Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Omaha Westside Competition of Excellence 2018


Event Info


January 27th, 2018

Venue Info

Omaha Westside High School
8701 Pacific Street
Omaha, NE 68114

Phone: (402) 343-2600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Westside "Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  Westside "Simply Irresistible"
  Westside "Warrior Express"

Judges:

  Kyle Avery
  Ted Brimeyer
  Lester Ray Miller III
  Ron Hertzberg
  Randy Sage (Critique)
  Linda McEachran Southard (Critique)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Omaha Westside Competition of Excellence 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 
Best Female Soloist (Sammy Cope) 

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Costumes 
Best Ballad 
Best Female Soloist (Sierra Lancaster) 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
4th Runner Up 

 14 Karat Gold
 Grand Island Northwest High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 The Doods
 Grand Island Northwest High School
Third Place 

 Momentum
 Marian High School
4th Place 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
No Placement 

 Shockwave

 Elkhorn South High School
No Placement 

 Saintsations

 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Power Surge

 Elkhorn South High School
No Placement 

 Bella Voce

 Grand Island Northwest High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 42 members (view all)  


Hannahfayj




ssegal451




kfrank135




tyler_ande...




austin.oltman




Tatum.Morris




cjarding



You must be logged in to post comments

28 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



svazzano on Jan 28, 2018, 10:20 PM
Post #28
+1
Had an absolute blast emceeing this event last night! Congratulations to all the competing groups, so many fantastic shows yesterday.

A

Adam_Lesher on Jan 28, 2018, 2:59 PM
Post #27
+1
Millard North also received the captions for Best Ballad and Best Cotumes!



bbrodkey on Jan 28, 2018, 2:27 PM
Post #26
+1
Prep Results:
First Place - Millard West "Swing Cats"
Second Place - Millard North "Intensity"

Single-Gender Results:
First Place - Millard West "Uptown Girls"
Second Place - Millard North "Illumination"
Third Place - Grand Island Northwest - "The Doods"
Fourth Place - Omaha Marian "Momentum"




yankee96 on Jan 28, 2018, 8:32 AM
Post #25
+1
Both Millard west groups won their respective Prep and Single-Gender divisions.

ALA received a time penalty in prelims as well.


K

kmchas on Jan 28, 2018, 5:22 AM
Post #24
+1
Does anyone know what the finals or daytime scores were like? I am guessing it was close.



Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 5:07 AM
Post #23
 
Results posted.



yankee96 on Jan 28, 2018, 1:26 AM
Post #22
+7
They gave out two best soloist awards which went to:
Sierra Lancaster Millard North (Her TENTH 10Th TENTH!!!?!!?!? Best soloist award)
Sammy Cope Millard West

Best Opener: Millard West
Best Closer: Hastings




yankee96 on Jan 28, 2018, 12:39 AM
Post #21
+1
Finalists in performance order, not indicative of daytime placements:

GINW
Mitchell
Elkhorn south
Millard west
Millard north
Hastings


G

green12 on Jan 27, 2018, 4:35 PM
Post #20
 
Another great day , perdition , too close , to call. It’s up for all , I feel less than 100 points from best down will be the sepratation . Enjoy the shows .

D

drumcorpsnut42 on Jan 27, 2018, 4:30 AM (Edited by drumcorpsnut42)
Post #19
 

PREDICTIONS:
MIXED:
GC: Hastings H.S. "Riverside Company"
1st RU:Mitchell H.S. "Friend de Coup"
2nd RU:Millard West H.S. "West in the Groove"
3rd RU:Millard North H.S. "Infinity"
4th RU:American Leadership Academy "Evolution"
5th RU:Elkhorn South H.S. "Blackout"
Grand Island Northwest H.S. "14 Karat Gold"

WOMEN:
GC; Millard North H.S. "Illumination"
1st RU:Millard West H.S. "Uptown Girls"
2nd RU:Grand Island Northwest H.S. "The Doods"
Elkhorn South H.S. "Shockwave"


S

Sako03 on Jan 27, 2018, 12:13 AM
Post #18
+2
Predictions-

GC- Millard West (BV BB)
1st RU- Mitchell (BC)
2nd- RU- Hastings
3rd RU- Millard North
4th RU- Elkhorn South
5th RU- American Leadership Acedemy




sam. on Jan 26, 2018, 11:53 PM
Post #17
 
what a very under the radar competition. this event is stacked!



svazzano on Jan 24, 2018, 3:45 PM
Post #15
+3
Judges:

Kyle Avery
Ted Brimeyer
Lester Ray Miller III
Ron Hertzberg
Randy Sage (critique)
Linda Southard (critique)





Alex. on Jan 24, 2018, 5:49 PM
Post #16
 
Event page updated

S

SCAficionado on Jan 13, 2018, 3:02 AM
Post #8
 
Predictions

GC- Hastings (BV BB)
1RU- Mitchell (BC)
2RU- Millard North
3RU- Millard West
4RU- Elkhorn South
5RU- GINW



M

Musicmaker01 on Jan 15, 2018, 2:48 AM
Post #9
+1
Predictions

GC- Mitchell (BB BC)
1RU- Hastings (BV)
2RU- Millard West
3RU- American leadership Academy
4RU- Millard North
5RU- Omaha South





EthanL on Jan 15, 2018, 11:43 PM
Post #10
+2
Predictions!
GC- Millard West "West in the Groove" (Best Visual) (Best Band)
1RU- Mitchell "Friend de Coup" (Best Vocal)
2RU- Millard North "Infinity"
3RU- Hastings "Riverside Company"
4RU- American Leadership Academy "Evolution"
5RU- Omaha South "The Ambassadors"





osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 16, 2018, 8:44 PM
Post #11
+3
Predictions:
GC: Millard West "West in the Groove"
1RU: Hastings "Riverside Company"
2RU: Mitchell "Friend de Coup"
3RU: Millard North "Infinity"
4RU: Elkhorn South "Blackout"
5RU: Grand Island Northwest "14 Karat Gold" or Omaha South "The Ambassadors"





ryan_savage1 on Jan 21, 2018, 8:09 PM
Post #12
 
Predictions:
GC - Hastings "Riverside Company" (BV, BB)
1RU - Mitchell "Friend de Coup" (BC)
2RU - Millard North "Infinity"
3RU - Millard West "West in the Groove"
4RU - American Leadership Academy "Evolution"
5RU - Elkhorn South "Blackout"



K

kmchas on Jan 21, 2018, 8:29 PM
Post #13
+2
Predictions:
GC: Hastings (BB, BV)
1RU: Mitchell (BC)
2RU: Millard West
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Elkhorn South
5RU: Grand Island Northwest



P

peanutpete on Jan 23, 2018, 2:15 AM
Post #14
+1
Predictions

GC: Mitchell (BC, BV, BB)
1RU: Hastings
2RU: Millard West
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Elkhorn South
5RU: Omaha South



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.