Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Marion Masquerade 2018


Event Info


February 23rd-24th, 2018

Venue Info

Marion High School
675 S. 15th St.
Marion, IA 52302

Phone: (319) 377-9891

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  12 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Marion "New Creation"
  Marion "Revelation"

Judges:

  Gerald Kreitzer
  Trent Buglewicz
  Andrew Jacobson
  Kevin Chase (Critique/Finals)
  Brent Peterson (Critique/Finals)
  Charles Oldenkamp (Band)

Ticket Prices:

$12 Adult
$7 Student/Senior
$7 Finals Only

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Marion Masquerade 2018




 Finals
 

Groups

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
First Runner Up 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
Second Runner Up 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Dimensions
 Dowling Catholic High School
4th Runner Up 

 Northside Establishment
 Davenport North High School
5th Runner Up 



 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Voices Unlimited
 West Liberty High School
First Place 

 Summit Street Singers
 Center Point-Urbana High School
Second Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
First Place 

 Young Americans
 MFL MarMac High School
Second Place 



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
First Place 
Best Band 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
Second Place 



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Vocalist (Tyler Reid) 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
Second Place 
Best Male Vocalist 

 Center Stage
 Davenport North High School
Third Place 

 Salt, Co.
 Des Moines Christian School
4th Place 



 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Revolution
 Waukee Prairieview School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Illumination
 Franklin Middle School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
Third Place 

 Double Time
 Excelsior Middle School
4th Place 
Best Vocals 

 New Connections
 North Central Junior High School
5th Place 

 Reverberation
 Bettendorf Middle School
6th Place 
Best Female Vocalist (Ava Rowland) 
People's Choice 

 Ignite!
 Mazzuchelli Catholic Middle School
7th Place 

 Eclipse
 Regis Middle School
8th Place 

 Illusions
 Benton Community Middle School
9th Place 



 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Momentum
 Waukee Middle School
First Place 
Best Male Vocalist (Jackson Adams) 

 Pizzazz
 Regis Middle School
Second Place 

 Voltage
 Vernon Middle School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 16 members (view all)  


MeganKxy




Zeckermann210




larry01




lgt65




jdyrland




jackdelaney




meddy629



You must be logged in to post comments

32 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

H

Hairyguy2020 on Feb 26, 2018, 3:18 AM
Post #32
 
Does anybody happen to know like specific daytime and nighttime scores or exactly what that goes off of? Just curious because I know it was close!


J

jackdelaney on Feb 26, 2018, 10:18 PM
Post #33
 
In day rounds Holmen and Muscatine For 2nd and then dowling and Bettendorf tied for 3rd. They went through 2 tie breaking procedures to break it. Holmen ended up 2nd in day rounds, Muscatine in 3rd, Bettendorf in 4th, and downing 5th. I don't know how close in finals it was because they didn’t have any ties in finals.

J

jackdelaney on Feb 25, 2018, 6:19 PM (Edited by jackdelaney)
Post #31
 


E

emmamarie23 on Feb 25, 2018, 5:21 AM
Post #30
 
Light Inc. received first place and Young Americans received second place.

J

jackdelaney on Feb 25, 2018, 5:08 AM
Post #29
+1
FINAL RESULTS
GC: Xhilaration (BV, BC, BB)
1 RU: Midwest Express
2 RU: River City Rhythm
3 RU: Surround Sound
4 RU: Dimensions
5 RU: Northside Establishment


J

jackdelaney on Feb 25, 2018, 1:41 AM (Edited by jackdelaney)
Post #28
+1


J

jackdelaney on Feb 25, 2018, 1:39 AM (Edited by jackdelaney)
Post #27
+1


J

jackdelaney on Feb 25, 2018, 1:37 AM (Edited by jackdelaney)
Post #26
 


N

njusc on Feb 25, 2018, 1:27 AM
Post #25
+1
Finals Performance Order:
Dowling
Muscatine
Davenport North
Xavier
Bettendorf
Holmen


J

jackdelaney on Feb 25, 2018, 1:15 AM (Edited by jackdelaney)
Post #24
+2
Prep:
GC: Xuberance (BC, BV)
1 RU: Audio Intensity
2 RU: Center Stage
3 RU: Salt, Co.

