Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Jackson Prep Show Choir Masters 2018


Event Info


January 26th-27th, 2018

Venue Info

Jackson Preparatory School
Fortenberry Theatre, Centre for Arts & Leadership
3100 Lakeland Dr.
Jackson, MS 39232

Phone: (601) 939-8611

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Jackson Preparatory School "Reveillon"
  Jackson Preparatory School "Fusion"

Judges:

  Winona Costello
  Kim Porter
  Brittney Aven
  David Legg
  Mickey Lonsdale

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Jackson Prep Show Choir Masters 2018




 Finals
 

Groups

 Encore
 Jackson Academy
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Costumes 
Best Show Design 

 Soundsations
 Petal High School
First Runner Up 

 Brio
 Brandon High School
Second Runner Up 

 Innovations
 Petal High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Radica
 Briarwood Christian School
4th Runner Up 



 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Resonance
 Richland High School
First Place 

 Perception
 Puckett High School
Second Place 



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Innovations
 Petal High School
First Place 

 Bellas
 Brandon High School
Second Place 

 Karis
 Briarwood Christian School
Third Place 



 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Spark
 Petal Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 

 Showtime
 Jackson Academy
Second Place 

 Blitz
 Brandon Middle School
Third Place 

 Revolution
 Lake Forest Middle School
4th Place 

 Splash
 Tupelo Middle School
5th Place 



 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 One Life
 Clinton Christian Academy
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 

 Cougar Show Choir
 Northwest Rankin Middle School
Second Place 

 Boom
 Brandon Middle School
Third Place 

 Entertainers
 Grenada Middle School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 36 members (view all)  


VisionsMama




latham_nance




Madisonsta...




mgs4673




jacobmiller




_leyton.lo...




Hunter_simon



You must be logged in to post comments

46 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next



BradDavis on Jan 28, 2018, 8:16 PM
Post #40
 
Oh! and does anyone happen to know who the judges were here?




latham_nance on Jan 28, 2018, 8:26 PM (Edited by latham_nance)
Post #41
+1
I only remember a few of the judges' names Winona Costello, Brittnye Aven, and Kim Porter. I don't remember the two male judges names.




wcpoet on Jan 28, 2018, 9:49 PM
Post #44
+1
David Legg and Mickey Lonsdale




latham_nance on Jan 28, 2018, 9:49 PM
Post #45
 
Thank you!




latham_nance on Jan 28, 2018, 10:09 PM
Post #46
 
Thank you!



latham_nance on Jan 28, 2018, 8:43 PM
Post #43
+1
Also From what I remember the Womens Divison played out like this

GC: "Innovations"
1st RU: "Bellas"
2nd RU: "Karis"




latham_nance on Jan 28, 2018, 8:40 PM (Edited by latham_nance)
Post #42
+3
I just want to say Petal's Girls group "Innovations" is the best girls groups I've ever seen!

H

hales8 on Jan 28, 2018, 7:30 PM
Post #38
+3
What happened to Grenada?




BradDavis on Jan 28, 2018, 8:15 PM
Post #39
+1
Very good question here.



HopeBerry on Jan 28, 2018, 8:30 AM
Post #37
+1
Yesss encore i love y’all ????



latham_nance on Jan 28, 2018, 12:53 AM (Edited by latham_nance)
Post #23
+2
Large Divsion Results (Prelims)
1st Jackson Academy “Encore”
2nd Brandon “Brio”
3rd Petal “Soundsation”



S

school4five@aol.com on Jan 28, 2018, 1:33 AM
Post #26
+1
Hey Latham! You guys did awesome tonight!




Caleb :P on Jan 28, 2018, 4:09 AM
Post #29
+1
Latham Nance, fantastic job on your solo performance and great choice of song!




latham_nance on Jan 28, 2018, 6:35 AM
Post #36
 
Thank you so much Caleb!



BradDavis on Jan 28, 2018, 5:46 AM
Post #35
+12
Dude I’m so proud of JA rn

E

Eearle on Jan 28, 2018, 5:42 AM
Post #34
+2
YES ENCORE!!!! SO PROUD



Caleb :P on Jan 28, 2018, 5:36 AM
Post #33
+6
GC: Jackson Academy
1RU: Petal
2RU: Brandon
3RU: Petal women
4RU: Briarwood

Vocals: Jackson Academy
Visuals: Jackson Academy
Show Design: Jackson Academy
Costumes: Jackson Academy

And congrats to Latham Nance on the solo GC!




Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 5:36 AM
Post #32
+1
Final results posted.

E

ELove1 on Jan 28, 2018, 5:30 AM
Post #31
+1
I noticed Grenada “Visions” didn’t make finals. Any feedback of their performance?



Caleb :P on Jan 28, 2018, 5:27 AM (Edited by Caleb :P)
Post #30
+6
If I was a judge, these would be my placements (based on the live feed):
GC: Petal (Visuals, Vocals)
1RU: Jackson Academy
2RU: Brandon
3RU: Petal women
4RU: Briarwood (Overall Effect)

I really like how big Jackson Academy is (there must have been 60? performers on stage). With a little more refinement, they could really do amazing things. I have really enjoyed the direction Petal has been going in the past few years—they have made some modern strides in their staging and choreography (and I recognized the Fehr ballad). I wasn’t sure how to feel about Brandon’s Phantom set—there was decent execution of visuals, but I thought the music arrangements were a bit awkward (and a few soloists were not great). Briarwood gave me all the feels with the Breakfast Club theme—and the Dear Evan Hansen ballad (and ending with the ballad was very effective). Petal ladies had a great sound and got a very well-deserved standing ovation from the audience.



1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.