Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Glenwood The Event 2018


Event Info


March 2nd-3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Glenwood High School
1501 E. Plummer Boulevard
Chatham, IL 62629

Phone: (217) 483-2424

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Glenwood "Titan Fever"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10 Friday
$15 Saturday

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Glenwood The Event 2018




 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Elite Energy
 Decatur High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Evelyn Gutierrez) 

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Premiers
 Ben Davis High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Kye Wilson) 

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Delegation
 Danville High School
4th Runner Up 

 Sounds
 Ben Davis High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Sportsmanship 
Best Soloist (Jesika Duncan) 



 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Sounds
 Ben Davis High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Jesika Duncan) 

 You've Got Male
 Mt. Zion High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 

 Legacy
 Batavia High School
4th Place 

 The Executives
 Danville High School
5th Place 

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
6th Place 



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Swingsingers
 Batavia High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Premiere
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
4th Place 
Best Band 

 New Direction
 Hoopeston Area High School
5th Place 
Best Soloist (Katie Weston) 

 Sensations
 Springfield Southeast High School
6th Place 



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Velocity
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
Second Place 

 Singers, Jr.
 Sullivan Middle School
Third Place 

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
4th Place 

 Sound Check
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
5th Place 

 Xperience!
 Johns Hill Magnet School
6th Place 

 Fantastic Falcons
 Franklin Middle School
7th Place 

 Mixed Harmony
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
8th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 27 members (view all)  


tombo87




myia.floyd




stevesing85




SWINGS.EP




Morgas00




kendall.iw...




SaraviaL



You must be logged in to post comments

20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



stevesing85 on Mar 5, 2018, 3:38 PM
Post #22
+1
Ben Davis Premiers and Sound were amazing!!! so glade I got to see them!



Jeff. on Mar 4, 2018, 5:57 AM
Post #21
 
Final results posted.



stevesing85 on Mar 4, 2018, 1:24 AM
Post #20
+2
FINALS:
Mt Zion
Danville
Ben Davis
Sullivan
Decatur
Ben Davis all girls




stevesing85 on Mar 4, 2018, 1:20 AM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #19
+2
Small class group:
6th place: SSHS
5th place: Hoopston
Best combo: shs
4th shs
3rd mtz
2nd: Batavia
1st:peoria
Bc: Peoria
Bv: Batavia


Single-Gender:
6th: Contemporaires
5th: Executive
B combo: Ben Davis sounds
4th batavia legacy
3rdMtz le femme
Bc: Mtz you got mail
Bv: Ben Davis sounds
2nd: Mrs you got male
1st: Ben Davis sounds

Best Combo open class: EE




brockamper on Mar 3, 2018, 4:22 AM
Post #18
+2
Middle School Results from Glenwood’s Facebook page:
7RU: Mixed Harmony
6RU: Fantastic Falcons
5RU: Xperience!
4RU: Sound Check
3RU: Sound System
2RU: Singers Jr.
1RU: Ambassadors
GC: Vocal Velocity (BV, BC)




Kadepiper on Mar 1, 2018, 3:22 PM
Post #17
 
Predictions-
Mixed:
GC: Mt.Zion (sweep)
1RU: Decatur
2RU: Ben Davis
3RU: Danville
4RU: Sullivan

Single-Gender:
GC: Danville Females
1RU: Mt.Zion Men’s
2RU: Ben Davis
3RU: Mt.Zion Females


M

Mr.HJA on Mar 1, 2018, 4:17 AM
Post #16
 
Sooooo livestream?



ThomasL on Feb 28, 2018, 7:29 PM
Post #15
 
Predictions!
Mixed:
GC: Mt. Zion BV, BC, BB
1RU: Decatur
2RU: Sullivan
3RU: Ben Davis
4RU: Danville
5RU: Oswego
6RU: Perkin Community

Single-Gender:
GC: Danville Girls BV, BC, BB
1RU: Mt. Zion Boys
2RU: Mt. Zion Girls
3RU: Ben Davis
4RU: Danville Boys
5RU: Batavia

Prep:
GC: PAR Arts Studio BV, BC, BB
1RU: Mt. Zion
2RU: Springfield
3RU: Springfield Southeast
4RU: Batavia
5RU: Hoopeston


S

show.choir.liv on Feb 24, 2018, 10:47 PM (Edited by show.choir.liv)
Post #14
+1
Vocal velocity and Mixed harmony are switched for day one. Vocal velocity should be performing last and Mixed harmony should be first. Vocal velocity is the current defending champs of The Event

M

mallory.fletcher on Feb 20, 2018, 3:29 PM
Post #13
+2
HIGH SCHOOL

Prep:
Springfield Southeast - Sensations 8:00 AM
Springfield High - IN Session 8:30
Mt Zion - Premiere 9:00
Batavia - Swingsingers 9:30
Peoria Area - Soundwave 10:00
Hoopseston Area - New Direction 10:30

Single-Gender
Mt Zion - Les Femmes 11:00 AM
Danville - Contemporaires 11:30
Ben Davis - Sounds 12:30 PM
Batavia - Legacy 1:00
Mt Zion - You've Got Male 1:30
Danville - Executives 2:00

