Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > FAME Show Choir National Finals 2017


Event Info


April 22nd, 2017

Venue Info

Arie Crown Theater
2301 South Lake Shore Drive
Chicago, IL 60616

Phone: (312) 791-6000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Judges:

  Jeff Clark
  Craig Engstrom
  Shanna Luckett
  Linda McEachran Southard
  Christopher Spaulding
  Jarad Voss
  Mike Weaver

Ticket Prices:

Mixed & Single-Gender Divisions
$60 General Admission
$70 Premium Ticket

Map



FAME Show Choir National Finals 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Sound FX
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Female Soloist (Sophia Wackerman) 
Best Male Stage Presence (Justin Min) 

 Spotlighters
 Craig High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Gabe Hanna) 
Best Female Stage Presence (Bruna Rubini) 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
Third Place 
Best Costumes 
Most Original Selection 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
4th Place 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 

 Harmony Gold
 Walsh Jesuit High School
6th Place 
Best Crew 

 Dimensions

 Austin High School
No Placement 

 The Ambassadors

 Omaha South High School
No Placement 

 Charisma

 Northrop High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Soundtrax
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Malia Rivers) 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 Synergy
 Tupelo High School
Third Place 
Best Stage Presence 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 19 members (view all)  



Jmj6101





Alex.1





ksilber





gilligandbs





Rjajbmom





singerscrew161



69 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 Next



DalJPritt on Apr 22, 2017, 10:02 PM
Post #49
+3


QUOTE (NickAngiocchi @ Apr 22 2017, 09:53 PM) *

Best New Choreographer - Nick Quamme



YAY!!!! :D
Congrats, Nick!




NickAngiocchi on Apr 22, 2017, 9:53 PM
Post #48
+3
Best New Choreographer - Nick Quamme



NickAngiocchi on Apr 22, 2017, 9:51 PM
Post #47
+2
Best New Director - Megan Tantillo



NickAngiocchi on Apr 22, 2017, 8:16 PM
Post #46
+1


QUOTE (LucasLeahy @ Apr 22 2017, 06:34 PM) *

Will someone put up the Aspire Award winners throughout the day please?



Absolutely!! 👍🏼




Jorge on Apr 22, 2017, 7:51 PM
Post #45
+3
Judges-

Jeff Clark
Craig Engstrom
Shanna Luckett
Linda Southard
Chris Spaulding
Jarad Voss
Mike Weaver




sam. on Apr 22, 2017, 6:42 PM
Post #44
 
so who is judging lol



LucasLeahy on Apr 22, 2017, 6:34 PM
Post #43
 
Will someone put up the Aspire Award winners throughout the day please?



Caleb :P on Apr 21, 2017, 9:22 PM
Post #42
+7


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Apr 21 2017, 05:41 PM) *

I don't think it's been posted here yet, but just an FYI there will be a live feed:

FAME National Finals Live Feed.


I was momentarily excited. And then I saw that it requires a paid subscription




Jeff. on Apr 21, 2017, 5:41 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #41
 
I don't think it's been posted here yet, but just an FYI there will be a live feed:

FAME National Finals Live Feed.




EthanL on Apr 21, 2017, 3:42 PM
Post #40
 
FAME Aspire Award Nominees: My Picks
Lifetime Achievement Award
Bob Anderson - Linn-Mar High School
Vocal Vanguard
Lester Miller III - Ankeny Centennial HS
David Moellenkamp - Los Alamitos HS
Lin Warren - Hastings HS
Visual Vanguard
Kevin Chase
April James
Dwight Jordan
Best New Director
Amanda Arinder - Jackson Academy
Trent Buglewicz - Linn-Mar HS
Megan Tantillo - Millard North HS
Best New Choreographer
Nicholas Quamme
Lexi Robson
Dallas Pritt
Best Arranger
Brock Keiper
John Burlace
Steve Shanley
Best Costumer
Gail McInnis Productions
Sarah Gustason
Southeastern Performance Apparel
Spirit of Service
Sandy Thomas - Clover Hill HS
Most Promising New Program
Broken Arrow HS "Tiger Rhythm" - Justin Rosser, Director
Naperville North HS "Entourage" - Nicholas Janssen, Director
Sheridan HS "Northern Lights" - Beth McClain, Director
Best Regional Competition
Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational, MS
Sing All About It - Sioux City East High School, IA
Supernova - Linn-mar High School, IA




