vocals: John Hersey Ladies First
• Best Soloist: John Hersey Ladies First, Rachel Teeter
• 3rd Place: Sauk Prairie YTBN
• 2nd Place: Milton Octave Above
• 1st Place: John Hersey Ladies First
Prep Division
• Best Band: Davenport Central Blue Vibrations
• Best Choreography: Davenport Central Blue Vibrations
• Best Vocals: Davenport Central Blue Vibrations
• Best Male Soloist: Green Bay Southwest Felix Torres
• Best Female Soloist: Green Bay Southwest Emily Holland
• 3rd Place: Green Bay Southwest Spotlight Singers
• 2nd Place: Deforest DeFortes
• 1st Place: Davenport Central Blue Vibrations
Best Band in Open Class
• Davenport Central Central Singers, Inc.
Outstanding Female Soloist in a Show
• Davenport Central Central Singers, Inc - Payton Reese,
Outstanding Male Soloist in a Show
• Sauk Prairie Executive Session - Jack Porubsky




Lexiann1017 on Mar 11, 2018, 12:56 AM
Post #17
+1
Janesville Craig Prelim Results

Solo Comp
745 - Davenport Central
750 - Davenport Central
755 - Eau Claire Memorial

Best Opener - Neenah
Best Ballad - Prospect Mixed Company
Best Closer - Dav Central
People's Choice - Manteno
Spirit Award - Dav Central
Best Crew - Prospect Mixed Company

Single Gender
BB - Prospect Company
BC - John Hersey
Soloist - Rachel from John Hersey
3rd - Sauk Prairie
2nd - Milton
BV - John Hersey
1st - John Hersey

Mixed Prep
BB - Dav Central
Male Soloist - Greenbay Southwest
Female Soloist - Greenbay Southwest
3rd - Greenbay Southwest
BC - Dav Central
2nd - DeForest
BV - Dav Central
1st - Dav Central

BB - Dav Central
Female Solo - Dav Central
Male Solo - Jack from Sauk

Finalists
Neenah
Milton
La Crosse Logan
Dav Central
Monona Grove
Manteno




Hannahlorraine on Mar 10, 2018, 1:58 PM (Edited by Hannahlorraine)
Post #16
 
Predictions based on previous competitions:
GC= 70 1RU=60 2RU= 50 3RU= 40 4RU= 30 5RU= 20 NP= 10

GC: Central Singers (52.5)
1RU: Class Act (48.3)
2RU: Sauk Prarie (44)
3RU: Manteno (43.3)
4RU: Monona Grove (40)
5RU: Milton (38)
7th: Neenah (37.5)
8th: John Hersey (35)
9th: (tie) Prospect (25)
10th: (tie) Wheeling (25)
11th: Old Abe (20)
12th: Fort Atkinson (11.6)
13th: New London (10)


A

ajm41827 on Mar 9, 2018, 7:21 PM (Edited by ajm41827)
Post #15
+4
Here is a link for the Live Stream this weekend!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iltIuHvqD_s


A

ajm41827 on Mar 9, 2018, 5:14 AM
Post #14
+5
We will once again be offering a 4 angle live stream of the event! I will share a link tomorrow!

T

TLeighton19 on Mar 8, 2018, 7:42 PM
Post #13
 
Predictions:

Mixed Division:
GC: Davenport Central Singers
1RU: Milton Chralation
2RU: Manteo Magic
3RU: John Hersey On Stage
4RU: Lacrosse Logan The Class Act
5RU: Monona Grove Silver Connection

Women's Division:
1st: Milton Octave Above
2nd: John Hersey Ladies First
3rd: Sauk Prairie YTBN

Prep Division:
1st: Davenport Blue Vibrations
2nd: Deforest Defortes
3rd: Green Bay Southwest Spotlight Singers


J

jamesjohnson2002 on Mar 8, 2018, 1:01 AM (Edited by jamesjohnson2002)
Post #12
+1
Predictions:

Mixed Division:
GC: Central Singer, Inc. (BC/BV)
1RU: Magic
2RU: Choralation
3RU: The Class Act
4RU: OnStage
5RU: Silver Connection

Single-Gender Division:
GC: Octave Above
1RU: YTBN
2RU: Ladies First
3RU: Company
4RU: Eagle Show Choir
5RU: Silver Dimension

Prep Division:
GC: Blue Vibrations
1RU: DeFortes
2RU: Spotlight Singers




Lexiann1017 on Mar 5, 2018, 4:38 AM
Post #11
+5
Predictions!
GC: Central Singers, Inc.
1RU: Magic
2RU: Milton/Logan
3RU: Logan/Milton
4RU: OnStage
5RU: Vintage/Monona Grove/Sauk

Although I've only seen a handful of these groups perform I can already tell that this will be a tough competition! This is just a prediction based on past competition scores so anything can happen, good luck to all groups! Can't wait to see the final results!




vxion798 on Mar 4, 2018, 5:20 PM
Post #10
+4
Logan The Class Act will be attending now!! We just joined a bit ago but we will be competing!