OPEN
Oswego - Commotion 2:30PM
Sullivan - Singers 3:00
Pekin - The Noteables 3:30
Decatur - Elite Energy 4:00
Ben Davis - Premiers 4:30
Danville - Delegation 5:00
Mt Zion - Swingsations 5:30
EXHIBITION - Titan Fever 6:00
PRELIM AWARDS 6:20

FINALS
Solo 1 7:15
Solo 2 7:20
Solo 3 7:25
Final 1 7:30
Final 2 8:00
Final 3 8:39
Final 4 9:00
Final 5 9:30
Final 6 10:00

FINAL AWARDS 10:30


M

mallory.fletcher on Feb 20, 2018, 3:13 PM
Post #12
+1
JH NIGHT

Peoria Area- Vocal Velocity 6:05
Mt Zion - Sound Check 6:30
Franklin Middle - Fantastic Falcons 6:55
Sullivan - Singers Jr. 7:20
Johns Hill - Xperience! 7:45
Clinton Junior - Ambassadors 8:10
Mt Zion - Sound System 8:35
Peoria Area - Mixed Harmony 9:00
EXHIBITION - Titan Fever 9:25
Awards 9:50


M

MAX G. on Feb 19, 2018, 4:00 AM (Edited by MAX G.)
Post #9
+2
Predictions-
Mixed Division
Grand Champions: Decatur Elite Energy (BV, BB)
1st Runner Up: Mtz Swingsations (BC)
2nd Runner Up: Sullivan Singers
3rd: Runner Up: Danville Delegation
4th Runner Up: Ben Davis Premiers
5th Runner Up: Pekin Notables

Single-Gender
Grand Champions: Mtz Les Femmes (BV)
1st Runner Up: Danville Contemporaries (BC)
2nd Runner Up: Danville The Executives
3rd Runner Up: Batavia Legacy (BB)
4th Runner Up: Ben Davis Sounds

Prep Division
Grand Champions: Mtz Premiere (BV, BC)
1st Runner Up: Peoria Soundwave (BB)
2nd Runner Up: Batavia Swingsingers
3rd Runner Up: Springfield IN Session
4th Runner Up: Springfield SouthEast Sensations
5th Runner Up: Hoopeston New Direction

(Honestly wish I could be there! I had a lot of fun my freshman year!)


I

imtheleader on Feb 18, 2018, 8:54 AM (Edited by imtheleader)
Post #8
 
Predictions:

GC: MTZ “Swingsations” (BV, BC)
1RU: Decatur “Elite Energy” (BB)
2RU: Sullivan “Singers”
3RU: Danville “Delegation”
4RU: Pekin “Notables”
5RU: Ben Davis “Premiers”


M

mallory.fletcher on Feb 5, 2018, 10:02 PM
Post #7
+1
premiere is only in the prep division.



matthewm96 on Feb 4, 2018, 12:09 AM
Post #6
+1
Grenada Visions will no longer be attending this event.

M

mallory.fletcher on Jan 19, 2018, 6:04 PM (Edited by mallory.fletcher)
Post #4
+1
COMPETITORS AS OF 12/31/17

Festival/Prep
New Direction ~ Hoopeston Area High School
Swingsingers ~ Batavia High School
Soundwave ~ Peoria Performing Arts School
IN Session ~ Springfield High School
Sensations ~ Springfield Southeast High School
Premiere ~ Mt. Zion Senior High School

Open
Visions ~ Grenada High School
Delegation ~ Danville High School
Elite Energy ~ Decatur Area Schools
Swingsations ~ Mt. Zion Senior High School
Premiers ~ Ben Davis High School
Singers ~ Sullivan High Schools
The Noteables ~ Pekin High School

Middle School/Junior High
Fantastic Falcons ~ Middle School
Ambassadors ~ Clinton Junior High School
Vocal Velocity ~ Peoria Performing Arts School
Mixed Harmony ~ Peoria Performing Arts School
Sound System ~ Mt. Zion Junior High School
Sound Check ~ Mt. Zion Junior High School
Sullivan Singers Jr. ~ Sullivan Middle School
Xperience! ~ Johns Hill Magnet School

Single-Gender
Legacy ~ Batavia High School
The Contemporaires ~ Danville High School
The Executives ~ Danville High School
Les Femmes ~ Mt. Zion Senior High School
You’ve Got Male ~ Mt. Zion Senior High School
Sounds ~ Ben Davis High School





Alex. on Jan 19, 2018, 6:21 PM
Post #5
 
Event page updated



stevesing85 on Nov 29, 2017, 10:59 PM
Post #1
 
so, who's attending this competition?


A

Awenger40 on Dec 5, 2017, 6:51 PM
Post #2
+1
Based on what I'm seeing in here, I notice members attending from Mt. Zion, Decatur, Danville, Grenada(MS). Does one Mississippi school hint that Clinton may be coming to The Event this year?




José™ on Dec 13, 2017, 8:58 PM
Post #3
 
Clinton isn't gonna be going, their schedule confirms. Bummer.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.