EthanL on Apr 21, 2017, 1:53 PM
Post #39
 
Predictions: FAME National Finals

Mixed
GC- Los Alamitos "Sound FX" (BV, BC)
1RU- Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
2RU- Craig "Spotlighters" (BB)
3RU- Chesterton "Sandpipers"
4RU- Northrop "Charisma"
5RU- Churubusco "New Era"
6RU- Austin "Dimensions"
7RU- Omaha South "The Ambassadors"
8RU- Walsh Jesuit "Harmony Gold"

Women's
GC-Los Alamitos "Sound Trax" (BV, BC)
1RU- Carroll "Select Sound" (BB)
2RU- Tupelo "Synergy"


D

drumcorpsnut42 on Apr 21, 2017, 4:59 AM
Post #38
 


QUOTE (ThomasL @ Apr 16 2017, 04:40 PM) *

Predictions:
Womens:
GC: Los Alamitos (BV, BC)
1RU: Carroll (BB)
2RU: Tupelo

Mixed:
GC: Los Alamitos (BV, BC)
1RU: Craig (BB)
2RU: Carroll
3RU: Chesterton
4RU: Churubusco
5RU: Northrop
6RU: Walsh Jesuit
7RU: Omaha South
8RU: Austin



PREDICTIONS:

Women:

GC: Los Alamitos H.S. "SoundTrax" (BV/BC)
1st RU: Carroll H.S. "Select Sound" (BB)
2nd RU:Tupelo H.S. "Synergy"

Advanced Mixed:

GC: Los Alamitos H.S. "Sound FX" (BV/BC)
1st RU: Carroll H.S. "Minstrel Magic"
2nd RU:Janesville Craig H.S. "Spotlighters" (BB)
3rd RU:Chesterton H.S. "Sandpipers"
4th RU:Churubusco H.S. "New Era"
5th RU:Walsh Jesuit H.S. "Harmony Gold"
6th RU:Northrop H.S. "Charisma"
7th RUmaha South H.S. "The Ambassadors"
8th RU:Austin H.S. "Dimensions"




ThomasL on Apr 20, 2017, 12:05 AM
Post #37
 
FAME Aspire Award Nominees: My Picks
Lifetime Achievement Award
Bob Anderson - Linn-Mar High School
Vocal Vanguard
Lester Miller III - Ankeny Centennial HS
David Moellenkamp - Los Alamitos HS
Lin Warren - Hastings HS
Visual Vanguard
Kevin Chase
April James
Dwight Jordan
Best New Director
Amanda Arinder - Jackson Academy
Trent Buglewicz - Linn-Mar HS
Megan Tantillo - Millard North HS
Best New Choreographer
Nicholas Quamme
Lexi Robson
Dallas Pritt
Best Arranger
Brock Keiper
John Burlace
Steve Shanley
Best Costumer
Gail McInnis Productions
Sarah Gustason
Southeastern Performance Apparel
Spirit of Service
Sandy Thomas - Clover Hill HS
Most Promising New Program
Broken Arrow HS "Tiger Rhythm" - Justin Rosser, Director
Naperville North HS "Entourage" - Nicholas Janssen, Director
Sheridan HS "Northern Lights" - Beth McClain, Director
Best Regional Competition
Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational, MS
Sing All About It - Sioux City East High School, IA
Supernova - Linn-mar High School, IA


D

drumcorpsnut42 on Apr 18, 2017, 3:54 AM
Post #36
 

ASPIRE AWARD PREDICTIONS (My Picks)

Lifetime Achievement Award:Bob Anderson - Linn-Mar HS

Vocal Vanguard:TIE Lester Miller III - Ankeny Centennial HS - Lin Warren - Hastings HS

Visual Vanguard:April James

Best New Director:Megan Tantillo - Millard North HS

Best New Choreographer:Lexi Robson

Best Arranger:John Burlace

Best Costumer:Gail McInnis Productions

Spirit of Service:Sandy Thomas - Clover Hill HS

Most Promising New Program:Naperville North HS "Entourage" Nicholas Janssen - Director

Best Regional Competition:Sing All About It - Sioux City East HS


R

rigilmax on Apr 17, 2017, 9:31 PM
Post #35
+1
Aspire Award Predictions: (just for fun )

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Bob Anderson - Linn-Mar High School


