Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Northwest Missouri State University Show Choir Festival 2018


Event Info


February 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Northwest Missouri State University
Mary Linn Auditorium
800 University Drive
Maryville, MO 64468

Phone: (660) 562-1212

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  3 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  2 Mixed Groups (Tier III)
  2 Mixed Groups (Tier IV)
  5 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  NWMSU "Celebration"

Judges:

  Joel Johnston
  Chris Kindle
  Stacy Schumacher
  Cecily Lanier (Finals)
  Marla Heeler (Finals)
  Lauran Carr (Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map
Click here for directions




Northwest Missouri State University Show Choir Festival 2018



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Oak Street Singers
 Oak Park High School
First Place 

 Synergy
 Burke High School
Second Place 

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
Third Place 

 Encore

 St. Joseph Central High School
No Placement 

 Exclamation!

 Grain Valley High School
No Placement 

 Momentum

 Lincoln High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sound Express
 Platte County High School
First Place 
Overall Grand Champion 

 Savage Sound FX
 Savannah High School
Second Place 

 Impact
 Helias Catholic High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Spectrum
 Maryville High School
First Place 

 Singers
 Seward High School
Second Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Ninth Street Singers
 Carrollton High School
First Place 

 Headliners
 Hiawatha High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Illumination

 Maryville High School
Placement Unknown 

 Rhapsody

 Savannah High School
Placement Unknown 

 Amplified

 Grain Valley High School
Placement Unknown 

 Evolution

 Gretna High School
Placement Unknown 

 Treble FX

 Oak Park High School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 1 of 1 members  


Chris Kindle



You must be logged in to post comments

5 comments • Sort by



lucasr_kc on Feb 11, 2018, 12:31 AM
Post #5
+1
XL Mixed:
Oak Park
Burke
Gretna

Large Mixed:
Platte City (Grand Champion)
Savannah

Medium Mixed:
Maryville

Small Mixed:
Carrollton
Hiawatha




lucasr_kc on Feb 11, 2018, 12:29 AM
Post #4
 
Finals got cancelled here because of weather.
I do know that Platte County won sweepstakes.




Chris Kindle on Jan 29, 2018, 4:29 PM
Post #3
 
Jazz Choir (Will take place in Charles Johnson Theatre):
1:30 - Gretna Jazz Choir
1:55 - Kearney Frequency
2:20 - Smithville Lakeside Singers




Chris Kindle on Jan 29, 2018, 4:23 PM
Post #2
+1
Judges
Joel Johnston (Show Choirs All Day)
Chris Kindle (Show Choirs All Day)
Stacy Schumacher (Show Choirs All Day)
Cecily Lanier (Jazz Choirs & Finals)
Larry Mannasmith (Jazz Choirs only)
Dr. Bill Richardson (Jazz Choirs only)
Marla Heeler (Finals Only)
Lauran Carr (Finals Only)




Awenger40 on Jan 28, 2018, 9:44 AM
Post #1
 
SCHEDULE
Maryville "Illumination" 8:00 Single-Gender
Savannah "Rhapsody" 8:25 Single-Gender
Hiawatha "Headliners" 8:50 AA(Tier 4)
Carrolton "9th Street Singers" 9:15 AA(Tier 4)
Grain Valley "Amplified" 9:40 Single-Gender
Seward "Seward High Singers" 10:20 AAA (Tier 3)
Maryville "Spectrum" 10:45 AAA (Tier 3)
Gretna "Evolution" 11:10 Single-Gender
Oak Park "Sound FX" 11:35 Single-Gender
Savannah "Sound FX" 12:45 AAAA (Tier 2)
Helias Catholic "Impact" 1:10 AAAA (Tier 2)
St. Joseph Central "Encore" 1:35 AAAAA (Tier 1)
Grain Valley "Exclamation" 2:00 AAAAA (Tier 1)
Burke "Synergy" 2:25 AAAAA (Tier 1)
Oak Park "Oak Street Singers" 2:50 AAAAA (Tier 1)
Lincoln "Momentum" 3:15 AAAAA (Tier 1)
Platte County "Sound Express" 3:40 AAAA (Tier 2)
Gretna "Revolution" 4:05 AAAAA (Tier 1)







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.