Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Bishop Dwenger Summit Show Choir Invitational 2018


Event Info


January 27th, 2018

Venue Info

Bishop Dwenger High School
1300 E. Washington Center Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46825

Phone: (260) 496-4700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"
  Bishop Dwenger "Elegance"

Judges:

  Dustin Ramirez (Vocal)
  Jeff Haught (Vocal)
  Jay Emrich (Choreo)
  Kenny Shepard (Choreo)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Bishop Dwenger Summit Show Choir Invitational 2018



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Music Warehouse
 Edgewood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Visuals 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist (Kyra Potts) 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Noah Moreno) 

 Minstrels
 Bishop Luers High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Classic Connection
 DeKalb High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Encore
 Garrett High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
Second Place 
Best Visuals 

 Knight Vision
 Crestview High School
Third Place 

 New Edition

 Edgewood High School
No Placement 

 Vocal Motion

 Lakeland High School
No Placement 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Sophisticated Ladies
 Edgewood High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Crew 

 Sound Sensation
 DeKalb High School
Second Place 

 Elite
 Homestead High School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Bethany Villaruz) 

 Knight Stars

 Bishop Luers High School
No Placement 

 Allure

 Northrop High School
No Placement 

 City Lights

 Columbia City High School
No Placement 

 Vocal Elegance

 Anderson High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups
 Joyful Noise
 St. Joseph-St. Elizabeth School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 34 members (view all)  


lauren.hes...




nolanspinks




Wannabecho...




natchivers




AveryTucker




annielizzzzz




averycunni...



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



EthanL on Mar 12, 2018, 2:51 PM
Post #23
 
Northrop Charisma won best band



ThomasL on Mar 6, 2018, 2:55 PM
Post #22
 
St. Elizabeth MS performed here in exhibition.



EthanL on Feb 1, 2018, 2:24 PM
Post #21
+2
The judges for this competition were Jay Emmrick (Choreography), Dustin Ramirez (Vocals), Kenny Shepard (Choreography), and Jeff Haute (Vocals).



EthanL on Jan 28, 2018, 1:14 PM
Post #16
+1
Garret won best Visual, and Columbia won best Vocals in the small mixed division.




Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 5:30 PM
Post #17
 
Thank you for helping us fill out results!




GinaCor on Jan 29, 2018, 2:04 PM
Post #20
+3
Columbia City won best visuals, not vocals



EthanL on Jan 28, 2018, 9:02 PM
Post #19
+1
Prelims Placements were as follows:
Gc- Northrop
1ru Edgewood
2ru Homestead
3ru Bishop Luers
4ru Dekalb




ashleychalfant on Jan 28, 2018, 6:04 PM
Post #18
+2
Northrop best male soloist is Noah Moreno. He has won this award 3 times now!



EthanL on Jan 28, 2018, 1:12 PM
Post #15
+1
homestead elite won best single gender soloist (Bethany Villaruz), Homestead Class Royale won best female soloist in a mixed show (Kyra Potts), and Northrop Charisma won best male soloist in a mixed show (I don't remember his name)



Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 4:33 AM
Post #14
+3
Results posted.

A

allismom on Jan 28, 2018, 1:22 AM
Post #12
+1
Any word on finalists?




SummitSinger113 on Jan 28, 2018, 1:25 AM
Post #13
+1
According to Twitter:

Small mixed: GC Garrett, 1RU Columbia City, 2RU Crestview
Single-Gender: GC Edgewood, 1RU Dekalb, 2RU Homestead

Finals order: Edgewood, Dekalb, Homestead, Northrop, Luers




j222sXe on Jan 28, 2018, 12:13 AM
Post #10
+1
Anyone know who won the People's Choice Award?




C.Marie on Jan 28, 2018, 12:19 AM
Post #11
 
Also wondering.



Jeff. on Jan 26, 2018, 8:44 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #8
+1
Dwenger Live Feed Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QhAP67xMYIs


H

hollielynn on Jan 27, 2018, 12:08 AM
Post #9
 
Thank you sir!

H

hollielynn on Jan 26, 2018, 2:25 AM
Post #7
+1
Will this event have a live feed?



EthanL on Jan 24, 2018, 10:09 PM
Post #6
 
Judges?



Jeff. on Jan 17, 2018, 2:55 AM
Post #5
 
Performance schedule is posted.

7:15 - Awards
8:30 - Finals #1
9:00 - Finals #2
9:30 - Finals #3
10:00 - Finals #4
10:30 - Finals #5
11:00 - Final Awards




EthanL on Jan 16, 2018, 6:38 AM
Post #4
 
What times will groups be performing?


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.