Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational 2018


Event Info


March 2nd-3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Thomas Jefferson High School
1243 20th Street SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Phone: (319) 558-2435

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "Ovation"

Judges:

  Laura Fog Grimm
  Gerald Kreitzer
  Michael Reese
  Chad Allard (Band)
  Aaron Canterbury (Friday/Saturday Critique)
  Luke Johnson Lovegood (Friday/Saturday Critique)
  Trent Buglewicz (Friday)
  David Haas (Friday)
  Ines Cring (Friday/Saturday Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices:

$10 (Friday Only)
$12 (Saturday Adults)
$10 (Saturday Students and Seniors)

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational 2018




 Finals
 

Groups

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Emily Maller) 

 Happiness, Inc.
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Alex Young) 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Second Runner Up 

 Gold
 Norris High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Harrison Boe) 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Mariah Seeley) 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
5th Runner Up 

 Northside Establishment
 Davenport North High School
6th Runner Up 



 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Bulldog Beat
 Ogden High School
Second Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Dynamics
 Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 EagleRock!
 Keota High School
Second Place 

 Audacity
 HLV Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ignition
 Valley High School
First Place 
Best Band 

 Impact
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Second Place 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
Third Place 

 Center Stage
 Davenport North High School
4th Place 
People's Choice 
Best Male Soloist (Max Revels) 

 Delta
 Des Moines Lincoln High School
5th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Lilah Gray) 



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Classic Edition
 McKinley Middle School
First Place 

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
Second Place 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
Third Place 

 Neo Classic
 Harding Middle School
4th Place 

 The Panther Prowl
 Walcott Intermediate School
5th Place 

 JiveWired
 West Branch Middle School
6th Place 

 Neo Voce

 Harding Middle School
No Placement 

 StarElite

 Wilson Middle School
No Placement 

 Jubilation-Ignited

 Central Lutheran School
No Placement 

 Regeneration

 Roosevelt Middle School
No Placement 

 Illusions

 Benton Community Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 9 members (view all)  


mamasully66




Janeamartz




dvorakj




bheyneman




MrCravero




davidbone




KevinD



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Mar 4, 2018, 6:10 AM
Post #8
 
Final results posted.



Jeff. on Mar 4, 2018, 1:06 AM
Post #7
 
Finalists are posted.



ThomasL on Feb 28, 2018, 7:18 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions!
Mixed 1:
GC: CR Kennedy BV, BC, BB
1RU: Valley
2RU: Wahlert Catholic
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Davenport North
5RU: Des Moines Lincoln

Mixed 2:
GC: West Delaware BV, BC, BB
1RU: Norris
2RU: Anamosa

Mixed 3:
GC: Williamsburg BV, BC, BB
1RU: Ogden

Mixed 4:
GC: B-G-M Jr/Sr BV, BC, BB
1RU: HLV Jr/Sr
2RU: Keota

Prep:
GC: Wahlert Catholic BV, BB
1RU: Valley
2RU: Davenport North
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Des Moines Licoln



S

showchoirnerdy on Mar 3, 2018, 12:41 PM
Post #6
 
Des Moines Lincoln Delta has had only two competitions because the Keokuk competition our school district wouldnt let us go because it was 4+ hours away due to the terrible snow storms that morning and on our way home. And at Indainola we were .2 tenths of a point away from third place. We have improved TREMENDOUSLY since Indianola even though we had like three days off of school when we couldve practiced. So i feel like we could get third maybe even second looking at the other trams results.



juliofrommississippi on Mar 2, 2018, 7:30 PM
Post #5
 
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong!

GC: Valley
1RU: Kennedy
2RU: Norris
3RU: Wahlert
4RU: Muscatine
5RU: West Delaware
6RU: Davenport North

BV: Valley
BC: Kennedy
BB: Valley

Best of luck to everyone!


P

peanutpete on Feb 27, 2018, 4:14 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions
GC: CR Kennedy "Happiness, Inc."
1RU: Valley "Choralation"
2RU: Wahlert "Impulse"
3RU: Norris "Gold"
4RU: Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
5RU: Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
6RU: Des Moines Lincoln "Infinity"


M

MakeaBelief on Feb 1, 2018, 6:47 PM
Post #2
 
Predictions
GC: Happines Inc
1RU: Choralation
2RU: Impulse
3RU: River City Rhythm
4RU: Northside Establishment
5RU: WD Forté
6RU: Infinity




Jeff. on Jan 30, 2018, 6:02 PM
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted. They will be taking 7 finalists.






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.