Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Burbank Blast! 2018


Event Info


March 2nd-3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Burbank High School
902 N. 3rd St.
Burbank, CA 91502

Phone: (818) 558-4700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  12 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Burbank "In Sync"
  Burbank "Impressions"
  Burbank "Out Of The Blue"

Judges:

  John Burlace
  Darren Dale
  Erik Hall
  Brandon Hudson
  Jeff Jordan
  Mark Myers
  Jen Oundjian

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Burbank Blast! 2018




 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound FX
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Tech Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Sophia Wackerman) 

 Sound Express
 Carlsbad High School
Second Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 The Music Machine
 Bonita Vista High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Sound Vibrations
 Hart High School
Second Place 

 Amplitude
 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
Third Place 

 Main Attraction
 Chula Vista High School
4th Place 
Best Performer (Dennis Dizon) 

 Royal Stewarts
 Glendora High School
5th Place 

 Vocal Point
 Serrano High School
6th Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 G-Notes
 Granada Hills Charter High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Connexion
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 

 Production Choir
 Los Altos High School
Third Place 

 Hart 'n Soul
 Hart High School
4th Place 

 Encore
 Pacifica High School
5th Place 

 Chanteurs
 Arcadia High School
6th Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Sound Waves
 Oceanside High School
First Place 
Musicianship 

 Ike Singers
 Eisenhower High School
Second Place 
Showmanship 

 Sonic Boom
 Gladstone High School
Third Place 

 Blue Heat
 Saugus High School
4th Place 

 The Alphas
 Western Sierra Collegiate Academy
5th Place 

 Vista Voices
 Vista Del Lago High School
6th Place 



 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups
 Soundtrax
 Los Alamitos High School



 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Encore
 Carlsbad High School
First Place 

 Sound Unlimited
 Bonita Vista High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Time Penalty 

 Hartbreakers
 Hart High School
Third Place 

 Xquisite
 Los Alamitos High School
4th Place 

 Tartan Silhouettes
 Glendora High School
5th Place (TIE) 

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Walnut High School
6th Place 



 Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Here Comes Treble
 Granada Hills Charter High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Axcent
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 

 LA Rhythm
 Los Altos High School
Third Place 

 Illumination
 Glendora High School
4th Place 

 Sierra Serenade
 Western Sierra Collegiate Academy
5th Place 



 Mens Division
 

Groups

 Xtreme
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Unleashed
 Hart High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 



 Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Madrigals
 David Starr Jordan Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Imaginations
 John Muir Middle School
Second Place 

 Starlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
Third Place 

 Aptitude
 Lakeside Middle School
4th Place 

 Five Star
 Eisenhower Middle School
5th Place 



 Middle School Girls Division
 

Groups

 Spotlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Showstoppers
 Oak Middle School
Second Place 
Musicianship 

 Girls Next Door
 John Muir Middle School
Third Place 

 Studio Singers
 McAuliffe Middle School
4th Place 



 Middle School Boys Division
 

Groups

 Showmen Elite
 Oak Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 

 Soul Men
 McAuliffe Middle School
Second Place 
Showmanship 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 10 members (view all)  


Fame




gianfranco...




Purplerain




Kacey K




wcpoet




travisjkramer




Shayne



You must be logged in to post comments

26 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



svazzano on Mar 5, 2018, 7:44 PM
Post #22
+4
Los Al's biggest fan here—anyone have a video?


T

travisjkramer on Mar 5, 2018, 8:50 PM
Post #23
 
A video would make me so happy (even though I saw it Saturday)




latham_nance on Mar 7, 2018, 5:29 PM
Post #24
 
Same Here!!!




ThomasL on Mar 7, 2018, 5:57 PM
Post #25
+2
What is their show this year?




sam. on Mar 27, 2018, 5:18 AM
Post #26
 
show just got added to youtube



wcpoet on Mar 4, 2018, 8:46 AM
Post #13
+1
What an amazing day of competition! Amazing Groups- and I must say Sound FX is in for another amazing year!
Results from Carmen- here!
And the judges were:
John Burlace, Darren Dale, Erik Hall, Brandon Hudson, Jeff Jordan, Mark Myers, Jen Oundjian





Häakon on Mar 4, 2018, 10:26 AM
Post #14
 
Thanks yet again, Michael. I assume Bonita's girls received some sort of penalty?




wcpoet on Mar 4, 2018, 3:55 PM (Edited by wcpoet)
Post #15
 
You would be correct sir. A little heartbreaking, but what can you do? (Except set up the show a little faster next time)

And one more thing... Serrano “Bedazzled” didn’t end up performing.



B

BD_Dani on Mar 4, 2018, 6:22 PM
Post #16
 
Bedazzled sadly couldn't perform due to transportation issues. Our busses got cancelled due to weather concerns and there was no other way for us to get there.




Häakon on Mar 4, 2018, 7:01 PM
Post #18
 
Sorry, I should have been more specific - what was the penalty?

