Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 Season > Mt. Zion Midwest Invitational 2018


Event Info


January 19th-20th, 2018

Venue Info

Mt. Zion High School
305 S. Henderson St.
Mount Zion, IL 62549

Phone: (217) 864-2363

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
  Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
  Mt. Zion "You've Got Male"
  Mt. Zion "Premiere"
  Mt. Zion Junior "Sound System"
  Mt. Zion Junior "Sound Check"
  Mt. Zion Junior "Electric Youth"

Judges:

  Marty DeMott

  Mark Myers

  Linda McEachran Southard

  Allen Chapman

  Tim Heck

  Sam Mulligan (Solo Comp Friday)

  Cyndi Johnson (Solo Comp Saturday)


Ticket Prices:

Friday night
$10 Adults
$8 Students & SR. Citizens

Saturday Single-Gender & Mixed Divisions
$15 Adults
$10 Students & SR. Citizens

Finals only
$10 Everyone

2-Day Pass
$20 Adults
$15 Students & SR. Citizens

Map



Mt. Zion Midwest Invitational 2018









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Leanne Telger) 

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Runner Up 

 Sound Check
 Waubonsie Valley High School
Second Runner Up 

 Elite Energy
 Decatur Show Choir Complex
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Thomas Karunas) 

 Great Expectations
 Twinsburg High School
4th Runner Up 

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Amplitude
 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
Second Place 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
Third Place 

 Sensations
 Springfield Southeast High School
4th Place 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Girls in Heels
 Waubonsie Valley High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Revelation
 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Music Machine

 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Singers, Jr.

 Sullivan Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Xperience!

 Johns Hill Magnet School
Placement Unknown 

 Syncopation

 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
Placement Unknown 

 Tonali-T

 Troy Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Placement Unknown 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 


Middle School Girls Division
 

 Crescendo

 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Exhibition Only 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 24 members (view all)  



bkondritz1





ProudShowMom





JTrinM1





lane.white1





tombo87





libbitjean1



You must be logged in to post comments

50 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3

B

bingo106 on Jan 3, 2018, 7:02 PM
Post #9
+1
What about Friday’s Jr High Schedule?




Jeff. on Jan 3, 2018, 8:53 PM
Post #10
 
Added.



JTrinM on Dec 20, 2017, 9:11 PM
Post #8
+1
Okay, but these next couple weeks better go by fast so we can go ahead and compete already



SwingsJadon on Dec 20, 2017, 2:52 AM
Post #6
+2
Excited to host this as a first year member of swings!!!

S

sophia.thur on Dec 18, 2017, 7:17 PM
Post #5
+2
wow this is gonna be a crazy competitive competition



stevesing85 on Dec 12, 2017, 8:21 PM
Post #2
+2
MT Zion Midwest show choir Competition schedule...

Small Class A division:
8:10 am - Springfield-Southeast "Sensations"
8:35 am - Bloomington Expressive "Amplitude"
9:00 am - Springfield "IN Session"
9:25 am - Davenport West "This Just In"
9:50 am - Troy Buchanan "Soundwave"

Single-Gender Division:
10:15 am - Waubonsie Valley "Girl In Heels"
10:40 am - Bloomington Expressive "Revelation"

Large Group Division:
12:30 pm - Paxton-Buckley-Loda PBL Unlimited
1:00 pm - Crete Monee Cavaliers
1:30 pm - Devenport North "North Establishment"
2:00 pm - Sullivan "Sullivan Singers"
2:30 pm - Davenport West "West Connection"
3:00 pm - Wauonsie Valley "Sound Check"
3:30 pm - Decatur "Elite Energy"
4:15 pm - Twinsburg "Great Expectations"
4:45 pm - Troy Buchanan "TBHS Express"
5:15 pm - Glenwood "Titan Fever"





Alex. on Dec 12, 2017, 9:26 PM
Post #3
+1
Event page updated.



stevesing85 on Nov 29, 2017, 10:56 PM
Post #1
 
so.... who's attending this competition?


Prev 1 2 3





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.