Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > West Virginia State Show Choir Festival (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


March 25th, 2017

Venue Info

Hurricane High School
3350 Teays Valley Rd.
Hurricane, WV 25526

Phone: (304) 562-3991

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  3 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  4 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  3 Mixed Groups (Tier III)
  4 Mixed Groups (Tier IV)
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  WVMEA

Judges:

  Gates Crisler
  John Baker
  Cynthia Coulson
  Karlene Krouse
  Chad Strasser

Ticket Prices:

$15 - Adults
$10 - Children 12 & Under

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




West Virginia State Show Choir Festival (Day Two) 2017



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Red Hot
 Hurricane High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Male Soloist (Robert Webster) 
Best Instrumental Soloist (Austin Lewis) 

 Rhythm In Red
 Cabell Midland High School
Second Place 

 Pop Singers
 Jefferson High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Vocal Intensity
 Robert C. Byrd High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 General Admission
 Winfield High School
Second Place 

 Showcats
 Nitro High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Louisa Smith) 

 High Impact
 Herbert Hoover High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Touch of Class
 Sissonville High School
First Place 

 Visual Volume
 Poca High School
Second Place 

 Entertainers
 Grafton High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Hawks in Harmony
 South Harrison High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Female Soloist (Cassidy Riley) 
Best Male Soloist (Xavier Evans) 

 The Shamrocks
 Notre Dame High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 The Main Attraction
 Bridgeport High School
Third Place 

 Show Time
 Buffalo High School
4th Place 
Best Band 
Best Instrumental Soloist (Alex King) 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Heat Wave
 Hurricane High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Female Soloist (Valerie Hunt) 
Best Instrumental Soloist (Austin Lewis) 

 Sophisticats
 Nitro High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 Kaleidoscope
 Musselman High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 11 members (view all)  


DerekHeldreth




RogerHarper




Mahan69




Hannahhosk...




CayRR25




tiffanicro...




RobBurdette



13 comments • Sort by



PHSVV on Mar 27, 2017, 12:09 PM
Post #13
+1
Official Results:

Middle School

Caption Awards:

Outstanding Instrumental Soloist Jarius Thurston - Martinsburg
Outstanding Instrumental Ensemble Bridgeport
Outstanding Male Soloist Jackson Meadows-Washington Irving
Outstanding Female Soloist Hailea Livesay-South Harrison
Outstanding Costumes Martinsburg South
Outstanding Show Design Ansted
Outstanding Choral Sound Martinsburg South
Outstanding Choreography Martinsburg South

Final Standings

4th Runner Up Overall South Harrison
3rd Runner Up Overall Musselman
2nd Runner Up Overall Ansted
1st Runner Up Overall Washington Irving
GRAND CHAMPION Martinsburg South




PHSVV on Mar 27, 2017, 12:06 PM
Post #12
+1
Official Results:

Festival Division;
Caption Awards:

Outstanding Instrumental Soloist: Alex King - Buffalo
Outstanding Instrumental Ensemble: Buffalo
Outstanding Male Soloist: Xavier Evans - South Harrison
Outstanding Female Soloist: Cassidy Riley - South Harrison
Outstanding Costumes: Notre Dame
Outstanding Show Design: South Harrison
Outstanding Choral Sound: South Harrison
Outstanding Choreography: South Harrison



Final Standings

3rd Place Bridgeport
2nd Place Notre Dame
1st Place South Harrison




PHSVV on Mar 27, 2017, 12:01 PM
Post #11
+1
Official Results:

Non Mixed:

Outstanding Instrumental Soloist: Austin Lewis - Hurricane
Outstanding Instrumental Ensemble: Hurricane
Outstanding Female Soloist: Valerie Hunt - Hurricane
Outstanding Costumes: Nitro "Shophisticats"
Outstanding Show Design; Hurricane "Heat Wave"
Outstanding Choral Sound: Hurricane "Heat Wave"
Outstanding Choreography: Hurricane "Heat Wave"



