Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 Season > Homewood South Central Classic 2018


Event Info


February 16th-17th, 2018

Venue Info

Homewood High School
1901 Lakeshore Dr S
Homewood, AL 35209

Phone: (205) 871-9663

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Homewood "The Network"
  Homewood "The Legacy"
  Homewood "The Associate"
  Homewood "Patriot Singers"

Judges:

  Tony Atienza

  Steve Woodin

  Jonathan McKenzie

  Shirley Ellison

  Allen Chapman


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Homewood South Central Classic 2018









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Attaché
 Clinton High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Brio
 Brandon High School
First Runner Up 

 Reveillon
 Jackson Preparatory School
Second Runner Up 

 Varsity Singers
 Auburn High School
3rd Runner Up 

 CenterStage!
 Albertville High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Singers
 Vestavia Hills High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Out Of The Blue
 Chelsea High School
Second Place 

 Renaissance
 Cleveland High School
Third Place (TIE) 

 Radica
 Briarwood Christian School
Third Place (TIE) 

 Apollon

 Gadsden City High School
No Placement 

 CenSations!

 Albertville High School
No Placement 

 Syndicated Sound

 Tarpon Springs High School
No Placement 

 Rhapsody In Blue

 Spain Park High School
No Placement 

 Explosion!

 Omaha North High School
No Placement 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Èlan
 Auburn High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Esprit
 Enterprise High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Divas
 Tallassee High School
Third Place 

 Diamonds

 Jasper High School
No Placement 

 Impressions

 Opelika High School
No Placement 

 Bellas

 Brandon High School
No Placement 


Mens Division
 

 Gold Edition
 Tallassee High School


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Fusion
 Jackson Preparatory School
Second Place 

 Blitz
 Brandon Middle School
Third Place 

 Splash

 Tupelo Middle School
No Placement 

 VocalPoint

 Albertville Middle School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 36 members (view all)  



alexacrawford





gregoryvance





lreese159





VDrum081





mgs46731





DalJPritt1



You must be logged in to post comments

48 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 Next



_shure_ on Feb 7, 2018, 3:55 PM
Post #7
 
Is there a livestream?


J

jdcritt on Feb 7, 2018, 4:27 PM
Post #8
+3
I might can talk to Mr. Thorne about it, but generally speaking, the internet connection at Homewood High School isn’t strong enough, especially in the auditorium, for a live stream. There are also copyright concerns, etc. that factor in. Expect a no, but I will get back to y’all on this if anything changes.




_shure_ on Feb 7, 2018, 5:13 PM
Post #9
 
Ok thanks!


I

itsmia_._ on Feb 14, 2018, 4:23 AM
Post #22
+5
Yes there will be a live stream




_shure_ on Feb 16, 2018, 6:33 PM
Post #28
 
Whats the link for it?


A

ademuth on Feb 16, 2018, 7:11 PM
Post #29
 
Any confirmation on Live Stream?




_shure_ on Feb 16, 2018, 7:53 PM
Post #30
 
not yet,




JasaanR14 on Feb 17, 2018, 2:32 AM
Post #31
+1
The link?


D

dselden6779 on Feb 17, 2018, 9:27 PM
Post #36
 
Pretty sure there isn't one.

B

buddy on Feb 17, 2018, 9:24 PM
Post #35
 
Women results yet?

G

geaux saints on Feb 17, 2018, 6:30 PM
Post #34
+1
Here are the day 1 results that I know.

Clinton Ambassadors:
Vocal soloist competition winner- Will Polk (Clinton)
Best Overall Effect
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Vocals
Grand Champion

Jackson Prep: 1st Runner Up
Brandon: 2nd Runner Up


M

mdeyo on Feb 17, 2018, 3:23 PM
Post #33
 
Live Stream anyone!?



Kj.andrews on Feb 14, 2018, 3:16 AM
Post #21
 
GC: Clinton Attache (sweep)
1st runner up: Jackson Prep
2nd runner up: Auburn
3rd runner up: Albertville
4th runner up: Brandon




lizzymagee on Feb 13, 2018, 6:00 PM
Post #18
 
Predictions:
GC and Sweep: Clinton “Attaché”
1RU: Auburn “Varsity Singers”
2RU: Jackson Prep “Reveillon”
3RU: Brandon “Brio”
4RU: Enterprise “Encores”

--so excited to see how this competition plays out! good luck to all groups!


A

abbyymartin on Feb 13, 2018, 4:15 PM
Post #17
+1
As a "Reveillon" alumna, I just want to say good luck to y'all this weekend at Homewood!! I am so happy that I got to see y'all perform at JA two weeks ago! Y'all were incredible!! Keep up the hard work!!!!!
Also, I wanted to say that I really enjoyed "Brandon Brio's" show, as well as, JA's!!!!!


S

ShowchoirForLife18 on Feb 11, 2018, 10:38 PM
Post #11
+1
Predictions:
Gc: Jackson Prep (Best Vocals, Best Overall Effect)
1st Runner Up: Attache (Best Choreography)
2nd Runner Up: Auburn
3rd Runner Up: Albertville
4th Runner Up: Brio



T

TMarr25 on Feb 12, 2018, 3:27 PM
Post #14
+2
what.




Kadepiper on Feb 12, 2018, 5:38 PM
Post #15
+8
I love seeing and making predictions like this, anything can happen at a show Choir competition and its always fun to humor your inner under dog with predictions like these.




latham_nance on Feb 12, 2018, 5:49 PM
Post #16
 
^^



Elizabeth.Ped18 on Feb 12, 2018, 3:15 PM
Post #13
+1
Day 1 Predictions
GC: Jackson Prep Fusion (Sweep)
1st Runner up: Brandon Blitz/Clinton Ambassadors
2nd Runner up: Clinton Ambassadors/Brandon Blitz

Day 2 Predictions
GC: Clinton Attache (Sweep)
1st Runner Up: Auburn Varsity Singers
2nd Runner Up: Jackson Prep Reveillon
3rd Runner Up: Brandon Brio
4th Runner Up: Enterprise Encores



Prev 1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2022 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.