Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Norwell Show Choir Invitational 2017


Event Info


March 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Norwell High School
1100 E. US Highway 224
Ossian, IN 46777

Phone: (260) 543-2213

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Norwell "Knight Moves"
  Norwell "Knight Stars"
  Norwell "Knight Sounds"

Judges:

  Debbie Andis
  Christopher Brush
  Gordon Crawford
  John Wenning
  Bryan Munoz (Band)

Ticket Prices:

$10 - Prelims
$10 - Finals
$16 - All Day Pass

Map



Norwell Show Choir Invitational 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Fusion
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist (Jacob Skinner) 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Red Hot Blues
 New Castle High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
4th Runner Up 

 Esprit
 Southwestern Jr/Sr High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Caleb Trosper) 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Esprit
 Southwestern Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Caleb Trosper) 

 Vocal Motion
 Wawasee High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 
People's Choice 

 On Step
 Perrysburg Junior High School
Third Place 

 Brave Generation
 Bellmont High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Kaylee Gage) 

 Full Impact
 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 

 CN CeNsation
 Central Noble Jr/Sr High School
6th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Expressions
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Shirley Jones) 

 City Lights
 Columbia City High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Golden Jackets
 Perrysburg Junior High School
Third Place 

 MC Singers
 Maple Creek Middle School
4th Place 

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
5th Place 

 Cutting Edge
 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
6th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



BretBret1





vjrunyon1





1prettyred...1





PrestonTWr...1





HunterOkey0151





midevoice4



14 comments • Sort by



PrestonTWright on Mar 12, 2017, 4:30 AM
Post #14
+1
27th Annual Norwell Show Choir Invitational Results:

Mixed Finals:
Grand Champion - Fairfield “Fusion”
1st Runner-Up - Churubusco “New Era”
2nd Runner-Up - Columbia City “City Heat”
3rd Runner-Up - New Castle “Red Hot Blues”
4th Runner-Up - Garrett “Encore”
5th Runner-Up - Southwestern “Esprit”




Jeff. on Mar 12, 2017, 12:26 AM
Post #13
+1
Thanks, Preston! Appreciate the comprehensive rundown of results.



PrestonTWright on Mar 12, 2017, 12:07 AM
Post #12
+2
27th Annual Norwell Show Choir Invitational Results:
Solo Competition:
Grand Champion - Jacob Skinner (Performing at 8:00PM)

Small Mixed:
Grand Champion - Southwestern “Esprit”
1st Runner-Up - Wawasee “Vocal Motion”
2nd Runner-Up - Perrysburg “On Step”
3rd Runner-Up - Belmont “Brave Generation”
4th Runner-Up - Eastside “Full Impact”
5th Runner-Up - Central Noble “CeNsation”
Best Vocals - Southwestern “Esprit”
Best Choreography - Southwestern “Esprit”
Best Combo - (No schools were eligible)
Best Stage Crew - Wawasee “Vocal Motion”
Outstanding Male Soloist - Caleb Trosper from Southwestern
Outstanding Female Soloist - Kaylee Gage from Bellmont

Large Mixed Captions:
Best Vocals - Churubusco “New Era”
Best Choreography - Fairfield “Fusion”
Best Combo - Columbia City “City Heat”
Best Stage Crew - New Castle “Red Hot Blues”
Outstanding Male Soloist - Jacob Skinner from Churubusco
Outstanding Female Soloist - Alyah Sawyer from Anderson Prep

Overall Awards:
People’s Choice Award - Wawasee “Vocal Motion”

Mixed Finalists:
Performance Order
Garrett “Encore” - 8:10PM
Churubusco “New Era” - 8:35PM
Southwestern “Esprit” - 9:00PM
Columbia City “City Heat” - 9:25PM
New Castle “Red Hot Blues” - 9:50PM
Fairfield “Fusion” - 10:15PM




PrestonTWright on Mar 11, 2017, 11:01 PM
Post #11
 


QUOTE (hollielynn @ Mar 11 2017, 08:02 PM) *

Is there a live stream?


There is not.




PrestonTWright on Mar 11, 2017, 8:03 PM
Post #10
+1
27th Annual Norwell Show Choir Invitational Results:
Middle School:
Grand Champion - Woodside/Summit “Class Act”
1st Runner-Up - Churubusco “New Generation”
2nd Runner-Up - Perrysburg “Golden Jackets”
3rd Runner-Up - Maple Creek “MC Singers”
4th Runner-Up - Memorial Park “78 Edition”
5th Runner-Up - Eastside “Cutting Edge”
Best Vocals - Woodside/Summit “Class Act”
Best Choreography - Woodside/Summit “Class Act”

Women’s:
Grand Champion - Fairfield “Expressions”
1st Runner-Up - Columbia City “City Lights”
Best Vocals - Fairfield “Expressions”
Best Choreography - Fairfield “Expressions”
Best Combo - Columbia City “City Lights”
Best Stage Crew - Columbia City “City Lights”
Outstanding Female Soloist - Shirley Jones from Fairfield


H

hollielynn on Mar 11, 2017, 8:02 PM
Post #9
 
Is there a live stream?

