Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Decatur Premier Choice Show Choir Invitational 2017


Event Info


February 24th-25th, 2017

Venue Info

Millikin University
Kirkland Fine Arts Center
1184 West Main Street
Decatur, IL 62522

Phone: (217) 424-6318

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Decatur "Elite Energy"

Judges:

  Mark Myers
  Adam Pulver
  Kathy Hull
  Matt Chester (Band)
  Jeremy Robinson (Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Decatur Premier Choice Show Choir Invitational 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Studio
 Urbandale High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Male Performer (Breckin Smith) 

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Ethan Neville) 
Best Female Performer (Maddie Walker) 

 Cavaliers
 Crete-Monee High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Costumes 
Premiere Choice Award 

 You've Got Male
 Mt. Zion High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Faces
 Crete-Monee High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Premiere
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Vitality
 Urbandale High School
Second Place 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Sydni Mulligan) 
Best Male Performer (Jadon Cox) 

 Singers, Jr.
 Sullivan Middle School
Second Place 
Best Female Performer 

 Xperience!
 Johns Hill Magnet School
Third Place 
Premiere Choice Award 

 Music Machine
 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4th Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 Fantastic Falcons
 Franklin Middle School
5th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

 Sound Check
 Mt. Zion Junior High School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



tanganis





libbitjean1





mallory.fl...1





nick_clark...





K_Sulls1





Watdu Hu Meen



16 comments • Sort by



Mr. Temple on Feb 26, 2017, 9:13 AM
Post #16
+1
Best male performer from Urbandale "Studio 2017" was Breckin Smith.



brockamper on Feb 26, 2017, 3:06 AM (Edited by brockamper)
Post #15
+1
Full placements from MTZ Facebook page:
Single-Gender
GC - MTZ Sound Check

Mixed
4RU: Springfield Fantastic Falcons
Best female soloist on a show - Sydni Mulligan - MTZ Sound System
Best male Soloist in a Show - from TJ Music Machine
3RU - TJ Music Machine
Premiere Choice Award -Johns Hill
Best female performer in a show - Carly from Sullivan Singers Jr
Best Male performer in a show - Jaden Cox - MTZ Sound System
2RU - Johns Hill
1RU - Sullivan Singers Jr
GC, BV, BC - MTZ Sound System




brockamper on Feb 26, 2017, 3:04 AM (Edited by brockamper)
Post #14
+1
The rest of awards from Mt. Zion's Facebook page:

Decatur HS Awards

Single-Gender
2RU -Crete Faces
1RU - MTZ You've Got Male
BC - MTZ You've Got Male
BV - MTZ Les Femmes
GC - MTZ Les Femmes!!!

Best Female Soloist in a Show - Maeve from Crete Monee

Best Male Soloist In a Show - Sullivan, Ethan Neville

Best Female Performer in a Show - Sullivan Maddie Walker

Best Male Performer in a Show - from Urbandale Studio

Prep
2RU - Watseka Sensations
1RU - Urbandale Vitality
GC, BV, BC - MTZ Premiere

Best Costumes - MTZ Les Femmes

Best crew, Best show design, Best combo - Urbandale Studio

Premiere Choice Award - MTZ Les Femmes


W

wlburton13 on Feb 26, 2017, 3:01 AM
Post #13
+1
Grand Champion- Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
1st Runner Up- Urbandale "Studio 2017"
2nd Runner Up- Sullivan "Singers"
3rd Runner Up- Crete "Cavaliers"

Best Choreography- MTZ
Best Vocals- Urbandale
Best Band- Urbandale




dominick. on Feb 26, 2017, 2:32 AM
Post #12
 
Saw on snapchat that Mt. Zion won. I'm unsure of any other captions or placements though!



SwingsBrandon on Feb 26, 2017, 2:19 AM
Post #11
+1
Mt. Zion Junior High School "Sound System" also won best male performer (Jadon Cox) and Grand Champions. Johns Hill Magnet School "Xperience!" won people's choice, not sure about placement. Sullivan Middle School "Singers Jr" received 1st runner up.



brockamper on Feb 25, 2017, 7:01 AM
Post #10
+1
Don't know about other placements, but MTZ won with BV, BC, and Best Female Soloist Sydni Mulligan. MTZ Girls won girls division.



brockamper on Feb 25, 2017, 3:56 AM
Post #9
+1
Anastasia Tomanek judged the Junior High Solo Competition tonight.

