Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Southeast Polk RAM Showcase 2018


Event Info


February 24th, 2018

Venue Info

Southeast Polk High School
7945 NE University Ave
Pleasant Hill, IA 50327

Phone: (515) 967-6631

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Southeast Polk "RAMification"
  Southeast Polk "Vocal Gold"
  Southeast Polk Junior "Sudden Impulse"

Judges:

  Heath Weber
  Becca Cassel
  Jeni Donahue
  Reid Larsen
  Steve Woodin

Ticket Prices:

All Day - $15
Daytime ONLY - $10
Nighttime ONLY - $8

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Southeast Polk RAM Showcase 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Innovation
 Johnston High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Morgan Wolfe) 

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Will Adams) 

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
Second Runner Up 

 Visual Adrenaline
 Ankeny High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
4th Runner Up 

 Spirit
 Waukee High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Revelation
 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
First Place 

 Bulldog Beat
 Ogden High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Intensity
 Ankeny High School
First Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
Second Place 

 Illuminations
 Waconia High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
First Place 

 Spirit
 Waukee High School
Second Place 

 The Current
 Waconia High School
Third Place 

 Perpetual Motion
 Ankeny High School
4th Place 


 9th Grade Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Sound Advice
 Johnston Middle School
First Place 

 Inferno
 Waukee Timberline School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 23 members (view all)  


Gracelarson




lamarca13




JoJoTho




tonyhdam




ShelbyClare




bonniekyoung




LucasWilliams



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by



tonyhdam on Feb 25, 2018, 4:36 AM
Post #10
+2
Final Results
GC: Johnston (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Waukee
2RU: Waconia
3RU: Ankeny
4RU: Johnston (prep)
5RU: Waukee (prep)




tonyhdam on Feb 24, 2018, 11:53 PM
Post #9
+2
Daytime Results

4A
1st: Johnston
2nd: Waukee
3rd: Waconia

2A/3A
1st: DC-G
2nd: Ogden

Prep
1st: Johnston
2nd: Waukee
3rd: Waconia

Women’s
1st: Ankeny
2nd: Lewis Central
3rd: Waconia

9th Grade
1st: Johnston
2nd: Waukee

Best Female Soloist: Morgan Wolfe - Johnston Innovation
Best Male Soloist: Will Adams - Waukee Millennium
Best Band: Johnston Innovation

Finalists in order of performance:
Waukee (prep)
Johnston (prep)
Waconia
Ankeny
Waukee
Johnston


P

Photo9r on Feb 24, 2018, 2:36 PM
Post #8
 
Any possibility there is a live feed today?

P

proudgrannie on Feb 22, 2018, 5:48 PM
Post #7
 
What is the link for your Live Stream?

K

king3d on Feb 13, 2018, 5:04 AM
Post #6
+1
I hope I can make it to this one, I'm a big fan of a lot of these choirs! Predictions:
GC - Johnston (sweep)
1RU - Waconia (BB if Johnston doesn't get it)
2RU - Waukee
3RU - Ankeny
4RU - Johnston Synergy
5RU - Waukee Spirit




LEVIMagnu on Feb 13, 2018, 3:13 AM
Post #5
 
Predictions:
GC: Johnston (BV,BB)/Waukee(BC)
1RU: Johnston (BV,BB)/Waukee(BC)
2RU: Waconia
3RU: Ankeny
4RU: Synergy
5RU: Spirit


S

showchoirfan24 on Feb 13, 2018, 2:16 AM
Post #4
 
PREDICTIONS
GC: Johnston Innovation (BV BB)
1RU: Waukee Millennium (BC)
2RU: Waconia Power Company
3RU: Johnston Synergy
4RU: Waukee Spirit
5RU: Ankeny Visual Adrenaline




tonyhdam on Feb 7, 2018, 5:00 PM (Edited by tonyhdam)
Post #1
+2
2018 RAM Showcase
UPDATED

8:15 - Waukee - Inferno (9th Grade)
8:40 - Johnston - Sound Advice (9th Grade)
9:05 - Waconia - Illuminations (Women's)
10:05 - Lewis Central - Company (Women's)
10:30 - Ogden - The Bulldog Beat (2A / 3A)
10:55 - Dallas Center - Grimes - Revelation (2A / 3A)

12:20 - Waukee - Spirit (Prep)
12:45 - Waconia - The Current (Prep)
1:10 - Ankeny - Perpetual Motion (Prep)
1:35 - Johnston - Synergy (Prep)
2:05 - Lewis Central - Corporation (4A)
2:35 - Des Moines Roosevelt - Revelation (4A)

3:10 - Waukee - Millennium (4A)
3:40 - Waconia - Power Company (4A)
4:10 - Ankeny - Visual Adrenaline (4A)
4:40 - Johnston - Innovation (4A)

Finals
7:00 - Finalist 1
7:30 - Finalist 2
8:00 - Finalist 3
8:30 - Finalist 4
9:00 - Finalist 5
9:30 - Finalist 6





lowbass on Feb 7, 2018, 10:19 PM
Post #3
 
Is there something slightly off with the last grouping of performance times? Seems there is only 15 min for DM Roosevelt to perform, followed by a 'break', when all the varsity groups look like are getting 30 min for each performance.

S

SCAficionado on Feb 7, 2018, 6:35 PM
Post #2
 
Predictions-

GC- Johnston (BV BC BB)
1RU- Waukee
2RU- Waconia
3RU- Ankeny
4RU- Johnston prep
5RU- Waukee prep







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.