Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Joplin In The Spotlight 2018


Event Info


February 3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Joplin High School
2014 Indiana Ave.
Joplin, MO 64804

Phone: (417) 625-5230

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Joplin "Sound Dimension"
  Joplin "Touch of Class"

Judges:

  Eric Eichenberger
  Suzanne Smith
  Chris Kindle
  Jordan Wilson
  Zachary Pettit
  Laini Bottles

Ticket Prices:

$10- Adult
$5- Children/Senior

Event Website: Unknown

Map



Joplin In The Spotlight 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Soundsational Singers
 Nevada High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Closer 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Nathan Ast) 

 Soundwave
 Carthage Senior High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Opener 

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
Second Runner Up 

 Vocal Fusion
 Nevada High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Ballad 

 Singers
 Webb City High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Female Soloist (Renae Gillmore) 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Vocal Fusion
 Nevada High School
First Place 
Best Ballad 

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
Second Place 

 Center Stage
 Cassville High School
Third Place 

 City Lights

 Hollister High School
No Placement 

 Patriot Singers

 East Newton High School
No Placement 

 Jive Tribe

 Seneca High School
No Placement 

 Rhapsody

 Lamar High School
No Placement 

 Sound Collage

 El Dorado Springs High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Soaring Sounds
 Miller High School
First Place 

 Velocity
 Mt. Vernon High School
Second Place 

 Dynamix

 Sherwood High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
First Place 

 Treble Effects
 Nevada High School
Second Place 

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
Third Place 

 Dynamic Divas

 McDonald County High School
No Placement 

 NBA

 Cassville High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound Machine
 Carthage Junior High School
First Place 

 Polyphonics
 Webb City Junior High School
Second Place 

 Future Sounds
 Nevada Middle School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 7 members  


Chris Kindle




Ethan.Matlock




Scarf_Boy19




angel_hern140




fhaase1




EricaC




jerstevensBA



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by

F

fhaase1 on Feb 4, 2018, 4:55 PM
Post #11
+1
Nevada Soundsational Singers also got Best Male Soloist, Nathan Ast.



Jeff. on Feb 4, 2018, 6:13 AM
Post #10
 
Final results are posted.



lucasr_kc on Feb 4, 2018, 1:32 AM
Post #9
+1
Finals (perf order)
Nevada
Mt. Vernon
Nevada (prep)
Carthage
Webb City


F

fhaase1 on Feb 2, 2018, 3:37 PM
Post #8
+1
Tickets are $10 for adults and $5 for children and seniors!

F

fhaase1 on Feb 1, 2018, 3:22 AM
Post #3
+1
**Updated "In the Spotlight" schedule**
Middle School/Junior High Division
8:00- Carthage JH Sound Machine
8:20 - Webb City JH Polyphonics
8:40 - Nevada MS Future Sounds
Women's Division
9:15 - McDonald County Dynamic Divas
9:40 - Carthage Suite Sounds
10:05 - Webb City Bella Vocé
10:30 - Cassville NBA
10:55 - Nevada Treble Effects
*BREAK*
Mixed Division
12:05 - Sherwood Dynamix (2A)
12:30 - Mt. Vernon Velocity (2A)
12:55 - Miller Soaring Sounds (2A)
1:20 - Hollister City Lights (3A)
1:45 - East Newton Patriot Singers (3A)
2:10 - Seneca Jive Tribe (3A)
2:35 - Lamar Rhapsody (3A)
3:00 - Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion (3A)
3:25 - Cassville Center Stage (3A)
3:50 - El Dorado Sound Collage (3A)
4:15 - Nevada Vocal Fusion (3A)
*BREAK*
4:55 - McDonald County Rhapsody N Rhythm (4A)
5:20 - Carthage Soundwave (5A)
5:45 - Webb City Singers (4A)
6:10 - Nevada Soundsational Singers (4A)
6:35 - Joplin Touch of Class (Exhibition)
7:15 - Preliminary Awards
*BREAK*
8:20 - Solo Finalist 1
8:25 - Solo Finalist 2
8:30 - Finalist 1
8:55 - Finalist 2
9:20 - Finalist 3
9:45 - Finalist 4
10:10 - Finalist 5
10:35 - Joplin Sound Dimension (Exhibition)
10:55- Final Awards





Jeff. on Feb 1, 2018, 3:37 PM
Post #5
 
Great thanks. It has been updated above.


F

fhaase1 on Feb 1, 2018, 11:51 PM
Post #6
+1
4A and 5A choirs are combined for preliminary awards if that makes any difference, but thank you!



Chris Kindle on Jan 29, 2018, 4:17 PM
Post #1
+1
Middle School/Junior High
8:00 - Carthage JH Sound Machine
8:20 - Neosho JH
8:40 - Webb City JH Polyphonics
9:00 - Nevada MS Future Sounds
Single-Gender
9:35 - Mt. Vernon Velocity
10:00 - McDonald County Dynamic Divas
10:25 - Carthage Suite Sounds
10:50 - Broken Arrow Catalyst
11:15 - Webb City Bella Voce
11:40 - Cassville NBA
12:05 - Nevada Treble Effects
2A
1:10 - Sherwood Dynamics
1:35 - Miller Soaring Sounds
3A
2:00 - Hollister City Lights
2:25 - East Newton Patriot Singers
2:50 - Seneca Jive Tribe
3:15 - Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion
3:40 - Cassville Center Stage
4:05 - Nevada Vocal Fusion
4:30 - Lamar Rhapsody
4A/5A
5:10 - McDonald County Rhapsody 'n' Rhythm
5:35 - Carthage Soundwave
6:00 - Webb City Singers
6:25 - Nevada Soundsatonal Singers
6:50 - Broken Arrow Tiger Momentum
Finals
8:40 - Solo Finalist 1
8:45 - Solo Finalist 2
8:50 - Finalist 1
9:15 - Finalist 2
9:40 - Finalist 3
10:05 - Finalist 4
10:30 - Finalist 5

Judges
Eric Eichenberger
Susan Smith
Chris Kindle
Jordan Wilson
Zachary Pettit
Laini Bottles





Alex. on Jan 29, 2018, 5:24 PM
Post #2
 
Added - Thank you!


F

fhaase1 on Feb 1, 2018, 3:22 AM
Post #4
 
Check my post for updated schedule!






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.