Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Omaha North Viking Cup (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


March 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Omaha North High School
4410 North 36th Street
Omaha, NE 68111

Phone: (402) 557-3400

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Omaha North "Explosion!"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Omaha North Viking Cup (Day Two) 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist (Spencer Delange) 

 Hillside Singers
 Pleasant Hill High School
Second Runner Up 

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Ambassadors
 Omaha South High School
4th Runner Up 

 RUSH
 Ralston High School
5th Runner Up 

 Treblemakers
 Mercy High School
6th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Powerhouse

 Pleasant Hill High School
Placement Unknown 

 Onyx Ovation

 Burke High School
Placement Unknown 

 Runway

 Ralston High School
Placement Unknown 

 Radiance

 Omaha South High School
Placement Unknown 

 Saintsations

 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Placement Unknown 

 Treblemakers

 Mercy High School
Placement Unknown 

 Hilltop Harmony

 Pleasant Hill High School
Placement Unknown 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Place 

 Applederas
 Falls City High School
Third Place 

 Explosion

 Bellevue West High School
No Placement 

 Rampage

 Ralston High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Inspiration

 Morton Magnet Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Bravo

 Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Perfect Harmony

 Logan Fontenelle Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Show Choir

 Westridge Middle School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 24 members (view all)  



miltonc2k171





Jasmineamaya1





laurenannef1





James Mankle1





mckaskie1





Mdkneale



9 comments • Sort by

P

peanutpete on Mar 22, 2017, 2:59 PM
Post #8
 


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Mar 20 2017, 04:11 PM) *

What were the other prep placements or did they only award GC without any runner-ups?


I'm not entirely sure but I know that Future Image got GC





musicalmandy7 on Feb 16, 2018, 4:48 PM
Post #9
+1
I know this was almost a year ago, but if I remember correctly prep placements were:
GC: Grand Island "Future Image"
1RU: Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights"
2RU: Falls City "Applederas"


S

Schonie on Mar 20, 2017, 5:10 PM
Post #7
+1
Sioux Falls Washington Classic Connection
Best Male Soloist (Spencer Delange)




Jeff. on Mar 20, 2017, 4:11 PM
Post #6
 


QUOTE (peanutpete @ Mar 20 2017, 01:16 PM) *

Grand Island Future Image won grand champs in prep division


What were the other prep placements or did they only award GC without any runner-ups?


P

peanutpete on Mar 20, 2017, 1:16 PM
Post #5
 
Grand Island Future Image won grand champs in prep division



musicalmandy7 on Mar 5, 2017, 6:36 AM
Post #4
+2
Grand Island Ultimate Image also received Best Ballad



Jeff. on Mar 5, 2017, 5:30 AM
Post #3
 
Did Hastings "Uncaged On Stage" end up attending? They were also at Lincoln Northeast and it looks like their performance times were both in the afternoon, so I'm wondering if they were actually here. Just curious for accuracy purposes.

D

DillPickle3 on Mar 2, 2017, 4:59 AM
Post #2
+1
Predictions: (Cuz why not?)
GC: Pleasant Hill "Hillside Singers" (Sweep)
1RU: GISH "Ultimate Image"
2RU: SF Washington "Clacco"
3RU: Ralson "RUSH"
4RU: Plus X "Spectrum"
5RU: Bellevue West "West Connection"




lucasr_kc on Feb 14, 2017, 10:45 PM (Edited by lucasr_kc)
Post #1
+2
Omaha North Schedule:

Morton 'Inspiration' JH 7:40am
Alice Buffett Magnet 'Buffett Bravo' JH 8:00am
Logan Fontenelle 'Perfect Harmony' JH 8:20am
Westridge Show Choir JH 8:40am

Bellevue West 'Explosion' Prep 9:10am
Ralston 'Rampage' Prep 9:30am
Falls City 'Applederas' Prep 9:50am
Grand Island 'Future Image' Prep 10:10am
Washington 'Stage Lights' Prep 10:30am

Pleasant Hill 'Powerhouse' SG 11:00am
Burke 'Onyx Ovation' SG 11:20am
Ralston 'Runway' SG 11:40am
South 'Radiance' SG 12:00pm
St. Thomas Aquinas 'Saintsations' SG 12:30pm
Mercy 'Treblemakers' SG 12:50pm
Pleasant Hill 'Hilltop Harmony' SG 1:10pm

Hastings 'Uncaged on Stage' Open 1:35pm
Omaha Northwest 'Studio Singers' Open 2:00pm
Burke 'Synergy' Open 2:40pm
Bellevue West 'West Connection' Open 3:05pm
St. Thomas Aquinas 'Swingin' Saints' Open 3:30pm
Pius X 'Spectrum' Open 3:55pm
Grand Island 'Ultimate Image' Open 4:20pm
Washington 'Classic Connection' Open 5:00pm
Omaha South 'The Ambassadors' Open 5:25pm
Ralston 'RUSH' Open 5:50pm
Pleasant Hill 'Hillside Singers' Open 6:15pm

> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.