Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Millard West Music Lives 2018


Event Info


January 20th, 2018

Venue Info

Millard West High School
5710 S. 176th Avenue
Omaha, NE 68135

Phone: (402) 715-6000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Millard West "West in the Groove"
  Millard West "Uptown Girls"
  Millard West "Swing Cats"

Judges:

  Cheri Helmer-Riensche
  Brandon Dean
  Anne Chapman
  Jarad Voss (Critique/Finals)
  Steve Woodin (Critique/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

$10 - Prelims
$10 - Finals
$15 - All Day

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Millard West Music Lives 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Devries) 

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Fan Favorite 
Best Female Soloist (Tessa Yeo) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Performer (Sierra Lancaster) 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
3rd Runner Up 
Cassie Wilson Spirit Award 
Best Male Performer (Jesus Aguilar) 

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
4th Runner Up 

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 43 members (view all)  


laurenannef




WingATSC




Ashton Igo




Hannahfayj




ssegal451




DanielSimerly




svazzano



You must be logged in to post comments

18 comments • Sort by



musicalmandy7 on Jan 22, 2018, 8:01 PM
Post #18
+1
Best Female Soloist (Mitchell Friend De Coup): Tessa Yeo
Best Female Performer (Millard North Infinity): Sierra Lancaster
Best Male Performer (Grand Island Ultimate Image): Jesus Aguilar




EthanL on Jan 21, 2018, 6:19 PM
Post #17
+3
Great job Westside!

A

Adam_Lesher on Jan 15, 2018, 2:26 AM
Post #8
+1
Anyone know who will be on the judging panel for this competition?




bbrodkey on Jan 21, 2018, 5:50 PM
Post #16
+1
Judges were Cheri Helmer-Riensche, Brandon Dean, Anne Chapman, Jarad Voss (Critique/Finals), and Steve Woodin (Critique/Finals)



Jeff. on Jan 21, 2018, 3:33 AM
Post #15
 
Final results posted.



Jeff. on Jan 20, 2018, 11:49 PM
Post #14
 
Finalists posted.



madisonhoy on Jan 20, 2018, 10:26 PM
Post #13
 
Is there a livestream for this comp?



CaileyMarie5 on Jan 20, 2018, 12:41 AM
Post #12
+1
Predictions:
GC: Omaha Westside ATSC (sweep)
1RU: GISH Ultimate Image
2RU: Mitchell Friend De Coup
3RU: Millard North Infinity
4RU: Lewis Central Corporation
5RU: Millard North Intensity


M

michaelob123 on Jan 19, 2018, 5:56 PM
Post #11
+2
Predictions
GC: Omaha Westside ATSC (BV BB)
1RU: Mitchell Friend De Coup (BC)
2RU: GISH Ultimate Image
3RU: Millard North Infinity
4RU: Millard North Illumination (Girls)
5RU: Lewis Central Corporation


S

showchoirfan24 on Jan 12, 2018, 4:21 AM
Post #6
+1
Predictions
GC: Omaha Westside ATSC (Sweep)
1RU: Mitchell Friend De Coup
2RU: Millard North Infinity
3RU: Lewis Central Corporation
4RU: Grand Island Ultimate Image
5RU: Millard North Intensity



S

SCAficionado on Jan 13, 2018, 2:50 AM
Post #7
+1
Predictions

GC- Westside (BV, BB)
1RU- Mitchell (BC)
2RU- Millard North
3RU- GISH
4RU- Millard North Girls
5RU- Lewis Central





ryan_savage1 on Jan 15, 2018, 5:12 PM (Edited by ryan_savage1)
Post #9
+1
Predictions:
GC: Omaha Westside "ATSC" (BV/BC)
1RU: Millard North "Infinity" (BB)
2RU: Mitchell "Friend de Coup"
3RU: Grand Island "Ultimate Image"
4RU: Millard North "Illumination"
5RU: Bellevue East "Take II"





omhultman on Jan 16, 2018, 5:44 AM (Edited by omhultman)
Post #10
 
GC: Millard North “Infinity”(BV/ BB)
1RU: Westside “ATSC” (BC)
2RU: Mitchell “Friend de Coup”
3RU: GISH “Ultimate Image”
4RU: Lewis Central “Corporation”
5RU: Millard North “Illumination”




bbrodkey on Jan 10, 2018, 6:45 PM
Post #5
+1
A group was recently added. Here is the updated schedule:
8:35 - Millard North (prep) - Intensity
9:00 - Grand Island Senior High (prep) - Future Image
9:25 - Westside (prep) - Warrior Express
9:50 - Millard West (exhibition) - Swing Cats/Judges' Break
10:15 - Lewis Central (Single-Gender) - Company
10:40 - Millard North (Single-Gender) - Illumination
11:05 - Westside (Single-Gender) - Simply Irresistable
11:30-12:30 - LUNCH
12:30 - Thomas Jefferson High (open) - Jefferson Edition
12:55 - Atchison (open) - Adrenaline
1:20 - Mitchell, SD (open) - Friend de Coup
1:45 - Millard West (exhibition) - Uptown Girls/Judges' Break
2:10 - Millard North (open) - Infinity
2:35 - Grand Island Senior High (open) - Ultimate Image
3:00 - Westside (open)
3:25 - Lewis Central (open) - Corporation
3:50 - Bellevue East (open) - Take II
4:15 - Millard West (exhibition) - West in the Groove
5:00 - AWARDS (in Gym)
5:30-6:30 - DINNER
6:30 - Finalist #1
6:55 - Finalist #2
7:20 - Finalist #3
7:45 - Finalist #4
8:05 - Finalist #5
8:30 - Finalist #6
9:15 - AWARDS




MarshmallowCrab on Dec 31, 2017, 4:59 PM
Post #2
 
What time are finals here?


S

Samuel.Dollins on Jan 2, 2018, 3:10 PM
Post #4
+1
Start at 6pm.

S

Samuel.Dollins on Dec 20, 2017, 5:30 AM
Post #1
+3
Millard North Intensity Prep 9:00
Grand island Future Image Prep 9:25
Omaha Westside Warrior Express Prep 9:50

Millard North Illumination Single-Gender 10:40
West side Simply Irresistible Single-Gender 11:05

Open
Thomas Jeff HS Jefferson Edition 12:30
Denison Singing Ambassadors 12:55
Atchison Adrenaline 1:20
Mitchell Friend de Coup 2:10
Millard North Infinity 2:35
Grand Island Ultimate Image 3:00
Omaha west side ATSC 3:25

Six finalists



S

Samuel.Dollins on Jan 2, 2018, 4:34 AM
Post #3
+1
Changes to the competition

INtensity - 8:35
Future Image - 9
Warrior Express 9:25

Lewis Central Company 10:15
Millard North Illumination Single-Gender 10:40
West side Simply Irresistible Single-Gender 11:05

Open
Thomas Jeff HS Jefferson Edition 12:30
Atchison Adrenaline 12:55
Mitchell Friend de Coup 1:20
Millard North Infinity 2:10
Grand Island Ultimate Image 2:35
Omaha west side ATSC 3:00
Lewis Central Corporation 3:25







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.