Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > West Branch Saturday Night Jive 2018


Event Info


January 13th, 2018

Venue Info

West Branch High School
900 West Main Street
West Branch, IA 52358

Phone: (319) 643-7216

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  West Branch "Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45"
  West Branch "EnerJive"
  West Branch "JiveWired"

Judges:

  Vicki Jacobsen (Scoring)
  Jim Berry (Scoring)
  Bob Schrank (Scoring)
  Ann Berry (Critique)
  Anne Chapman (Critique)

Ticket Prices:

$10

Event Website: Click Here

Map



West Branch Saturday Night Jive 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 AcaPella
 Pella High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Brady Van Waardhuizen) 

 New Creation
 Marion High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
ShowStopper Award (On A Clear Day) 
Best Female Soloist (Kaitlyn Askelson) 

 Revelation
 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Second Runner Up 

 Voices Unlimited
 West Liberty High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Special Effects (In Chains) 

 Vocal Dynamics
 Clear Creek Amana High School
4th Runner Up 

 Revelation
 Marion High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups
 CENTRifugAL Force
 Central Lee High School


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups
 EagleRock!
 Keota High School


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Revelation
 Marion High School
First Place 

 Bravo
 Pella High School
Second Place 

 Storm
 Liberty High School
Third Place 

 Luminosity
 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 5 of 5 members  


Kaitlyn As...




cassiescheer




lilapanek




Agustin_colon




Rynestone



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by

D

DutchMC on Jan 15, 2018, 2:26 PM
Post #14
+1
Slight edit: Best Male Soloist was Brady Van Waardhuizen (not Van Waardhuizer). Thanks!

D

DutchMC on Jan 14, 2018, 4:38 AM
Post #13
+1
Final results tonight:
6th Marion Prep
5th Clear Creek Amana
4th West Liberty
3rd Dallas Center Grimes
2nd Marion
Grand Champion Pella AcaPella
Best Vocals Marion
Best Choreo Pella
Best Band Pella

Great job everyone!


N

njusc on Jan 13, 2018, 11:52 PM
Post #12
+1
From their website:

Results:
Prep Division:
1st Place: Marion - Relevation
2nd Place: Pella - Bravo
3rd Place: Iowa City Liberty Storm
4th Place: Dallas Center Grimes - Luminosity

Class 1A:
1st Place: Keota

Class 2A:
1st Place: Central Lee Centrifugal Force

Class 3A:
1st Place: Pella - AcaPella
2nd Place: Marion - New Creations
3rd Place: Clear Creek Amana - Vocal Dynamics
4th Place: West Liberty - Voices Unlimited
5th Place: Dallas Center Grimes - Revelation

Finals:
1. Marion Relevation
2. Pella AcaPella
3. West Liberty Voices Unlimited
4. Dallas Center Grimes Revelaion
5. Clear Creek Amana Vocal Dynamics
6. Marion New Creation

Daytime Caption Awards:
Best Female Soloist: Kaitlyn Askelson-Marion
Best Male Soloist: Brady VanWaardhuizer-Pella
Best Costumes: Pella
Showstopper Award: On A Clear Day-Marion
Best Show Design: Pella
Best Crew: Pella
Best Special Effects: In Chains -West Liberty


N

njusc on Jan 13, 2018, 11:48 PM
Post #11
 
Any word on prelim awards?

N

njusc on Jan 13, 2018, 3:26 PM
Post #10
+1
Here is the updated website for 2018:

https://sites.google.com/a/west-branch.k12.ia.us/saturday-night-jive/home




juliofrommississippi on Jan 12, 2018, 2:46 PM
Post #9
 
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Marion
1RU: Pella
2RU: Dallas Center-Grimes
3RU: Marion "Revelation"
4RU: Liberty
5RU: Clear Creek Amana

BV: Marion
BC: Pella
BB: Marion

Best of luck to all groups!


A

Agustin_colon on Jan 5, 2018, 4:46 AM (Edited by Agustin_colon)
Post #3
+1
1A:
9:25- Keota High School "EagleRock!"
Prep:
9:55- Liberty High School "Storm"
10:25- Pella High School "Bravo"
10:55- Marion High School "Revelation"
Lunch- 11:25
2A:
11:55- West Liberty High School "Voices Unlimited"
12:25- Dallas Center-Grimes High School "Revelation"
12:55- Marion High School "New Creation"
1:25- Pella High School "AcaPella"
Exhibition:
1:55- Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
Day Time awards
Unfortunately, Des Moines Christian School, Light. Inc. and Salt, Co. will not be attending this year
I also have no word on Fort Madison or Clear Creek Amana
All of the show choirs I listed I know for certain are going. I also tried to put them in order of performances. These are just approximations so they may not be right



N

njusc on Jan 7, 2018, 11:00 PM
Post #4
 
Is their finals?


A

Agustin_colon on Jan 8, 2018, 5:49 PM
Post #8
 
yes there is. its the top 6 overall scores in the competition

N

njusc on Jan 8, 2018, 12:13 AM
Post #5
+1
Here is the schedule in the director handbook...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1q9q6-O2Wcnc0D8JQcRrJbxWA1ecGgHJh/view





Jeff. on Jan 8, 2018, 12:31 AM
Post #7
 
Thanks for sharing! The event page has been updated.

N

njusc on Jan 8, 2018, 12:20 AM
Post #6
+1
Judges

Vicki Jacobsen ­ scoring
Jim Berry ­ scoring
Bob Schrank ­ scoring
Ann Berry ­ critique
Anne Chapman ­ critique
Russell Martin ­ star performer
TBD ­ star performer


D

drumcorpsnut42 on Jan 5, 2018, 2:04 AM
Post #2
 
NO line-up yet?

N

njusc on Dec 27, 2017, 9:28 PM
Post #1
+1
Who's attending?






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.