Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 Season > Logan Showcase 2018


Event Info


February 9th-10th, 2018

Venue Info

Logan High School
1500 Ranger Drive
La Crosse, WI 54603

Phone: (608) 789-7700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Logan "The Class Act"
  Logan "Classy Ladies"
  Logan "Touch of Class"

Judges:

  Nancy Allen

  Brett Epperson

  Mark Mangold

  Adam Peters

  Shane Rhoades

  Dan Risgaard


Ticket Prices:

$5 - Friday Evening
$10 - Saturday preliminary performances
$10 - Saturday finals performances
$15 - All-day Saturday wristband

Map



Logan Showcase 2018









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
Grand Champion 
Best Closer 
Best Costumes 
People's Choice 

 Grand Central Station
 La Crosse Central High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Band 
Best Opener 
Best Ballad 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography (TIE) 

 Executive Session
 Sauk Prairie High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Jack Porubsky) 

 Limited Edition
 Tomah High School
4th Runner Up 

 Singsations
 West Salem High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
First Place 
Best Crew 

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
Second Place 

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
Third Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
Second Place 

 Fire and Ice
 Washburn High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Ridgetop Singers

 Cashton Middle/High School
Exhibition Only 
 9th Street Connection

 Lincoln Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Midwest Connection

 Holmen Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Crescendo

 West Salem Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Soaring Sound

 Sauk Prairie Middle School
Exhibition Only 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 45 members (view all)  



JustYourEv...1





esull1191





Matty ICE1





Molly18011





mark_quamme1





CassandraL...1



You must be logged in to post comments

41 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 Next



LEVIMagnu on Feb 11, 2018, 4:29 AM
Post #25
 
5ru: west salem
4ru: tomah
3ru: sauk
2ru: ona
1ru: central
gc: holmen

bv: ona
bc (tie): ona/central


F

fink53050 on Feb 11, 2018, 1:04 AM
Post #23
+1
Do we have any other day round info? I’m curious if Jack from Sauk kept up his Best Male Soloist streak




LEVIMagnu on Feb 11, 2018, 1:43 AM
Post #24
+2
best male soloist: jack porubski from sauk
best female soloist: madison east
best opener: central
best ballad: central
best closer: holmen
best crew: west salem vivace
people’s choice: midwest express
best band: central


F

fink53050 on Feb 11, 2018, 12:06 AM
Post #22
+3
Congrats West salem on your first final round!!!

D

dylanthoren on Feb 11, 2018, 12:02 AM
Post #21
+2
Finalists
Onalaska Hilltoppers 7:00pm
Tomah Limited Edition 7:25
Sauk Prairie Executive Session 7:50
Holmen Midwest Express 8:15
Central GCS 8:40
West Salem Singsations 9:05




chance_watters on Feb 8, 2018, 6:25 AM
Post #20
 
Predictions:

GC: GCS (Sweep)
1RU: Onalaska
2RU: Sauk
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Onalaska Express
5RU: Tomah




EthanL on Feb 7, 2018, 10:21 PM
Post #18
+1
Predictions!
Mixed
GC- La Crosse Central
1RU- Onalaska
2RU- Sauk Praire
3RU- Holmen
4RU- Altoona
5RU- West Salem
6RU- Eau Claire
7RU- Madison East
8RU- Tomah
Women's
GC- Holmen
1RU- West salem
2RU- Sauk Praire
Prep
GC- Sparta
1RU- Onalaska
2RU- Washburn


R

rickymcgarry on Feb 7, 2018, 12:44 AM
Post #17
 
Predictions:
GC: Hilltoppers (BV, BC)
1RU: Sauk Prairie
2RU: GCS (BB)
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Tomah
5RU: Eau Claire North


M

MeganKxy on Feb 5, 2018, 1:01 AM
Post #12
 
Any woman division predictions?