D

DoubleH on Feb 27, 2018, 9:33 PM
Post #9
+8
We had a late addition to the schedule. Changes are below:

OPEN MIXED
12:30 PM: La Crosse Logan "The Class Act"
12:55 PM: New London “Vision”
1:20 PM: Eau Claire Memorial “Old Abe Show Choir”
1:45 PM: Prospect “Mixed Company”
2:10 PM: John Hersey “OnStage”
2:35 PM: Sauk Prairie “Executive Session”
3:00 PM: Manteno “Magic”
3:25 PM: Wheeling “Legacy”
3:50 PM: Fort Atkinson “South High Street Singers”
4:15 PM: Neenah “Vintage 2018”
4:40 PM: Milton “Choralation”
5:05 PM: Monona Grove “Silver Connection”
5:30 PM: Davenport Central “Central Singers, Inc.”


K

kay.lorenz on Feb 27, 2018, 4:39 PM (Edited by kay.lorenz)
Post #8
 




vxion798 on Feb 19, 2018, 4:44 AM (Edited by vxion798)
Post #7
+1


E

ek0102 on Jan 31, 2018, 4:52 AM
Post #6
+5
SCHEDULE:

Single-Gender
8:00 AM: Monona Grove “Silver Dimension”
8:25 AM: Sauk Prairie “YTBN”
8:50 AM: John Hersey “Ladies First”
9:15 AM: Prospect “Company”
9:40 AM: Eau Claire Memorial “Eagle Show Choir”
10:05 AM: Milton “Octave Above”

MIXED PREP
10:30 AM: Deforest “DeFortes”
10:55 AM: Green Bay Southwest “Spotlight Singers”
11:20 AM: Davenport Central “Blue Vibrations”

OPEN MIXED
12:30 PM: New London “Vision”
12:55 PM: Eau Claire Memorial “Old Abe Show Choir”
1:20 PM: Prospect “Mixed Company”
1:45 PM: John Hersey “OnStage”
2:10 PM: Sauk Prairie “Executive Session”
2:35 PM: Manteno “Magic”
3:15 PM: Wheeling “Legacy”
3:40 PM: Fort Atkinson “South High Street Singers”
4:05 PM: Neenah “Vintage 2018”
4:30 PM: Milton “Choralation”
4:55 PM: Monona Grove “Silver Connection”
5:20 PM: Davenport Central “Central Singers, Inc.”

EXHIBITION
5:45 PM: Janesville Craig “Illuminations”

7:30 PM: SOLO COMP WINNERS

FINALS
7:45 PM: Finalist #1
8:10 PM: Finalist #2
8:35 PM: Finalist #3
9:00 PM: Finalist #4
9:25 PM: Finalist #5
9:50 PM: Finalist #6

EXHIBITION
10:15 PM: Janesville Craig “Spotlighters”


A

ajm41827 on Nov 28, 2017, 4:45 AM
Post #1
+6
The following groups are joining us for our 3rd annual competition!

Davenport Central "Blue Vibrations"
Davenport Central "Central Singers, Inc."
Deforest "Defortes"
Eau Claire Memorial "Eagle Show Choir"
Eau Claire Memorial "Old Abe Show Choir"
Fort Atkinson "South High Street Singers"
Greenbay Southwest "Spotlight Singers"
John Hersey "Ladies First"
John Hersey "On Stage"
Manteno "Magic"
Milton "Choralation"
Milton "Octave Above"
Monona Grove "Silver Connection"
Monona Grove "Silver Dimension"
Neenah "Vintage"
New London "Vision"
Prospect "Company"
Prospect "Mixed Company"
Sauk Prairie "Executive Session"
Sauk Prairie "YTBN"
Wheeling "Legacy"





Alex. on Jan 8, 2018, 3:33 AM
Post #3
+1
Thanks! Schedule added.


M

mn_choreoguy on Jan 21, 2018, 6:23 AM
Post #4
 
Do you happen to know the performance order for the competition this year?


A

ajm41827 on Jan 21, 2018, 8:45 AM
Post #5
+1
Not quite yet


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.