Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Fort Madison Stars In The Spotlight 2018


Event Info


March 3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Fort Madison High School
2001 Avenue B
Fort Madison, IA 52627

Phone: (319) 372-1862

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Fort Madison "Swingspan"
  Fort Madison "Fortissimo"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Fort Madison Stars In The Spotlight 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Bella Burriola) 

 InMotion
 Mt. Pleasant Community High School
First Runner Up 

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Nick Oswald) 

 Sudden Impact
 Ottumwa High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
4th Runner Up 

 Vocal Chords
 Danville High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Chain Reaction
 Mt. Pleasant Middle School
First Place 

 Adrenaline
 Central Lee Middle School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 6 members  


Emmyypaul




OdelleDB




jdyrland




NobleStarr




tessmcd19




tonyhdam



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by



tonyhdam on Mar 4, 2018, 4:44 AM
Post #9
+1
Final Results
GC: Southeast Polk (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Mt. Pleasant
2RU: Des Moines Christian
3RU: Ottumwa
4RU: Southeast Polk (prep)
5RU: Danville




tonyhdam on Mar 4, 2018, 12:10 AM
Post #8
+2
Daytime Awards

4A
1st: Southeast Polk
2nd: Ottumwa
3rd: Quincy

3A
1st: Mt. Pleasant

1A/2A
1st: Des Moines Christian
2nd: Danville
3rd: Central Lee

Prep
1st: Southeast Polk

Middle School
1st: Mt. Pleasant
2nd: Central Lee

Best Female Soloist: Bella Burriola - RAMification
Best Male Soloist: Nick Oswald - Des Moines Christian
People’s Choice: Danville

Finalists in order of performance:
Southeast Polk (prep)
Danville
Ottumwa
Des Moines Christian
Mt. Pleasant
Southeast Polk


C

CLR820 on Mar 4, 2018, 12:08 AM
Post #7
 
Is schedule for finals available yet?

R

RAMification on Mar 1, 2018, 6:30 PM
Post #6
+1
Ottumwa has been added at 3:00pm.



stevesing85 on Feb 26, 2018, 6:13 PM
Post #5
 
kicking myself for not going back to this competition. IN Session will be there next year. This is a fun competition.



WD0ENR on Feb 21, 2018, 4:19 PM
Post #3
 
Mt. Pleasant's performance time has been changed to 4:00 pm. I don't know how that affects the rest of the schedule.




tonyhdam on Feb 21, 2018, 9:37 PM
Post #4
+1
The schedule will now be:

3:30 - RAMification
4:00 - InMotion
4:30 - Electric Blue




tonyhdam on Feb 18, 2018, 11:16 PM
Post #1
+2
Fort Madison Stars in the Spotlight

10:30 - Central Lee - Adrenaline (Middle School)
11:00 - SE Polk - Vocal Gold (Prep)
11:30 - Danville - The Vocal Chords (2A)

1:15 - Central Lee - CENTRifugAL Force (2A)
1:45 - Des Moines Christian - Light, Inc. (2A)
2:15 - Mt. Pleasant - Chain Reaction (Middle School)

3:30 - Quincy - Electric Blue (4A)
4:00 - SE Polk - RAMification (4A)
4:30 - Mt. Pleasant - InMotion (3A)





Häakon on Feb 18, 2018, 11:30 PM
Post #2
 
Thanks, Tony!






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.