Username:
Password:
Sign Up
home
choirs
events
videos
choreographers
arrangers
costumes
social
songs
search
Participants
We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
Show Choir Community
Events
2017 Season
Sioux City East Sing All About It 2017
Event Info
March 4th, 2017
Venue Info
Sioux City East High School
3200 S. Cypress St.
Sioux City, IA 51106
Phone:
(712) 274-4000
Event Details
No. of Attending Choirs:
13 Mixed Groups
5 Treble Groups
1 Bass Groups
1 Middle School Groups
Hosts:
Sioux City East "The Headliners"
Sioux City East "New Sound"
Sioux City East "Impulse"
Judges:
Luke Lovegood
Matt Huth
Michael Reese
Emily Schrank
Heath Weber
Tickets
Ticket prices unknown.
Map
Sioux City East Sing All About It 2017
Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream
Finals
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Studio
Urbandale High School
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Crew
Executive Suite
Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Runner Up
Vivace
Skutt Catholic High School
Second Runner Up
Best Female Soloist (Ava Dreessen)
Eagle Express
Aberdeen Central High School
3rd Runner Up
Best Band
Ovation!
O'Gorman High School
4th Runner Up
Harmonia Mundi
Bishop Heelan Catholic School
5th Runner Up
Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:
Groups in order of performance
Dimensions
Dowling Catholic High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Jefferson Edition
Council Bluffs Jefferson High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Studio
Urbandale High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Eagle Express
Aberdeen Central High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Executive Suite
Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Vivace
Skutt Catholic High School
First Place
Harmonia Mundi
Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Place
Ovation!
O'Gorman High School
Third Place
Crimson & Black
LeMars Community High School
4th Place
Mixed Division - Tier III
Rebelaires
Westwood Jr/Sr High School
Single Clef Division
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Capitol Harmony
Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Place
Special Request
Aberdeen Central High School
Second Place
Magnifique
Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Third Place
moMANtum
Bishop Heelan Catholic School
No Placement
Unleashed
Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
No Placement
Knightlights
O'Gorman High School
No Placement
Prep Division
Vitality
Urbandale High School
Middle School Division
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Refractions
Harrisburg North Middle School
First Place
Genesis
Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Place
Sound Explosions
Hinton Community School
Third Place
Attending Members
displaying
6
of
31
members (
view all
)
BestBand2k16
Truedoughboy
keeliedavis
Malea_Hanson
Brooklyn.s...
Betodelrey
11 comments
• Sort by
Newest
Oldest
Highest Rated
mrp
•
on Mar 5, 2017, 12:33 AM
Post #11
+2
Final Awards Sioux City East:
Outstanding Performers - Heath Weber
- Heelan Andrew L
- Aberdeen Terrina B
- OG Luke Fleck
- RHS Chloe Brown
- Skutt Hans E
- Urbandale Rachel F
5ru - Heelan Harmonia Mundi
4ru - Sioux Falls OG Ovation!
3ru - Aberdeen Eagle Express
2ru - Skutt Catholic Vivace
1ru - Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Suite
GC - Urbandale Studio
Best Band: Aberdeen Central Eagle Express
Best Choreo: Urbandale Studio
Best Vocals: Urbandale Studio
S
Shoufe
•
on Mar 4, 2017, 8:59 PM
Post #10
+2
Skutt's Solo awards were Cal Strawhecker and Ava Dreessen!
mrp
•
on Mar 4, 2017, 8:51 PM
Post #9
+1
Daytime Awards Sioux City East:
Middle school:
2ru Hinton sound explosion
1ru Heelan genesis
Gc Harrisburg north
Single-Gender:
2ru heelan magnific
1ru Aberdeen central special request
Gc Sioux Falls Roosevelt capitol harmony
Prep:
Gc urbandale vitality
AA:
Gc Westood rebelaires
AAA:
2ru ovation sf O'Gorman
1ru heelan harmonia mundi
Gc skutt vivace
Best crew - urbandale studio
Solo Contest Best Male: Cal - Skutt catholic
Solo Contest Best Female: Patience Slocum RHS
Show Best Male Solo: Westwood Riley
Show Best Female Solo: Skutt Catholic
Concert choir
2ru Le mars
1ru skutt chamber
Gc bishop heelan
Best rep - skutt chamber
Finals order-
heelan harmonia mundi
Aberdeen eagle express
Og ovation
RHS executive suite
Skutt vivace
Urbandale studio
ddlarsen
•
on Mar 3, 2017, 11:48 AM
Post #8
+2
This has always been one of my favorite competitions! I am so excited for tomorrow! See u soon East!
B
BestBand2k16
•
on Feb 27, 2017, 1:58 PM
Post #7
+2
Predictions
GC: Urbandale (BV,BB)
1RU:Sioux Falls Roosevelt (BC)
2RU:Skutt Catholic
3RU:Bishop Heelan
4RU:Aberdeen Central
5RU:Dowling Catholic
rkhazanchi544
•
on Feb 27, 2017, 1:04 AM
Post #6
+5
Predictions:
GC) Urbandale (BV, BB)
1RU) Sioux Falls Roosevelt (BC)
2RU) Skutt
3RU) O'Gorman
4RU) Dowling
5RU) Aberdeen Central
Don't count Sioux Falls out for the GC here. I am amazed by their show this year.
musicalmandy7
•
on Feb 25, 2017, 12:24 PM
Post #5
Predictions:
GC: Urbandale
1RU: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2RU: Skutt Catholic
3RU: Dowling Catholic
4RU: Aberdeen
5RU: O'Gorman
th
•
on Jan 12, 2017, 12:11 PM
Post #4
+1
QUOTE
(The Ethan Price @ Jan 10 2017, 04:41 PM)
This is a great line up. Will be interesting to see how things end up. Is it still in the gym? See you all there!
Yes - still in the gym!
The Ethan Price
•
on Jan 10, 2017, 4:41 PM
Post #3
This is a great line up. Will be interesting to see how things end up. Is it still in the gym? See you all there!
V
Van2004
•
on Jan 9, 2017, 8:01 PM
Post #2
+1
Predictions
GC: Urbandale
1RU: SF Roosevelt
2RU: Dowling
3RU: Skutt
4RU: Aberdeen
5RU: Westwood
th
•
on Dec 11, 2016, 8:17 PM
(Edited)
Post #1
+2
Subject to change, of course...
8:00 Bishop Heelan - Genesis (M/S)
8:15 Hinton - Sound Explosions (M/S)
8:30 Harrisburg North - Refractions (M/S)
8:55 Bishop Heelan - moMANtum (S/G)
9:20 Sergeant Bluff - Unleashed (S/G)
9:45 Sioux Falls O'Gorman - Knightlights (S/G)
10:10 Bishop Heelan - Magnifique (S/G)
10:35 Aberdeen Central - Special Request (S/G)
11:00 Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Capitol Harmony (S/G)
12:00 Urbandale - Vitality (Mixed Prep)
12:25 Le Mars Community - Crimson & Black (3A)
12:50 Bishop Heelan - Harmonia Mundi (3A)
1:15 Dowling Catholic - Dimensions (4A)
1:40 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson - Jefferson Edition (4A)
2:20 Urbandale - Studio 2017 (4A)
2:45 Sioux Falls O'Gorman - Ovation! (3A)
3:10 Aberdeen Central - Eagle Express (4A)
3:35 Skutt Catholic - Vivace (3A)
4:00 Westwood - Rebelaires (2A)
4:25 Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Executive Suite (4A)
> Added
Sponsored
©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All
Rights
Reserved.