Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Brea Olinda California Classic 2018


Event Info


February 3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Brea Olinda High School
789 N. Wildcat Way
Brea, CA 92821

Phone: (714) 990-7850

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  8 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Brea Olinda "Masquerade"
  Brea Olinda "Spellbound"
  Brea Olinda "Thundercats"
  Brea Olinda "Tiffanys"
  Brea Junior "Show Choir Express"
  Brea Junior "Starlet Express"

Judges:

  Doug Kuhl
  Rollie Maxson
  Kurt Nielsen
  Bruce McClurg

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map



Brea Olinda California Classic 2018



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Royal Stewarts
 Glendora High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Marquis
 Diamond Bar High School
Second Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Platinum FX
 Chaparral High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 The Wild Cards
 Katella High School
Second Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Production Choir
 Los Altos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 

 Infusion
 John A. Rowland High School
Second Place 
Showmanship 

 Aztec Singers
 Mark Keppel High School
Third Place 

 Knight Singers
 Katella High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Solitaire
 Diamond Bar High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Walnut High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Tartan Silhouettes
 Glendora High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 The Queen Bees
 Katella High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Ladies First
 Troy High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Illumination
 Glendora High School
Second Place 

 LA Rhythm
 Los Altos High School
Third Place 

 Charisma
 John A. Rowland High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Encore!
 Travis Ranch Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Allegro
 Goddard Middle School
Second Place 

 Next in Line
 Anaheim South Junior High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 4 of 4 members  


bobaloo9664




MrKehler




Purplerain




wcpoet



You must be logged in to post comments

4 comments • Sort by



wcpoet on Feb 4, 2018, 8:13 AM (Edited by wcpoet)
Post #4
+2
BREA OLINDA CALIFORNIA CLASSIC 2018
Saturday, February 3


Adjudicators: Doug Kuhl, Rollie Maxson, Bruce McClurg, Kurt Nielsen

(I must forewarn the Intermediate Division titles confused me a little [or a lot], so the "Tiers" I have listed are just my best guess!)

PERFORMANCE ORDER

Middle School
South "Next in Line"
Travis Ranch "Encore"
Goddard "Allegro"

Intermediate Women (Tier III)
Rowland "Charisma"
Los Altos "LA Rhythm"
Glendora "Illumination"
Troy "Ladies First"

Intermediate Women A (Tier II)
Glendora "Silhouettes"
Katella "Queen Bees"

Advanced Women (Tier I)
Diamond Bar "Solitaire"
Walnut "Rhapsody In Blue"

Intermediate Mixed (Tier III)
Katella "Knight Singers"
Rowland "Infusion"
Mark Keppel "Aztec Singers"
Los Altos "Production Choir"

Intermediate Mixed A (Tier II)
Katella "Wild Cards"
Chaparral "Platinum FX"

Advanced Mixed (Tier I)
Diamond Bar "Marquis"
Glendora "Royal Stewarts"

RESULTS!

Middle School
1st- Travis Ranch (Music & Show)
2nd- Goddard
3rd- South

Intermediate Women (Tier III)
1st- Troy (Music & Show)
2nd- Glendora
3rd- Los Altos
4th- Rowland

Intermediate Women A (Tier II)
1st- Glendora (Music & Show)
2nd- Katella

Advanced Women (Tier I)
1st- Diamond Bar (Music & Show)
2nd- Walnut

Intermediate Mixed (Tier III)
1st- Los Altos (Music)
2nd- Rowland (Show)
3rd- Mark Keppel
4th- Katella

Intermediate Mixed A (Tier II)
1st- Chaparral (Music & Show)
2nd- Katella

Advanced Mixed (Tier I)
1st- Glendora (Music & Show)
2nd- Diamond Bar

That's all folks!




wcpoet on Feb 4, 2018, 2:38 AM
Post #3
+2
Have been able to figure out some results for this. Will post all at once tonight after all the awards...



Jeff. on Feb 2, 2018, 11:27 PM
Post #2
+1
Haven't seen a schedule for this one yet, but below is the timeline of the event.

8 AM: The Middle School Division Begins.
10:30 AM: The Intermediate Women Division Begins.
2:30 PM: The Intermediate A & Advanced Women Division Begins.
5:30 PM: The Intermediate Mixed Division Begins.
9 PM: The Intermediate A & Advanced Mixed Division B Begins.


B

bobaloo9664 on Jan 10, 2018, 7:38 PM
Post #1
+2
I was wondering if there is a list of the Intermediate Mixed groups that are going to be performing this year?






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.