Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2010 Season > Fort Madison Stars In The Spotlight 2010


Event Info


March 6th, 2010
  10:00am

Venue Info

Fort Madison High School
2001 Avenue B
Fort Madison, IA 52627

Phone: (319) 372-1862

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Ft. Madison Swingspan

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Fort Madison Stars In The Spotlight 2010









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Northside Establishment
 Davenport North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 

 Commotion
 Holy Trinity Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 

 InMotion
 Mt. Pleasant Community High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 
Best Male Soloist 

 Vocal Chords
 Danville High School
4th Runner Up 

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of performance

 Voices Unlimited

 West Liberty High School
Placement Unknown 

 CENTRifugAL Force

 Central Lee High School
Placement Unknown 

 Vocal Chords

 Danville High School
Placement Unknown 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Commotion
 Holy Trinity Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Black & Gold Company
 New London Junior-Senior High School
Second Place 


 Open Division
 

Groups

 Center Stage
 Davenport North High School
First Place 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
Second Place 

 Vibrations
 Keokuk High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Adrenaline

 Central Lee Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Chain Reaction

 Mt. Pleasant Middle School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 3 of 3 members  



njoswald1





stevesing851





InMotionJu...1



15 comments • Sort by



njoswald on Mar 7, 2010, 6:51 PM
Post #15
 
Prep Results

1st - Davenport North "Center Stage"
2nd - Muscatine "Encore!"
3rd - Keokuk "Vibrations"




njoswald on Mar 7, 2010, 5:10 PM
Post #14
+1
Best male and female soloist went to Mt. Pleasant. I was a little surprised that the boy who got the solo wasn't the same one who has gotten it earlier (Big Girls Don't Cry), but I do have to say that all of Mt. Pleasant's soloists are very good.

E

ehawkvocal on Mar 7, 2010, 3:47 PM
Post #13
 
Congrats Holy Tinity!! You finished in front of some very good groups!



Jorge on Mar 7, 2010, 7:34 AM
Post #12
 
Day round-

1st- Muscatine (23 points ahead of 2nd)
2nd- Mt. Pleasant
3rd- Holy Trinity
4th- Davenport North
5th- Danville
6th- Williamsburg

Finals-

Grand Champion- Davenport North
1st Runner Up- Muscatine
2nd Runner Up- Holy Trinity
3rd Runner Up- Mt. Pleasant
4th Runner Up- Danville
5th Runner Up- Williamsburg

Best Vocals- Muscatine
Best Choreography- Davenport North
Best Band- Davenport North

And yes... for the second year in a row-
Finals rankings were-
Davenport North- 1st,1st,1st,2nd,2nd
Muscatine-1st,1st,2nd,2nd,2nd

No scores in finals- strictly ranks.

What a day... what a season.


C

Choreo on Mar 7, 2010, 6:19 AM
Post #11
 


QUOTE (EsAreUnimportant @ Mar 07 2010, 05:55 AM) *

Muscatine placed 1RU with Best Vocals.

Judges' Rankings:

Davenport North - 11122
Muscatine - 11222



One of the muscatine kids texted me and told me they got 1st runner up and Best Choreography... ???




EsAreUnimportant on Mar 7, 2010, 5:55 AM
Post #10
 
Muscatine placed 1RU with Best Vocals.

Judges' Rankings:

Davenport North - 11122
Muscatine - 11222




dscvry on Mar 7, 2010, 5:36 AM
Post #9
 
From what I've heard:

Davenport North got GC, best band and best choreo.




dscvry on Mar 6, 2010, 5:56 AM
Post #8
 
Good luck to everyone tomorrow.



Stolba on Mar 3, 2010, 12:46 AM
Post #7
 
Muscatine for the win!



njoswald on Mar 2, 2010, 11:20 PM
Post #6
 
Good luck to everyone this weekend. It will be our last competition of the year, which is definitely making me sad just thinking about it!



dscvry on Mar 1, 2010, 4:18 AM
Post #5
 
Hope Davenport North can pull off another GC here.



Rian on Feb 4, 2010, 8:27 PM
Post #4
 
Thanks Nick...



njoswald on Feb 4, 2010, 8:10 PM
Post #3
 
Here is the schedule:

Central Lee "Adrenaline" (Middle) 10:00 AM
West Liberty "Voices Unlimited" (2A) 10:25 AM
Davenport North "Center Stage" (Prep) 10:50 AM
Keokuk "Vibrations" (Prep) 11:15 AM
Central Lee “CENTRifugAL Force” (2A) 11:40 AM

Lunch

New London "B&G Company" (1A) 12:40 PM
Holy Trinity "Commotion" (1A) 1:05 PM
Danville "Vocal Chords" 2A 1:30 PM
Mount Pleasant "Chain Reaction" (Middle) 1:55 PM
Muscatine "Encore!" (Prep) 2:20 PM

Break

Williamsburg "Sound Attraction" (3A) 3:10 PM
Mount Pleasant “InMotion” (3A) 3:35 PM
Davenport North "Northside Establishment" (4A) 4:00 PM
Muscatine "River City Rhythm" (4A) 4:25 PM
Ottumwa "Sudden Impact" (4A) 4:50 PM




Jorge on Dec 10, 2009, 10:52 PM
Post #2
 
Muscatine will be returning.



dscvry on Dec 10, 2009, 4:21 PM
Post #1
 
Davenport North will be in attendance.

2009...
GC: Davenport North
1RU: Muscatine

2008...
GC: Davenport North
1RU: Mt. Pleasant







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.