Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Brea Olinda California Classic 2017


Event Info


February 3rd-4th, 2017

Venue Info

Brea Olinda High School
789 N. Wildcat Way
Brea, CA 92821

Phone: (714) 990-7850

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Brea Olinda "Masquerade"
  Brea Olinda "Spellbound"
  Brea Olinda "Thundercats"
  Brea Olinda "Chamber Choir"

Judges:

  Tony Atienza

  Kurt Nielsen

  Bruce Rogers


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Brea Olinda California Classic 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Royal Stewarts
 Glendora High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Student Panel Award 

 Marquis
 Diamond Bar High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 The Wild Cards
 Katella High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Student Panel Award 

 Aztec Singers
 Mark Keppel High School
Second Place 

 Vista Voices
 Vista Del Lago High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Production Choir
 Los Altos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 

 Infusion
 John A. Rowland High School
Second Place 
Showmanship 
Student Panel Award 

 Encore
 Pacifica High School
Third Place 

 Platinum FX
 Chaparral High School
4th Place 


Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Tartan Silhouettes
 Glendora High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Student Panel Award 

 Solitaire
 Diamond Bar High School
Second Place 


Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Ladies First
 Troy High School
First Place 
Student Panel Award 

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Walnut High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 

 Illumination
 Glendora High School
Third Place 
Showmanship 

 The Queen Bees
 Katella High School
4th Place 

 Charisma
 John A. Rowland High School
5th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Encore!
 Travis Ranch Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Allegro
 Goddard Middle School
Second Place 
Student Panel Award 

 Next in Line
 Anaheim South Junior High School
Third Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 3 of 3 members  



mrharris1617





wcpoet1





Shane__Ramil



2 comments • Sort by



wcpoet on Feb 5, 2017, 4:04 AM
Post #2
+2
Brea Olinda California Classic
Saturday, February 4, 2017


Adjudicators: Tony Atienza, Kurt Nielsen, Bruce Rogers

Performance Order:

Middle School
South Junior High "Next in Line" (Anaheim, CA)
Travis Ranch MS "Encore"
Goddard MS "Allegro"

Intermediate Women
Rowland "Charisma"
Glendora "Illumination"
Troy "Ladies First" (Fullerton, CA)
Katella "Queen Bees"
Walnut "Rhapsody In Blue"

Advanced Women
Diamond Bar "Solitaire"
Glendora "Silhouettes"

Placements:

Middle School
First Place: Travis Ranch "Encore"
Second Place: Goddard "Allegro"
Third Place: South "Next in Line"

Musicianship: Travis Ranch "Encore"
Showmanship: Travis Ranch "Encore"
Student Panel Award: Goddard "Allegro"

Intermediate Women
First Place: Troy "Ladies First"
Second Place: Walnut "Rhapsody In Blue"
Third Place: Glendora "Illumination"
Fourth Place: Katella "Queen Bees"
Fifth Place: Rowland "Charisma"

Musicianship: Walnut "Rhapsody In Blue"
Showmanship: Glendora "Illumination"
Student Panel Award: Troy "Ladies First"

Advanced Women
First Place: Glendora "Silhouettes"
Second Place: Diamond Bar "Solitaire"

Musicianship: Glendora "Silhouettes"
Showmanship: Glendora "Silhouettes"
Student Panel Award: Glendora "Silhouettes"




wcpoet on Feb 4, 2017, 6:38 AM
Post #1
+1
Brea Olinda California Classic
Friday, February 3, 2017


Adjudicators: Tony Atienza, Kurt Nielsen, Bruce Rogers

Performance Order:

Intermediate Mixed A
Vista Del Lago "Vista Voices"
Katella "Wild Cards"
Mark Keppel "Aztec Singers"

Intermediate Mixed B
Pacifica "Encore"
Los Altos "Production Choir"
Rowland "Infusion"
Chaparral "Platinum FX"

Advanced Mixed
Diamond Bar "Marquis"
Glendora "Royal Stewarts"

Results:

Intermediate Mixed A
First Place: Katella "Wild Cards"
Second Place: Mark Keppel "Aztec Singers"
Third Place: Vista Del Lago Vista Voices"

Musicianship: Katella "Wild Cards"
Showmanship: Katella "Wild Cards"
Student Panel Award: Katella "Wild Cards"

Intermediate Mixed B
First Place: Los Altos "Production Choir"
Second Place: Rowland "Infusion"
Third Place: Pacifica "Encore"
Fourth Place: Chaparral "Platinum FX"

Musicianship: Los Altos "Production Choir"
Showmanship: Rowland "Infusion"
Student Panel Award: Rowland "Infusion"

Advanced Mixed
First Place: Glendora "Royal Stewarts"
Second Place: Diamond Bar "Marquis"

Musicianship: Glendora "Royal Stewarts"
Showmanship: Glendora "Royal Stewarts"
Student Panel Award: Glendora "Royal Stewarts"

A great start to the California show choir season!







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.