Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Webb City Showcase 2018


Event Info


March 3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Webb City High School
621 N. Madison St.
Webb City, MO 64870

Phone: (417) 673-6010

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Webb City "Singers"
  Webb City "Bella Vocé"
  Webb City Junior "Polyphonics"

Judges:

  Adam Pulver
  Roger Kelley
  Courtney Wright
  Grant Benham (Clinician)
  Max Deyo (Clinician)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Webb City Showcase 2018



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Soundwave
 Carthage Senior High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Choraleers
 Neosho High School
First Runner Up 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Ballad 

 Sound Dimension
 Joplin High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Closer 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
4th Runner Up 

 Swingin' Saints
 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
First Place 

 City Lights
 Hollister High School
Second Place 

 Lights, Cameron, Action!
 Cameron High School
Third Place 

 Sound Collage

 El Dorado Springs High School
No Placement 

 Rhapsody

 Lamar High School
No Placement 

 Jive Tribe

 Seneca High School
No Placement 

 Patriot Singers

 East Newton High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups
 Soaring Sounds
 Miller High School


 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
First Place 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
Second Place 

 Saintsations
 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Third Place 

 Dynamic Divas

 McDonald County High School
No Placement 

 Sugar & Spice

 Neosho High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups
 Tiger Catalyst
 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Tiger Momentum
 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy
First Place 

 Velocity
 Mt. Vernon High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Chords

 East Newton High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Tiger Fever

 Oneta Ridge Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Machine

 Carthage Junior High School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 7 members  


angel_hern140




fhaase1




WOC




Aiden




zchittenden




Ethan.Matlock




Scarf_Boy19



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by

F

fhaase1 on Feb 26, 2018, 5:29 PM (Edited by fhaase1)
Post #1
+1
Prep Division
7:50 - East Newton Vocal Chords
8:10 - Broken Arrow Tiger Momentum
8:30 - Mount Vernon Velocity
8:50 - Broken Arrow Tiger Catalyst

Middle School/Junior High Division
9:10 - Oneta Ridge Fever
9:30 - Carthage JH Sound Machine
*BREAK*
Women's Division
10:00 - McDonald County Dynamic Divas
10:25 - Carthage Suite Sounds
10:50 - Joplin Touch of Class
11:15 - Neosho Sugar & Spice
11:40 - Saint Thomas Aquinas Saintsations
12:05 - Webb City Polyphonics (Exhibition)

Mixed Division
12:55 - Miller Soaring Sounds (2A)
1:20 - Cameron Lights, Cameron, Action (3A)
1:45 - El Dorado Springs Sound Collage (3A)
2:10 - Hollister City Lights (3A)
2:35 - Lamar Rhapsody (3A)
3:00 - Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion (3A)
3:25 - Seneca Jive Tribe (3A)
3:50 - East Newton Patriot Singers (3A)
4:25 - McDonald County Rhapsody N Rhythm (4A)
4:50 - St. Thomas Aquinas Swingin' Saints (4A)
5:15 - Carthage Soundwave (5A)
5:40 - Joplin Sound Dimension (5A)
6:05 - Neosho Choraleers (5A)
6:30 - Webb City Bella Vocé (Exhibition)
7:00 - Preliminary Awards
*BREAK*
Finalist 1
Finalist 2
Finalist 3
Finalist 4
Finalist 5
Finalist 6
10:30- Webb City Singers (Exhibition)
10:55- Final Awards





Häakon on Mar 4, 2018, 6:58 PM
Post #6
 
Hi there, it appears that Broken Arrow "Tiger Catalyst" is a women's group and I have a report from a placement in that division. Can you clarify where they performed?


F

fhaase1 on Mar 6, 2018, 3:53 AM
Post #7
 
Tiger Catalyst was in their own Prep Single-Gender division and got 1st place as they were the only group in it




Häakon on Mar 6, 2018, 4:08 AM
Post #8
 
Thanks, I appreciate the clarification very much!

F

fhaase1 on Mar 4, 2018, 1:58 PM
Post #5
+1
Joplin Sound Dimension also got Best Closer

F

fhaase1 on Mar 4, 2018, 1:58 PM
Post #4
+1
Prep Division
1st: Tiger Momentum
2nd: Mt. Vernon Velocity

Single-Gender
1st: Joplin Touch of Class
2nd: Carthage Suite Sounds
3rd: St. Thomas Aquinas Saintsations

Tier III
1st: Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion
2nd: Hollister City Lights
3rd: Cameron Lights, Cameron, Action




Jeff. on Mar 4, 2018, 6:53 AM
Post #3
 
Final results posted.



KEVDOUG on Feb 26, 2018, 6:46 PM
Post #2
 
I am going to go on the record here and say there is no way this thing is having Final awards at 10:55. I don't know how the finalist can perform with almost no time between awards and the first performance slot.






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.