Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2018


Event Info


January 6th, 2018

Venue Info

Colby High School
705 North 2nd Street
Colby, WI 54421

Phone: (715) 223-2338

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Colby "The Coalition"
  Colby "Hornettes"
  Colby "Crew II"

Judges:

  Kym Chambers-Otto
  Adam Pulver
  Matthew Endres
  Lora-Jean Jones
  Jennifer Gulsvig (Clinician)
  Adam Peters (Clinician)

Ticket Prices:

$12 - Prelims
$12 - Finals
$15 - All Day

Map



Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2018









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Jam Session
 De Pere High School
First Runner Up 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 

 Northern Lights
 North St. Paul High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist 

 SouthSide Sensation
 South St. Paul Secondary
4th Runner Up 

 Old Abe Show Choir
 Memorial High School
5th Runner Up 

 Act II
 Neenah High School
6th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Act II
 Neenah High School
First Place 

 Rhapsody in Red
 Green Bay East High School
Second Place 
Brain Freeze Award 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
Third Place 

 Eagle Show Choir

 Memorial High School
No Placement 

 Lake Effect

 Ashland High School
No Placement 

 Northern Fire

 Peshtigo Middle/High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 24 members (view all)  



barbaranixon1





Aehorn221





Greendacer1011





markquamme241





sadiegurl1





DawsonShanley1



You must be logged in to post comments

30 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2

J

jenchristine1 on Jan 3, 2018, 7:23 PM
Post #20
+1
Good luck to all competitors this weekend, remember to have fun.

J

jenchristine1 on Jan 3, 2018, 3:08 PM
Post #18
+1
Good luck to all competitors this weekend, remember to have fun.

T

TamSchmitz on Jan 2, 2018, 10:53 PM (Edited by TamSchmitz)
Post #14
+1
Are these times correct? The Director at MHS gave the students different times - Eagle at 9:15 am and OASC at 12:45? And the Colby Website shows Eagle at 7:55 and OASC at 1:10. Just trying to get things straight so I don't miss anyone.... Thanks


T

tunderwoodC3 on Jan 3, 2018, 12:04 AM
Post #15
+4
Tammy,
Unfortunately Denfeld Soild Gold dropped out so we just moved Eagle and Lake Effect down two spots so Eagle’s performance time is 8:20 and OASC is Performing at 1:10

Thanks



T

TamSchmitz on Jan 3, 2018, 12:11 AM
Post #16
 
That's great. I just wanted to check..... thank you


T

tunderwoodC3 on Jan 3, 2018, 12:58 AM
Post #17
 
Tammy,
Unfortunately Denfeld Soild Gold dropped out so we just moved Eagle and Lake Effect down two spots so Eagle’s performance time is 8:20 and OASC is Performing at 1:10

Thanks




sadiegurl on Dec 27, 2017, 2:43 AM
Post #7
+1
Watch out for Chi-Hi this year, saw them at supershow and they BLEW THE CROWD AWAY! Looking forward to competing with such amazing groups and best of luck to all!

K

kflogel on Dec 15, 2017, 6:14 PM
Post #3
+5
Eau Claire Memorial Eagle 7:20 7:25 7:50 7:55 8:25-9:00
Ashland Lake Effect 7:45 7:50 8:15 8:20 8:55-9:30
Denfeld Solid Gold 8:10 8:15 8:40 8:45 9:20-9:55
Peshtigo Northern Fire 8:35 8:40 9:05 9:10 9:45-10:20
Colby Hornettes (exhibition) 9:00 9:05 9:30 9:35 no critique
*Small Break*
Neenah Act II 9:25 9:30 9:55 10:00 10:35-11:10
Green Bay East Rhapsody in Red 9:50 9:55 10:20 10:25 11:00-11:35
Onalaska Express 10:15 10:20 10:45 10:50 11:25-12:00

Open Class Division
Medford Momentum 10:40 10:45 11:10 11:15 11:50-12:25
*Lunch Break*
Altoona Locomotion 12:10 12:15 12:40 12:45 1:20-1:55
Eau Claire Memorial Old Abes 12:35 12:40 1:05 1:10 1:45-2:20
South St. Paul Southside Sensation 1:00 1:05 1:30 1:35 2:10-2:45
Neenah Vintage 1:30 1:35 2:00 2:05 2:40-3:15
DePere Jam Session 1:55 2:00 2:25 2:30 3:05-3:40
*Small Break*
Chippewa Falls Chi-Hi Harmonics 2:30 2:35 3:00 3:05 3:40-4:15
North St. Paul Northern Lights 2:55 3:00 3:25 3:30 4:05-4:40
Tomah Limited Edition 3:25 3:30 3:55 4:00 4:35-5:10
Onalaska Hilltoppers 3:55 4:00 4:25 4:30 5:05-5:40
Colby Crew II (exhibition)


J

jenchristine1 on Dec 14, 2017, 4:45 PM
Post #1
+1
Any one know how all is attending this event?




LEVIMagnu on Dec 15, 2017, 3:37 AM
Post #2
 
Altoona
South Saint Paul
Onalaska
De Pere
Eau Claire Memorial
Chippewa
Medford



Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.