Edit: I'm dedcuding by the "faster" comment that it was a time penalty.





wcpoet on Mar 4, 2018, 8:36 PM
Post #20
+1
Yes it was time. And SU was actually not the only choir to be penalized, but this was the only penalty that affected placements...


T

travisjkramer on Mar 4, 2018, 11:57 PM
Post #21
+1
I heard that SU couldn't set up and move out in time, because some techs had moved costume baskets and props... Unfortunate for everyone, because Bonita Vista has some of the nicest people I've ever met!

F

farfan on Mar 4, 2018, 7:05 PM
Post #19
+1
Captions for Tier II and Tier I mixed divisions:
Los Al:
Best Musicianship
Best Showmanship
Best Choreography
Best Show Design
Best Soloist
Best Costumes
Best Tech

Bonita Vista:
Best Musicianship
Best Showmanship

Chula Vista:
Best Performer


F

farfan on Mar 4, 2018, 7:00 PM (Edited by farfan)
Post #17
 


R

Rjajbmom on Feb 27, 2018, 5:54 PM
Post #8
 
Will there be a live feed?




Alex. on Feb 27, 2018, 9:10 PM
Post #9
 
Not in years past, and I haven't heard of any plans to make this year the first.


T

travisjkramer on Mar 3, 2018, 3:18 AM
Post #12
 
There may be something similar to Bonita Vista this year, where a parent live streamed the whole comp on Periscope.



EthanL on Feb 28, 2018, 11:50 PM (Edited by EthanL)
Post #11
 
Predictions!
Mixed 1
GC- Los Alamitos "Sound FX"
1RU- Carlsbad "Sound Express"
Mixed 2
GC- Bonita Vista "Music Machine"
1RU- Hart " Sound Vibrations"
2RU- Glendora "Royal Stewards"
3RU- BEAT "Amplitude"
4RU- Chula Vista "Main Attraction"
5RU- Serrano "Vocal Point"
Mixed 3
GC- Los Alamitos "Connexion"
1RU- Arcadia "Chanteurs"
2RU- Los Altos "Production Choir"
3RU- Hart "Hart'n Soul"
4RU- Pacifica "Encore"
5RU- Granada Hills Charter "G-Notes"
Mixed 4
GC- Oceanside "Sound Waves"
1RU- Eisenhower "Ike Singers"
2RU- Vista Del Lago "Vista Voices"
3RU- Gladstone "Sonic Boom"
4RU- Western Sierra Collegiate "The Alphas"
5RU- Saugus "Blue Heat"
Women's 1
GC- Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"
Women's 2
GC- Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"
1RU- Los Alamitos "Exquisite"
2RU- Carlsbad "Encore
3RU- Hart "Hartbreakers"
4RU-Glendora "Tartan Silhouettes"
5RU- Walnut "Rhapsody in Blue"
6RU- Serrano "Bedazzled"
Women's 3
GC- Los Alamitos "Axcent"
1RU- Glendora "Illumination"
2RU- Los Altos "LA Rhythm"
3RU- Western Sierra Collegiate "Sierra Serenade"
4RU- Granada Hills Charter "Here Comes Treble"
Men's
GC- Los Alamitos "Xtreme"
1RU- Hart "Unleashed"
Middle Mixed
GC- Luther Burbank "Starlight"
1RU- Lakeside "Amplitude"
2RU- John Muir "Imaginations"
3RU- Eisenhower "Five Star"
4RU- David Starr Jordan "Madrigals"
Middle Women's
GC- Luther Burbank "Spotlight"
1RU- Oak Middle "Showstoppers"
2RU- McAuliffe "Studio Singers"
3RU- John Muir "Girls Next Door"
Middle Men's
GC- Oak "Showmen Elite"
1RU- McAuliffe "Soul Men"




ThomasL on Feb 28, 2018, 7:08 PM
Post #10
 
Predictions!
Mixed 1:
GC: Los Al BV, BC, BB
1RU: Carlsbad

Mixed 2:
GC: Hart BV
1RU: Bonita Vista BC, BB
2RU: Glendora
3RU: BEAT (Corn State Represent!)
4RU: Chula Vista
5RU: Serrano

Mixed 3:
GC: Los Alamitos BV, BC, BB
1RU: Arcadia
2RU: Hart
3RU: Los Altos
4RU: Pacifica
5RU: Granada Hills Charter

Mixed 4:
GC: Vista Del Lago BV, BC
1RU: Oceanside BB
2RU: Western Sierra
3RU: Eisenhower
4RU: Saugus
5RU: Gladstone

Womens 2:
GC: Los Alamitos BC, BB
1RU: Carlsbad
2RU: Hart BV
3RU: Bonita Vista
4RU: Glendora
5RU: Walnut
6RU: Serrano

Mens:
GC: Hart BV
1RU: Los Alamitos BC, BB


P

Purplerain on Feb 27, 2018, 4:22 PM
Post #7
 
Tier I is p.m. not a.m. Carlsbad Sound Express goes at 10P.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.