K

kay.lorenz on Feb 5, 2018, 1:34 PM (Edited)
Post #13
 
Vivace
Midwest Magic
YTBN





LEVIMagnu on Feb 5, 2018, 2:32 PM
Post #14
+4
Holmen
Vivace
YTBN



J

jamesjohnson2002 on Feb 5, 2018, 4:05 PM
Post #15
 
Vivace
YTBN
Midwest Magic


A

alyssardavid on Jan 31, 2018, 5:48 PM
Post #11
 
Predictions (IDK if these will be right! I hope everyone has a super fun time!):
GC: Sauk (BV)
1RU: GSC (BC, BB)
2RU: Onalaska
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Tomah
5RU: Madison East




LEVIMagnu on Jan 31, 2018, 3:56 PM
Post #10
 
Predictions:
GC: GCS (Sweep)
1RU: Sauk
2RU: Holmen/Ona
3RU: Holmen/Ona
4RU: Tomah
5RU: Eau Claire North

The top four are gonna be so frieken close I can't wait to see it! I wish the best of luck to all groups!




vxion798 on Jan 31, 2018, 2:53 PM
Post #9
 
Predictions: (THESE ARE PROBS GONNA BE WRONG BUT ALL I KNOW IS THIS COMP IS GONNA BE CRAZY FUN AND CAN'T WAIT TO SEE ALL THE GROUPS AND SEE HOW THE RESULTS END UP! )
GC: GCS Central High (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Hilltoppers Onalaska High
2RU: Executive Session Sauk Prairie High
3RU: Midwest Express Holmen High
4RU: Limited Edition Tomah High
5RU: Northernaires Eau Claire North High


F

fink53050 on Jan 31, 2018, 4:11 AM
Post #8
 
Predictions
GC: GCS BC BB
1RU Hilltoppers BV
2RU: Sauk
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Tomah
5RU: Madison East/Altoona


K

kennarivers9 on Jan 30, 2018, 10:05 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
GC: Executive Sessions
1RU: Midwest Express
2RU: Hilltopers / Grand Central Station
3RU: Hilltopers / Grand Central Station
4RU: Limited Edition
5RU: Encore / Northernaires


K

kay.lorenz on Jan 30, 2018, 9:10 PM
Post #6
+1
Predictions:
GC: Executive Session
1RU: Midwest Express/Grand Central Station
2RU: *see above*
3RU: Hilltoppers
4RU: Locomotion
5RU: Limited Edition


J

jamesjohnson2002 on Jan 30, 2018, 5:56 AM (Edited)
Post #5
 
Predictions:
GC: Executive Session
1RU: Midwest Express
2RU: Grand Central Station
3RU: Hilltoppers
4RU: Locomotion
5RU: Limited Edition/Northernaires/Encore

Prep:
GC: Express
1RU: Upstage Adrenaline
2RU: Fire and Ice

Womens:
GC: Vivace
1RU: YTBN
2RU: Midwest Magic


D

dylanthoren on Jan 12, 2018, 3:33 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+1
UPDATED SCHEDULE:
Friday Middle Schools
6:00 Cashton Ridge Top Singers
6:20 Lincoln 9th Street Connections
6:40 Holmen Midwest Connection
7:00 Onalaska In The Middle
7:30 Touch of Class
7:50 West Salem Crescendo
8:10 Longfellow Junction
8:30 Onalaska Top O' The Middle
8:50 Sauk Soaring Sound

Saturday Schedule
8:55 Sparta Upstage Adrenaline
9:20 Washburn Fire and Ice
9:45 Onalaska Express
10:10 Sauk YTBN
10:35 Holmen Midwest Magic
11:00 West Salem Vivace
BREAK
12:15 Madison East Encore
12:40 Tomah Limited Edition
1:05 Eau Claire North Northernaires
1:30 Sauk Executive Session
1:55 West Salem Singsations
2:40 Altoona Locomotion
3:05 La Crosse GCS
3:30 Holmen Midwest Express
3:55 Onalaska Hilltoppers



Prev 1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.