Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Anamosa Sadie Street Showcase 2018


Event Info


January 27th, 2018

Venue Info

Anamosa High School
Ellen Kennedy Fine Arts Center
209 Sadie Street
Anamosa, IA 52205

Phone: (319) 462-3594

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Anamosa "Sadie Street Singers"

Judges:

  Pete Eklund
  Gerald Kreitzer
  Brandon Dean
  Aaron Canterbury (Critique)
  Lexi Robson (Critique)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map



Anamosa Sadie Street Showcase 2018



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 10th Street Edition
 Linn-Mar High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Happiness, Inc.
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
First Runner Up 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Owen Borelli) 

 4th Avenue Jazz Company
 Iowa City High School
3rd Runner Up 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Mariah Seeley) 

 In Step
 Linn-Mar High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 In Step
 Linn-Mar High School
First Place 

 Hi-Style
 Linn-Mar High School
Second Place 

 Protégé
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
Third Place 

 Charisma
 Iowa City High School
4th Place 

 Chanteurs
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
5th Place 

 Impact
 Wahlert Catholic High School
6th Place 

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
7th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 11 members (view all)  


mamasully66




Lola2014




tonyhdam




OlkMae




tessmcd19




Disney Queen




Emmyypaul



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by



Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 4:58 AM
Post #11
 
Final results posted.



tonyhdam on Jan 28, 2018, 12:12 AM
Post #9
+2
Daytime Awards

4A
1st - Linn-Mar
2nd - CR Kennedy
3rd - Dubuque Wahlert
4th - Iowa City High
5th - SE Polk
6th - Western Dubuque

3A
1st - West Delaware
2nd - West Liberty

Prep
1st - Linn-Mar In Step
2nd - Linn-Mar Hi-Style
3rd - CR Kennedy Protégé
4th - Iowa City High
5th - CR Kennedy Chanteurs
6th - Dubuque Wahlert
7th - SE Polk

Best Male Soloist - Owen Borelli - Dubuque Wahlert Impulse
Best Female Soloist - Mariah Seeley - WD Forte
Best Band - 10th Street Edition
People's Choice - Western Dubuque 5th Avenue

Finalists in alphabetical order:
CR Kennedy
Dubuque Wahlert
Iowa City High
Linn-Mar
Linn-Mar In Step
West Delaware





Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 3:27 AM
Post #10
+1
Thank you for such complete results, it is very appreciated!

A

Alecamosson89 on Jan 27, 2018, 7:41 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions:
GC: Linn Mar
RU: wahlert
2RU: Kennedy
3RU: Linn Mar Prep
4RU: SE Polk
5RU: Western Dubuque


S

SCAficionado on Jan 26, 2018, 2:29 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
GC- Linn-Mar (BV BC BB)
1RU- Kennedy
2RU- Linn-Mar (prep)
3RU- Southeast Polk
4RU- Wahlert
5RU- City High




LEVIMagnu on Jan 24, 2018, 4:13 AM
Post #6
 
Predictions:
GC: Linn-mar (sweep)
1RU: CR Kennedy
2RU: Wahlert
3RU: In Step
4RU: IC High
5RU Southeast Polk




spencewey on Jan 23, 2018, 6:57 PM (Edited by spencewey)
Post #4
+2
GC: Linn-Mar (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2RU: Southeast Polk
3RU: Wahlert Catholic
4RU: Linn-Mar “In Step”
5RU: Iowa City High


R

RAMification2017 on Jan 15, 2018, 7:39 PM
Post #3
+2
Scoring Judges
Dr. Pete Eklund, Dr. Gerry Kreitzer, and Dr. Brandon Dean
Critique judges
Aaron Canterbury and Lexi Robson




tonyhdam on Jan 15, 2018, 5:22 PM
Post #1
+1
Anamosa Sadie Street Showcase

10:00 - Linn-Mar - Hi-Style (Prep)
10:25 - CR Kennedy - Chanteurs (Prep)
10:50 - Iowa City High - Charisma (Prep)
11:15 - Dubuque Wahlert - Impact (Prep)

12:15 - SE Polk - Vocal Gold (Prep)
12:40 - CR Kennedy - Protege (Prep)
1:05 - Linn-Mar - In Step (Prep)

1:50 - West Liberty - Voices Unlimitied (3A)
2:15 - West Delaware - WD Forte (3A)
2:40 - SE Polk - RAMification (4A)
3:05 - Western Dubuque - 5th Avenue (4A)
3:30 - Dubuque Wahlert - Impulse (4A)
3:55 - Iowa City High - 4th Ave. Jazz (4A)
4:20 - Linn-Mar - 10th Street Edition (4A)
4:45 - CR Kennedy - Happiness, Inc. (4A)

Finals
7:00 - Finalist 1
7:25 - Finalist 2
7:50 - Finalist 3
8:15 - Finalist 4
8:40 - Finalist 5
9:05 - Finalist 6





Alex. on Jan 15, 2018, 6:04 PM
Post #2
 
Schedule added. Thank you!






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.