Final Standings

3rd Place Musselman "Spectrum"
2nd Place Nitro "Sophisticats"
1st Place Hurricane "Heat Wave"




PHSVV on Mar 27, 2017, 11:55 AM (Edited by PHSVV)
Post #10
+1
Official Results:

Championship Division:

2nd Place Class C Poca
1st Place Class C Sissonville

2nd Place Class B Winfield
1st Place Class B RCB

2nd Place Class A Cabell Midland
1st Place Class A Hurricane

Caption Awards:

Outstanding Instrumental Soloist: Austin Lewis - Hurricane
Outstanding Instrumental Ensemble: Hurricane
Outstanding Male Soloist: Robert Webster - Hurricane
Outstanding Female Soloist: Louisa Smith - Nitro
Outstanding Costumes: Robert C Byrd
Outstanding Show Design: Hurricane
Outstanding Choral Sound: Hurricane
Outstanding Choreography: Hurricane

Final Standings

4th Runner Up Overall Cabell Midland
3rd Runner Up Overall Nitro
2nd Runner Up Overall Winfield
1st Runner Up Overall Robert C Byrd
Grand Championship Overall Hurricane


**Ravenswood did not participate. They dropped out of the contest.

Judges:
Gates Crisler
John Baker
Cynthia Coulson
Karlene Krouse
Chad Strasser




RogerHarper on Mar 26, 2017, 12:42 AM
Post #9
+2
Tier 1 -

GC - Hurricane (best vocals, best Choreography, best Show design)
1RU - Cabell Midland
2RU - Jefferson

Tier 2 -

GC - Robert C Byrd(best Costumes)
1RU - Winfield
2RU - Nitro

Tier 3 -

GC - Sissonville
1RU - Poca
2RU - Grafton

Overall final standings -

1 Hurricane
2 RCB
3 Winfield
4 Nitro
5 Cabell Midland




RogerHarper on Mar 25, 2017, 4:43 PM
Post #8
+2
Tier IV Results -

GC - South Harrison (Best Choral Sound, Best Choreography, Best Show Design, Best Male Soloist Xavier Evans, Best Female Soloist Cassidy Riley)
1RU - Notre Dame (Best Costumes)
2RU - Bridgeport
3RU - Buffalo(Best Band, Best Instrumental Soloist)




RogerHarper on Mar 25, 2017, 2:59 AM
Post #7
+2
Middle school results -

GC - Martinsburg South (Best vocals, best Choreography, best Costumes)
1RU - Washington Irving (best Male Soloist)
2RU - Ansted
3RU - Musselman
4RU - South Harrison (best female soloist Hailea Livesay)

Best Band - Bridgeport Middle




RogerHarper on Mar 23, 2017, 12:39 PM
Post #6
+2


QUOTE (showmom05 @ Mar 23 2017, 12:22 AM) *

Can someone tell the tickets prices?




15 dollars for adults
10 dollars for children 12 and under.




showmom05 on Mar 23, 2017, 12:22 AM
Post #5
 
Can someone tell the tickets prices?



scwvfan on Mar 20, 2017, 4:24 PM
Post #4
 
Also middle school predictions -

GC - Martinsburg South(Sweep)
1RU - Ansted
2RU - South Harrison
3RU - Washington Irving
4RU - Wildwood




scwvfan on Mar 20, 2017, 2:53 PM
Post #3
+3
I've seen all these groups and several scoresheets from different competitions - I feel pretty confident in these predictions

Predictions:


Overall Awards -

GC - Hurricane "Red Hot"
1RU - Cabell Midland "Rhythm in Red"
2RU - Nitro "Showcats"
3RU - Robert C. Byrd "Vocal Intensity"
4RU - Ravenswood "Rave Revue"

Mixed Division – Tier 1
GC- Hurricane “Red Hot” (Sweep)
1RU- Cabell “Rhythm in Red”
2RU- Jefferson “Pop Singers”

