Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Lewis Central Clash of the Titans 2018


Event Info


March 2nd-3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Lewis Central High School
3504 Harry Langdon Boulevard
Council Bluffs, IA 51503

Phone: (712) 366-8222

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  22 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  13 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lewis Central "Corporation"
  Lewis Central "Company"
  Lewis Central "Titan Force"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$12 Adult
$10 Student/Senior

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Lewis Central Clash of the Titans 2018




 Finals
 

Groups

 Studio
 Urbandale High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Joe Jackowski) 
Best Female Performer 

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
First Runner Up 

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Performer (Mickey Wilson) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
4th Runner Up 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 



 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Crimson & Black
 LeMars Community High School
First Place 

 Ovation
 Blair High School
Second Place 

 Life In The Fast Lane
 Glenwood Community High School
Third Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Visual Harmonics
 Woodbine Community School
First Place 

 Unlimited
 Underwood High School
Second Place 

 Soundwaves
 Hinton Community School
Third Place 

 Phenomenon
 Fort Calhoun Senior High School
4th Place 

 Viking Vocals
 AHSTW Community School
5th Place 



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Momentum
 Marian High School
Third Place 

 Innovation
 Blair High School
4th Place 



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Vitality
 Urbandale High School
Second Place 

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
Third Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
4th Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
5th Place 

 East In Harmony
 Bellevue East High School
6th Place 



 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Reflections
 Papillion Middle School
Second Place 

 Flight
 Liberty Middle School
Third Place 

 Bravo!
 Elkhorn Ridge Middle School
4th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Charlie Campbell) 

 Xtreme Intensity
 Lewis and Clark Middle School
5th Place 

 Tiger Pride
 Fremont Middle School
6th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Tawnie Escamilla) 

 Brave Notations

 Mission Middle School
No Placement 

 CruSingers

 St. Columbkille Catholic School
No Placement 

 Voices In Motion

 Westwood Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Siouxland All City Show Choir

 Front & Center Productions
No Placement 

 Celebration

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 T-C Junior Sensations

 Tri-Center Middle School
No Placement 

 Luminescent Clarity

 Lewis and Clark Middle School
No Placement 

 Center Stage

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 32 members (view all)  


rsanchez9




jashmore




marburgelijah




dyl.lawrence




maddieridd...




jayleejohnson




nbjorman



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by

B

Braxton Carr on May 15, 2018, 6:47 PM
Post #16
 
Grand Marquee was not at this middle school event.




Jeff. on May 15, 2018, 10:28 PM
Post #17
 
No? We originally did not have middle school results from this contest and so we reached out to the Lewis Central director who provided the current posted information. We'll remove Elkhorn Grandview "Grand Marquee" and reach out for additional clarification.



svazzano on Mar 5, 2018, 7:53 PM (Edited by svazzano)
Post #15
+2
Congratulations to Mickey for winning best male performer, so glad to have been able to call you a good friend of mine for all these years. So proud!

K

Kettlecorn on Mar 4, 2018, 8:56 PM
Post #14
+1
Urbandale this year took down Ankeny Centennial, Waukee, Mitchell, & Omaha Westside. Color me impressed. This site needs fire emojis...

T

tylbanark on Mar 4, 2018, 7:32 PM
Post #13
+1
Mickey Wilson of Westside got Best Male Performer, a girl from Urbandale Studio got Best Female Performer, and a girl from Indianola Side One got Best Female Soloist



Jeff. on Mar 4, 2018, 2:05 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #7
 
Finalists and Tier I daytime/prep placements are posted.




The Ethan Price on Mar 4, 2018, 2:51 AM
Post #8
+1
Le Mars got first in 3A. Not sure where they sat overall.




The Ethan Price on Mar 4, 2018, 6:51 PM
Post #12
+1
3A:
1. Le Mars
2. Blair
3. Glenwood


C

Calgolfer on Mar 4, 2018, 6:14 AM (Edited by Calgolfer)
Post #11
 


K

Ktown on Mar 4, 2018, 3:01 AM
Post #9
 
How did the women's division end up?


A

AdjaT on Mar 4, 2018, 6:14 AM
Post #10
+1
First :Westside
Second :Millard
Third :Marian




RezShowChoir on Mar 4, 2018, 1:18 AM
Post #6
+1
Any updates who is in finals?

R

rickymcgarry on Mar 2, 2018, 10:56 PM
Post #5
 
Does anyone know if there will be a livestream for this event?

P

peanutpete on Mar 1, 2018, 4:48 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:
GC: Urbandale "Studio" (BV, BB)
1RU: Mitchell "Friend de Coup" (BC)
2RU: Omaha Westside "ATSC"
3RU: Millard North "Infinity"
4RU: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
5RU: Indianola "Side One"


S

SCAficionado on Mar 1, 2018, 2:33 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions:
GC- Urbandale
1RU- Omaha Westside
2RU- Mitchell
3RU- Millard North
4RU- Lincoln Southwest
5RU- Indianola




osvaldopvOZ15 on Feb 13, 2018, 1:05 AM
Post #2
+3
This looks like it's gonna be a good one this year!
Predictions:
GC: Urbandale "Studio"/Mitchell "Friend de Coup"
1RU: Mitchell "Friend de Coup"/Urbandale "Studio"
2RU: Omaha Westside "ATSC"
3RU: Millard North "Infinity"
4RU: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
5RU: Indianola "Side One"
(Honestly, I can see either Urbandale or Mitchell getting first. I've seen both their shows and they are so AMAZING! But hey, anything can happen, with all these talented groups!)




Jeff. on Feb 12, 2018, 11:43 PM
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted.






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.