Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Cedar Rapids Kennedy Raise the Roof! 2018


Event Info


February 24th, 2018

Venue Info

Kennedy High School
4545 Wenig Road NE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

Phone: (319) 558-2251

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Happiness, Inc."
  Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Protégé"
  Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Chanteurs"

Judges:

  Ellen Marlow
  Bob Anderson
  Heather Bays
  Charlie Vogl
  Lesley Fleer
  Jared Wacker
  Damon Brown

Ticket Prices:

$14 All Day Adult
$10 All Day Student/Senior
$8 Finals
$8 Middle School

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Cedar Rapids Kennedy Raise the Roof! 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Studio
 Urbandale High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Joe Jackowski) 

 Momentum
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Second Runner Up 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Vitality
 Urbandale High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Vitality
 Urbandale High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Celebration
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Ovation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Third Place 

 Vivacé
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Classic Edition
 McKinley Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist 

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
Second Place 

 Neo Classic
 Harding Middle School
Third Place 

 Neo Voce

 Harding Middle School
No Placement 

 Premiere Edition

 Hudson Middle School
No Placement 

 Regeneration

 Roosevelt Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 3 of 3 members  


Mr. Temple




grace.flem...




Rachel_Elise



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by

H

henrymichaelson on Mar 4, 2018, 5:48 AM (Edited by henrymichaelson)
Post #9
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
GC: McKinley “Classic Edition” (BV, BC, BFS)
1RU: Taft “Adrenaline”
2RU: Harding “Neo Classic”




Jeff. on Feb 25, 2018, 3:36 AM
Post #8
 
Final results posted.

N

njusc on Feb 24, 2018, 11:55 PM
Post #7
+3
From USCI on Twitter:

Prep Division:
GC: Urbandale Vitality (BV)
1RU: CR Washington (BC/BB)

Best Tech Crew: Urbandale Studio
Best Male Soloist: Joe Jachowski (Urbandale Studio)

Finals Performance Order:
6:45 - Urbandale Vitality
7:15 - CR Jefferson
7:45 - CR Washington
8:15 - Onalaska
8:45 - Urbandale Studio


L

lmt88 on Feb 15, 2018, 10:30 PM
Post #6
 
Predictions:
GC: Studio (sweep)
1 RU/2 RU: Momentum/Hilltoppers
3 RU: West Side Delegation
4 RU/5 RU: Celebration/Vitality

Although CR Washington beat Onalaska at La Crosse Central, from what I've heard the scores for the top 3 were very close, so Hilltoppers may be able to pull ahead. Momentum has a killer show though so I don't know for sure.


J

jackdelaney on Feb 13, 2018, 2:09 PM
Post #5
+2
Prediction
GC: Urbandale (sweep)
1 RU: CR Wash
2 RU: Onalaska
3 RU: CR Jefferson
4 RU: CR Wash (prep)
5 RU: Urbandale (prep)




UOSCF on Feb 13, 2018, 9:39 AM
Post #4
+1
Judges:
Ellen Marlow - Freelance Performer, World Tour of Kinky Boots
Bob Anderson - Choral Director, Linn-Mar High School, Marion, Iowa
Heather Bays - Studio musician, session singer, performer
Charlie Vogl - Freelance Choreographer, Studio Operator
Lesley Fleer - Cedar Rapids Kennedy Band Director
Jared Wacker - Cedar Rapids Kennedy Band Director
Damon Brown - Freelance choreographer, show designer, songwriter




LEVIMagnu on Feb 13, 2018, 4:31 AM
Post #3
+1
Predictions:
GC: Urbandale (BV,BC)
1RU: CR Wash (BB)
2RU: Onalaska
3RU: CR Jefferson
4RU: Celebration
5RU: Ovation/Vitality




EthanL on Jan 28, 2018, 7:18 PM
Post #2
+1
Predictions!
GC- urbandale bv
1RU- Washington bc bb
2RU- Jefferson
3RU- Onalaska




Jeff. on Jan 17, 2018, 8:44 PM
Post #1
 
Performance schedule is posted.






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.