Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Davenport North The Big Dance 2018


Event Info


January 27th, 2018

Venue Info

Davenport North High School
626 West 53rd Street
Davenport, IA 52806

Phone: (563) 388-9880

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
  Davenport North "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Debora Utley (Vocal)
  Lovar Davis Kidd (Choreography)
  Jeni Donahue (Choreography)
  Mark Kretschmer (Band)
  Bob Anderson (Clinician)
  David Fog (Clinician)
  Matt Huth (Clinician)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Davenport North The Big Dance 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 The Ambassadors
 Prairie High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
First Runner Up 

 Good Time Company
 Iowa City West High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Joseph Verry) 

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
4th Runner Up 

 Focal Point
 Prairie High School
5th Runner Up 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
6th Runner Up 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
7th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups
 Summit Street Singers
 Center Point-Urbana High School


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Focal Point
 Prairie High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
Second Place 

 Showtime
 Iowa City West High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Ovation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
4th Place 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
5th Place 
Best Crew 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
6th Place 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
7th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 7 members  


b.d.j




ngonyosc




caitlynlehner




EichMar129




jackdelaney




AJBerry7




Musicology19



You must be logged in to post comments

18 comments • Sort by

J

jackdelaney on Feb 2, 2018, 3:56 AM
Post #18
 
The bottom 3 for prep were
5th: Xuberance
6th: Audio Intensity
7th: Encore!


A

Agustin_colon on Jan 28, 2018, 4:39 AM (Edited by Agustin_colon)
Post #16
+1
Prelims
Prep:
1st Focal point
2nd Blue Vibrations
3rd Showtime
4th Ovation

3A/4A:
1st Xhilaration
2nd The Ambassadors
3rd Good Time Company
4th West Side Delegation
5th Central Singers Inc.

Best Band GTC
Best Crew Xuberance
Best Female Soloist
Prep: Ovation name?
Varsity 3A/4A: Central Singers Inc name?
Best Male Soloist
Prep: Ovation name?
Varsity: Iowa City West Good Time (Joseph Verry)
Prep Best Band Showtime
Prep Best Choreography Focal Point
Prep Beat Vocals Focal Point

Does anybody know how the trophys are going to work for finals since now we have 8 instead of the original 7???



S

showchoir128 on Jan 28, 2018, 5:46 AM
Post #17
+1
There was a scoring error and The Ambassadors were actually in 1st after day rounds, followed by Xhilaration.

N

NowAShowChoirDad on Jan 28, 2018, 2:12 AM
Post #15
 
Apparently, somehow 4 Choirs did not have their band scores entered in, so Muscatine would have qualified for finals. So instead of leaving one out, they just made it a 8 slot final. This sort of has not been the most "slickest" run one I have been to over my 4 years of Show Choir Dad"ing".



Jorge on Jan 28, 2018, 1:15 AM
Post #14
 
I’m hearing there was a possible scoring issue that may effect who performs in finals.



HConner on Jan 28, 2018, 12:32 AM
Post #13
+1
The Big Dance Finalists:
CR Xavier Xhileration
CR Prarie Ambassadors
Iowa City West Good Time Company
CR Jefferson West Side Delegation
Davenport Central CSI
CR Prarie Focal Point
Davenport Central Blue Vibrations


J

jackdelaney on Jan 24, 2018, 2:46 PM
Post #11
+1
Judges are

Choreography - Lovar Davis Kidd
Vocal - Debora Utley
Critique - David Fog
Critique - Matt Huth
Band - Mark Kretschmer
Choreography - Jeni Donahue
Clinician - Bob Anderson





Alex. on Jan 24, 2018, 5:45 PM
Post #12
 
Event page updated

N

notinuse on Jan 23, 2018, 8:12 PM
Post #10
 
HERE IS JOHNSTON INNOVATION SHOW
https://youtu.be/n_VqsIS-Z5o
It flips to horizontal after 2 minutes