J

jtrentadue on Mar 7, 2017, 6:13 PM
Post #8
+2
Predictions:

GC: Churubusco
1RU: Fairfield
2RU: Columbia City
3RU: New Castle
4RU: Garret
5RU: Anderson Prep




EthanL on Mar 7, 2017, 3:09 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:

Mixed Finals:
GC- New Castle “Red Hot Blues”
1RU- Fairfield “Fusion”
2RU- Churubusco “New Era”
3RU- Columbia City “City Heat”
4RU- Garret “Encore”
5RU- Southwestern “Esprit”
BV- New Castle “Red Hot Blues”
BC- Fairfield “Fusion”
BB- Churubusco “New Era”

Women’s:
GC- Fairfield “Expressions”
1RU- Columbia City “City Lights”
BV- Fairfield “Expressions”
BC- Fairfield “Expressions”
BB- Columbia City “City Lights”

Middle School:
GC- Woodside “Class Act
1RU- Churubusco “New Generation”
2RU- Maple Creek “MC Singers”
3RU- Perrysburg “Golden Jackets”
4RU- Memorial Park “78th Edition”
5RU- Eastside “Cutting Edge”
BV- Woodside “Class Act
BC- Churubusco “New Generation”




ThomasL on Mar 5, 2017, 11:54 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #6
+1
Predictions:
Middle School:
GC: Woodside BC
1RU: Churubusco BV
2RU: Maple Creek
3RU: Perrysburg
4RU: Memorial Park
5RU: Eastside

Womens:
GC: Columbia City BC
1RU: Fairfield BV

Mixed:
GC: Fairfield BV BC BB
1RU: Churubusco
2RU: Columbia City
3RU: New Castle
4RU: Garrett
5RU: Anderson Prep




PrestonTWright on Mar 5, 2017, 2:49 AM
Post #5
+1
Admission Prices:
Preliminary Contest Only - $10
All Day Pass - $16
Finals Competition Only - $10




PrestonTWright on Mar 5, 2017, 2:44 AM (Edited by PrestonTWright)
Post #4
+2
27th Annual Norwell Show Choir Invitational
All performances will be in the auditorium.

Churubusco MS "New Generation" - 7:55am
Woodside/Summit MS "Class Act" - 8:20am
Eastside MS "Cutting Edge" - 8:45am
Maple Creek MS "Singers" - 9:10am
Memorial Park MS "78th Edition" - 9:35am
Perrysburg MS "Golden Jackets" - 10:00am
Columbia City HS "City Lights" - 10:25am
Fairfield HS "Expressions" - 10:50am

Preliminary Competition:
Anderson Prep HS "The Collective" (large) - 12:10pm
Central Noble HS "CeNsation" (small) - 12:35pm
Southwestern HS "Esprit" (small) - 1:00pm
Wawasee HS "Vocal Motion" (small) - 1:25pm
Bellmont HS "Brave Generation" (small) - 1:50pm
HOST: Norwell MS "Knight Sounds" - 2:15pm

Women's & Middle School Awards (in auditorium) - 2:40pm

Perrysburg HS "On Step" (small) - 3:05pm
Eastside HS "Full Impact" (small) - 3:30pm
Churubusco HS "New Era" (large) - 3:55pm
Garrett HS "Encore" (large) - 4:20pm
New Castle HS "Red Hot Blues" (large) - 4:45pm
Columbia City HS "City Heat" (large) - 5:10pm
Fairfield HS "Fusion" (large) - 5:35pm
HOST: Norwell HS "Knight Stars" - 6:00pm

Small & Large Mixed Awards (in gymnasium) - 6:25pm

Finals Competition:
Solo Finalist - 8:00pm
Mixed Finalist #1 - 8:10pm
Mixed Finalist #2 - 8:35pm
Mixed Finalist #3 - 9:00pm
Mixed Finalist #4 - 9:25pm
Mixed Finalist #5 - 9:50pm
Mixed Finalist #6 - 10:15pm
HOST: Norwell HS "Knight Moves" - 10:40pm

Final Awards (in auditorium) - 11:10pm

Note: The finalist slots are for the top 6 scores from both the small and large mixed divisions.

> Added


D

dj_shumaker on Feb 10, 2017, 4:25 PM
Post #3
 


QUOTE (egraft @ Jan 28 2017, 09:41 PM) *

Schools that will be attending:

Middle Schools
Woodside/Summit "Class Act"
Eastside "Cutting Edge"
Maple Creek "MC Singers"
Memorial Park "78th Edition"
Perrysburg "Golden Jackets"

Women's
Columbia City "City Lights"
Fairfield "Expressions"

Small Mixed
Eastside "Full Impact"
Bellmont "Brave Generation"
Wapakoneta "Harmony in Motion"
Perrysburg "High School Jackets"
Wawasee "Vocal Motion"
Southwestern "Esprit"
Central Noble "CeNsation"

Large Mixed
Fairfield "Fusion"
Columbia City "City Heat"
New Castle "Red Hot Blues"
Garrett "Encore"
Anderson Prep "The Collective"
Churubusco "New Era"


How many move on to finals for large mixed?


E

egraft on Jan 28, 2017, 9:41 PM
Post #2
 
Schools that will be attending:

Middle Schools
Woodside/Summit "Class Act"
Eastside "Cutting Edge"
Maple Creek "MC Singers"
Memorial Park "78th Edition"
Perrysburg "Golden Jackets"

Women's
Columbia City "City Lights"
Fairfield "Expressions"

Small Mixed
Eastside "Full Impact"
Bellmont "Brave Generation"
Wapakoneta "Harmony in Motion"
Perrysburg "High School Jackets"
Wawasee "Vocal Motion"
Southwestern "Esprit"
Central Noble "CeNsation"

Large Mixed
Fairfield "Fusion"
Columbia City "City Heat"
New Castle "Red Hot Blues"
Garrett "Encore"
Anderson Prep "The Collective"
Churubusco "New Era"


E

egraft on Apr 27, 2016, 1:47 AM
Post #1
+1
The date has been set! Mark on your calendars, the weekend of March 11th, Norwell High/Middle School will be hosting their 27th annual Show Choir Invitational in Ossian, IN.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.