T

Taylor404 on Feb 20, 2017, 8:01 PM
Post #8
+1
Correction, Watseka "Sensations" will compete in the Prep Division.

T

Taylor404 on Feb 10, 2017, 3:37 PM
Post #7
+1
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24TH (JUNIOR HIGH)

(Single-Gender)
6:00pm: Mt. Zion "Sound Check"

(MIXED)
6:30pm: Thomas Jefferson "Music Machine"
7:00pm: Johns Hill "Xperience!"

BREAK

8:00pm: Sullivan "Singers, Jr"
8:30pm: Franklin "Fantastic Falcons"
9:00pm: Mt. Zion "Sound System"

9:30pm: Decatur "Elite Energy" (EXHIBITION)
10:15pm: AWARDS

Judges:
Kathy Hull
Adam Pulver
Jeremy Robinson
Brenna Pfeifer (Solo Room)


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25TH (HIGH SCHOOL)

(Single-Gender)
10:00am: Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
10:40am: Crete "Faces"
11:20am: Mt. Zion "You've Got Male"

LUNCH

(PREP)
1:00pm: Urbandale "Vitality 2017"
1:40pm: Mt. Zion "Premiere"

(MIXED)
2:20pm: Watseka "Sensations"
3:00pm: Sullivan "Singers"

BREAK

4:00pm: Crete "Cavaliers"
4:40pm: Urbandale "Studio 2017"
5:20pm: Mt. Zion "Swingsations"

DINNER

7:10pm: Female Solo Winner
7:20pm: Male Solo Winner
7:30pm: Duet Winners
7:40pm: Decatur "Elite Energy" (EXHIBITION)
8:20pm: AWARDS

Judges:
Matt Chesner (Combo)
Kathy Hull
Mark Myers
Adam Pulver
Jeremy Robinson (Solo Room)




SwingsBrandon on Feb 10, 2017, 1:29 AM
Post #6
+1
Schedule for "Decatur Premier Choice Show Choir Invitational (Day 1) 2017"

Mt. Zion Junior High School "Sound Check" at 6:00pm
Thomas Jefferson Middle School "Music Machine" at 6:30pm
Johns Hill Magnet School "Xperience!" at 7:00pm
Sullivan Middle School "Singers Jr." at 8:00pm
Franklin Middle School "Fantastic Falcons" at 8:30pm
Mt. Zion Junior High School "Sound System" at 9:00pm
Eisenhower High School "Elite Energy" (EXHIBITION) at 9:30pm


G

georgewalking on Feb 2, 2017, 8:39 PM
Post #5
+1


QUOTE (brockamper @ Jan 23 2017, 04:57 PM) *

This is awesome!! This will be the first time a show choir competition has been on Millikin's campus since the 1990s when Singing Blue hosted their invitational. Things like these make me excited as an alum!!


WE ARE JUST AS EXCITED (:




brockamper on Jan 23, 2017, 4:57 PM (Edited by brockamper)
Post #4
+4


QUOTE (hay_briannnee @ Jan 23 2017, 05:58 AM) *

It will now be hosted at Millikin Univeristy in Decatur, IL instead of Stephen Decatur Middle School!!


This is awesome!! This will be the first time a show choir competition has been on Millikin's campus since the 1990s when Singing Blue hosted their invitational. Things like these make me excited as an alum!!


H

hay_briannnee on Jan 23, 2017, 5:58 AM
Post #3
+2
It will now be hosted at Millikin Univeristy in Decatur, IL instead of Stephen Decatur Middle School!!



Mr. Temple on Nov 14, 2016, 4:02 AM
Post #2
+2
Urbandale "Studio 2017" and "Vitality" will be there.



stevesing85 on Aug 21, 2016, 11:36 PM
Post #1
+1
sullivan Singers will be attending, according to their website.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.