Vocal Vanguard:
Lester Miller III - Ankeny Centennial HS
David Moellenkamp - Los Alamitos HS
Lin Warren - Hastings HS


Visual Vanguard:
Kevin Chase
April James
Dwight Jordan


Best New Director:
Amanda Arinder - Jackson Academy
Trent Buglewicz - Linn-Mar HS
Megan Tantillo - Millard North HS


Best New Choreographer:
Nicholas Quamme
Lexi Robson
Dallas Pritt


Best Arranger:
Brock Keiper
John Burlace
Steve Shanley


Best Customer:
Gail McInnis Productions
Sarah Gustason
Southeastern Performance Apparel


Spirit of Service:
Sandy Thomas - Clover Hill HS


Most Promising New Program:
Broken Arrow HS "Tiger Rhythm" - Justin Rosser, Director
Naperville North HS "Entourage" - Nicholas Janssen, Director
Sheridan HS "Northern Stars" - Beth McClain, Director

Best Regional Competition:
Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational, MS
Sing All About It - Sioux City East High School, IA
Supernova - Linn-mar High School, IA




DalJPritt on Apr 17, 2017, 3:55 AM
Post #34
 


QUOTE (Alex. @ Apr 16 2017, 01:35 AM) *

FAME Aspire Award Nominees:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bob Anderson - Linn-Mar High School


Vocal Vanguard
Lester Miller III - Ankeny Centennial HS
David Moellenkamp - Los Alamitos HS
Lin Warren - Hastings HS


Visual Vanguard
Kevin Chase
April James
Dwight Jordan


Best New Director
Amanda Arinder - Jackson Academy
Trent Buglewicz - Linn-Mar HS
Megan Tantillo - Millard North HS


Best New Choreographer
Nicholas Quamme
Lexi Robson
Dallas Pritt


Best Arranger
Brock Keiper
John Burlace
Steve Shanley


Best Costumer
Gail McInnis Productions
Sarah Gustason
Southeastern Performance Apparel


Spirit of Service
Sandy Thomas - Clover Hill HS


Most Promising New Program
Broken Arrow HS "Tiger Rhythm" - Justin Rosser, Director
Naperville North HS "Entourage" - Nicholas Janssen, Director
Sheridan HS "Northern Lights Stars" - Beth McClain, Director

Best Regional Competition
Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational, MS
Sing All About It - Sioux City East High School, IA
Supernova - Linn-mar High School, IA





ThomasL on Apr 16, 2017, 4:40 PM
Post #33
+3
Predictions:
Womens:
GC: Los Alamitos (BV, BC)
1RU: Carroll (BB)
2RU: Tupelo

Mixed:
GC: Los Alamitos (BV, BC)
1RU: Craig (BB)
2RU: Carroll
3RU: Chesterton
4RU: Churubusco
5RU: Northrop
6RU: Walsh Jesuit
7RU: Omaha South
8RU: Austin




sam. on Apr 16, 2017, 1:45 PM
Post #32
+1
judges?



Alex. on Apr 16, 2017, 1:35 AM
Post #31
+1
FAME Aspire Award Nominees:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bob Anderson - Linn-Mar High School


Vocal Vanguard
Lester Miller III - Ankeny Centennial HS
David Moellenkamp - Los Alamitos HS
Lin Warren - Hastings HS


Visual Vanguard
Kevin Chase
April James
Dwight Jordan


Best New Director
Amanda Arinder - Jackson Academy
Trent Buglewicz - Linn-Mar HS
Megan Tantillo - Millard North HS


Best New Choreographer
Nicholas Quamme
Lexi Robson
Dallas Pritt


Best Arranger
Brock Keiper
John Burlace
Steve Shanley


Best Costumer
Gail McInnis Productions
Sarah Gustason
Southeastern Performance Apparel


Spirit of Service
Sandy Thomas - Clover Hill HS


Most Promising New Program
Broken Arrow HS "Tiger Rhythm" - Justin Rosser, Director
Naperville North HS "Entourage" - Nicholas Janssen, Director
Sheridan HS "Northern Lights" - Beth McClain, Director

Best Regional Competition
Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational, MS
Sing All About It - Sioux City East High School, IA
Supernova - Linn-mar High School, IA




kalcoh on Apr 16, 2017, 12:21 AM
Post #30
 
Los Al, bring the GC back home to So Cal where it belongs.


Prev 1 2 3 4 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.