Mixed Division – Tier 2

GC- Nitro “Showcats"
1RU- Robert C. Byrd “Vocal Intensity”
2RU- Winfield “General Admission”
3RU- Herbert Hoover “High Impact”

Mixed Division – Tier 3

GC- Ravenswood "Rave Revue"

1RU- Poca "Visual Volume"
2RU- Sissonville “Touch of Class”
3RU- Grafton "Entertainers"

Mixed Division – Tier 4

GC- South Harrison "Hawks in Harmony" (Sweep)
1RU- Notre Dame "The Shamrocks"
2RU- Buffalo "Showtime"
3RU- Bridgeport "The Main Attraction

Womens Division

GC- Hurricane “Heat Wave” (Sweep)
1RU- Nitro “Sophisticats”
2RU- Musselman “Kaleidoscope"




EthanL on Mar 19, 2017, 5:45 PM
Post #2
+1
Predictions: West Virginia State Show Choir Festival
Mixed Division – Tier 1
GC- Hurricane “Red Hot” (Sweep)
1RU- Cabell “Rhythm in Red”
2RU- Jefferson “Pop Singers”
Mixed Division – Tier 2
GC- Nitro “Showcats” (Sweep)
1RU- Robert C. Byrd “Vocal Intensity”
2RU- Herbert Hoover “High Impact”
3RU- Winfield “General Admission”
Mixed Division – Tier 3
GC- Poca “Visual Volume” (Visual) (Band)
1RU- Grafton “Entertainers”
2RU- Sissonville “Touch of Class” (Musicianship)
3RU- Ravenswood “Rave Revue”
Mixed Division – Tier 4
GC- Bridgeport “The Main Attraction” (Sweep)
1RU- Buffalo “Show Time”
2RU- South Harrison “Hawks in Harmony”
3RU- Notre Dame “The Shamrocks”
Womens Division
GC- Hurricane “Heat Wave” (Sweep)
1RU- Nitro “Sophisticats”
2RU- Musselman “Kaleidoscope"




RogerHarper on Feb 8, 2017, 2:44 PM (Edited by RogerHarper)
Post #1
+1
This event is split into two days this year.

FRIDAY, MARCH 24 - MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION:

Duval Middle School "Rolling Tones" 5:30
Wildwood Middle School "Wildwood Singers" 6:00
Musselman Middle School "Spectrum" 6:30
South Harrison Middle School "Sound Check" 7:00
Washington Irving Middle School "Showstoppin Toppers" 7:45
Bridgeport Middle School "Opening Act" 8:15
Martinsburg South Middle School "South Spirit" 8:45
Ansted Middle School "Blaze the Trail" 9:15


SATURDAY, MARCH 25

FESTIVAL DIVISION

Notre Dame "The Shamrocks" 9:30
Buffalo "Showtime" 10:00
Bridgeport "The Main Attraction" 10:30
South Harrison "Hawks in Harmony" 11:00

WOMEN'S DIVISION

Musselman "Kaleidoscope" 11:30
Nitro "Sophisticats" 12:45
Hurricane "Heat Wave" 1:15

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

Jefferson "Pop Singers" 1:45 (CLASS A)
Ravenswood "Rave Revue" 2:15 (CLASS C)
Winfield "General Admission" 2:45 (CLASS B)
Nitro "Show Cats" 3:15 (CLASS B)
Grafton "Entertainers" 4:00 (CLASS C)
Poca "Visual Volume" 4:30 (CLASS C)
Cabell Midland "Rhythm in Red" 5:00 (CLASS A)
Hurricane "Red Hot" 5:30 (CLASS A)
Herbert Hoover "High Impact" 6:45 (CLASS B)
Robert C. Byrd "Vocal Intensity" 7:15 (CLASS B)
Sissonville "Touch of Class" 7:45 (CLASS C)

> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.