LEVIMagnu on Jan 23, 2018, 1:41 AM
Post #9
 
Predictions
GC: Prairie (BV)
1RU: Iowa City West (BC)/Davenport Central (BB)
2RU: Iowa City West (BC)/Davenport Central (BB)
3RU: CR Xavier
4RU: Muscatine
5RU: CR Jefferson
6RU: Bettendorf


S

Sako03 on Jan 23, 2018, 1:31 AM
Post #8
+1
Prediction-
GC- Prairie (BV, BC)
2nd- Iowa City West (BB)
3rd- Davenport Central
4th- Xavier
5th- Bettendorf
6th- CR Jefferson
7th- Fort Atkinson


A

Agustin_colon on Jan 9, 2018, 4:42 PM (Edited by Agustin_colon)
Post #3
 
Prediction: Finals
Grand Champ- Good Time Company (BB, BC)
1st Runner Up- Central Inc. (BV)
2nd Runner Up- The Ambassadors/ Xhilaration
3rd Runner Up- The Ambassadors/ Xhilaration
4th Runner Up- West Side Delegation
5th Runner Up- River City Rythm
6th Runner Up- Surround Sound/Showtime/Blue Vibrations

Prep: 1st: Showtime (BB,BV)
1st Runner Up: Blue vibrations (BC)
2nd Runner Up: Focal Point
3rd Runner Up: Xuberance
4th Runner Up: Ovation
5th Runner Up: Audio Intensity
6th Runner Up: Encore!
The top 3 in prep could go either way. But I know that ICWs Band is amazing and they stepped it up with their choreography and have been working a lot harder this year



S

showchoirfan24 on Jan 12, 2018, 4:24 AM
Post #4
+1
Predictions
GC: Cedar Rapids Prairie The Ambassadors
1RU: Davenport Central CSI
2RU: Iowa City, West GTC
3RU: Ft Atkinson South St Singers
4RU: Muscatine River City Rhythm
5RU: Cedar Rapids Xavier Catholic Xhilaration



S

SCAficionado on Jan 13, 2018, 2:55 AM
Post #5
 
Predictions

GC- Prairie (BV BC BB)
1RU- Xavier/Davenport Central
2RU- Xavier/Davenport Central
3RU- IC West
4RU- CR Jefferson
5RU- Muscatine



M

MakeaBelief on Jan 22, 2018, 3:07 AM
Post #6
+2
GC: Iowa City West
1RU: Prarire
2RU: Cedar Rapids Xavier
3RU: Davenport Central
4RU: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
5RU: Muscatine
6RU: Bettendorf
I do believe Prarire can win, but getting 4th under Cedar Rapids Kennedy makes me a little skeptical of how they'll do.



A

Agustin_colon on Jan 22, 2018, 11:22 PM
Post #7
 
I think that they are really good, but lots of show choirs this year have stepped it up BIG TIME



tonyhdam on Jan 6, 2018, 4:30 AM
Post #1
+2
The Big Dance

8:00 - Muscatine - Encore (Prep)
8:25 - Bettendorf - Audio Intensity (Prep)
8:50 - CR Prairie - Focal Point (Prep)
9:15 - CR Jefferson - Ovation (Prep)

10:00 - Iowa City West - Showtime (Prep)
10:25 - CR Xavier - Xuberance (Prep)
10:50 - Davenport Central - Blue Vibrations (Prep)

12:30 - Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers (3A)
1:00 - Iowa City West - Good Time Company (4A)
1:30 - CR Jefferson - West Side Delegation (4A)
2:00 - Fort Atkinson - South High Street Singers (4A)
2:30 - CR Xavier - Xhilaration (4A)

3:30 - Davenport Central - Central Singers, Inc. (4A)
4:00 - Bettendorf - Surround Sound (4A)
4:30 - Muscatine - River City Rhythm (4A)
5:00 - CR Praire - The Ambassadors (4A)

There will be seven finalists starting at 7:30.





Alex. on Jan 6, 2018, 6:36 AM
Post #2
+1
Schedule added






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.