Womens Division
GC: Holmen (BB)
1 RU: Muscatine

Best male Soloist (prep) : Audio Intensity
Best female Soloist (prep): Tyler Reid from Xuberance
Best band prep): Holmen Women’s Group


S

showchoir128 on Feb 25, 2018, 1:14 AM
Post #23
+1
Dayround Results:
Xavier
Holmen
Muscatine
Bettendorf
Dowling
Davenport North

Xavier Xuberance won the prep division- best vocals, best choreography, and best female soloist (Tyler Reid)


P

purplepaint_05 on Feb 24, 2018, 5:16 PM
Post #21
 
Predictions:
GC: Holmen
1RU: Xavier
2RU: Bettendorf
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Dowling
5RU: Davenport North




greekkid98 on Feb 23, 2018, 5:47 AM
Post #20
 
GC: Xavier
1RU: Holmen
2RU: Dowling
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Ottumwa


M

MOlsen on Feb 22, 2018, 11:14 PM
Post #19
 
GC: Xavier
1 RU: Holmen
2 RU: Dowling
3 RU: Des Moines Christian
4 RU/5 RU: Bettendorf/Muscatine


S

showchoir128 on Feb 21, 2018, 2:37 AM
Post #18
 
GC: Xavier
1RU: Holmen
2RU: Bettendorf
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Dowling
5RU: Davenport North


J

jackdelaney on Feb 18, 2018, 1:03 AM
Post #17
 
I believe the schedule was updated due to emmestburg dropping out and the competition not wanting 2 open 30 minute time slots. That’s just my theory.

C

CLR820 on Feb 17, 2018, 9:18 PM
Post #15
 
Which schedule is correct for Saturday, the one currently on the website, or the one posted here?




Häakon on Feb 17, 2018, 9:33 PM
Post #16
+1
The schedule above is updated and correct.

L

lmt88 on Feb 15, 2018, 10:36 PM
Post #14
+1
Predictions:
GC: Xavier (BC, BB)
1 RU: Holmen (BV)
2 RU: Dowling
3 RU/4 RU: Bettendorf/Muscatine
5 RU: Davenport North


J

jdyrland on Feb 15, 2018, 7:05 PM (Edited by jdyrland)
Post #8
 
Here's the Friday Schedule

3:05 pm Vernon Voltage
3:30 pm Regis Pizzazz
3:55 pm Waukee Momentum
4:20 pm BREAK
4:35 pm North Central New Connections
5:00 pm Prairieview Revolution
5:25 pm Mazzuchelli Catholic Ignite!
5:50 pm Marion Revelation (Exhibition)
6:15 pm DINNER
6:45 pm Regis Eclipse
7:10 pm Bettendorf Reverberation
7:35 pm Benton Illusions
8:00 pm BREAK
8:15 pm Vernon Velocity
8:40 pm Franklin Illumination
9:05 pm Excelsior Double Time
9:30 pm Marion New Creation
10:00 pm AWARDS CEREMONY





Jeff. on Feb 15, 2018, 8:37 PM
Post #9
 
Y'all need to update your Marion Masquerade website.

All joking aside, of course we care about accuracy so we'll be happy to post this schedule. First, though, could you share whether it's all one division or what the divisions might be?



J

jdyrland on Feb 15, 2018, 8:46 PM
Post #10
+1
Yes! Thank you. A parent runs our Masquerade site and hasn't made the update yet. The first 3 choirs are Prep Division and the rest are all Open. Thanks so much for the update!


J

jdyrland on Feb 15, 2018, 8:51 PM
Post #11
+1
Judges are Trent Buglewicz, Kevin Chase, Andrew Jacobson, Gerry Kreitzer, Charles Oldenkamp and Brent Peterson.




Jeff. on Feb 15, 2018, 9:03 PM
Post #12
 
Perfect, thank you. All updated.


J

jdyrland on Feb 15, 2018, 9:14 PM
Post #13
 
Bless you!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.