Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Sioux City East Sing All About It 2017


Event Info


March 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Sioux City East High School
3200 S. Cypress St.
Sioux City, IA 51106

Phone: (712) 274-4000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux City East "The Headliners"
  Sioux City East "New Sound"
  Sioux City East "Impulse"

Judges:

  Luke Lovegood

  Matt Huth

  Michael Reese

  Emily Schrank

  Heath Weber


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Sioux City East Sing All About It 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Studio
 Urbandale High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Runner Up 

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Ava Dreessen) 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Ovation!
 O'Gorman High School
4th Runner Up 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Rebelaires
 Westwood Jr/Sr High School


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Place 

 Magnifique
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Third Place 

 moMANtum

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
No Placement 

 Unleashed

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
No Placement 

 Knightlights

 O'Gorman High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

 Vitality
 Urbandale High School


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
First Place 

 Genesis
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Place 

 Sound Explosions
 Hinton Community School
Third Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 31 members (view all)  



K_Sulls1





abarnes2351





freses201





tbeintema





DillPickle31





IHitADrum1



11 comments • Sort by



mrp on Mar 5, 2017, 4:33 AM
Post #11
+2
Final Awards Sioux City East:

Outstanding Performers - Heath Weber
- Heelan Andrew L
- Aberdeen Terrina B
- OG Luke Fleck
- RHS Chloe Brown
- Skutt Hans E
- Urbandale Rachel F

5ru - Heelan Harmonia Mundi
4ru - Sioux Falls OG Ovation!
3ru - Aberdeen Eagle Express
2ru - Skutt Catholic Vivace
1ru - Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Suite
GC - Urbandale Studio

Best Band: Aberdeen Central Eagle Express
Best Choreo: Urbandale Studio
Best Vocals: Urbandale Studio


S

Shoufe on Mar 5, 2017, 12:59 AM
Post #10
+2
Skutt's Solo awards were Cal Strawhecker and Ava Dreessen!



mrp on Mar 5, 2017, 12:51 AM
Post #9
+1
Daytime Awards Sioux City East:

Middle school:
2ru Hinton sound explosion
1ru Heelan genesis
Gc Harrisburg north

Single-Gender:
2ru heelan magnific
1ru Aberdeen central special request
Gc Sioux Falls Roosevelt capitol harmony

Prep:
Gc urbandale vitality

AA:
Gc Westood rebelaires

AAA:
2ru ovation sf O'Gorman
1ru heelan harmonia mundi
Gc skutt vivace

Best crew - urbandale studio

Solo Contest Best Male: Cal - Skutt catholic
Solo Contest Best Female: Patience Slocum RHS

Show Best Male Solo: Westwood Riley
Show Best Female Solo: Skutt Catholic

Concert choir
2ru Le mars
1ru skutt chamber
Gc bishop heelan
Best rep - skutt chamber

Finals order-
heelan harmonia mundi
Aberdeen eagle express
Og ovation
RHS executive suite
Skutt vivace
Urbandale studio


D

DillPickle3 on Mar 3, 2017, 3:48 PM
Post #8
+2
This has always been one of my favorite competitions! I am so excited for tomorrow! See u soon East!

B

BestBand2k16 on Feb 27, 2017, 5:58 PM
Post #7
+2
Predictions
GC: Urbandale (BV,BB)
1RU:Sioux Falls Roosevelt (BC)
2RU:Skutt Catholic
3RU:Bishop Heelan
4RU:Aberdeen Central
5RU:Dowling Catholic




rkhazanchi544 on Feb 27, 2017, 5:04 AM
Post #6
+5
Predictions:

GC) Urbandale (BV, BB)
1RU) Sioux Falls Roosevelt (BC)
2RU) Skutt
3RU) O'Gorman
4RU) Dowling
5RU) Aberdeen Central


Don't count Sioux Falls out for the GC here. I am amazed by their show this year.




musicalmandy7 on Feb 25, 2017, 4:24 PM
Post #5
 
Predictions:

GC: Urbandale
1RU: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2RU: Skutt Catholic
3RU: Dowling Catholic
4RU: Aberdeen
5RU: O'Gorman




th on Jan 12, 2017, 4:11 PM
Post #4
+1


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Jan 10 2017, 08:41 PM) *

This is a great line up. Will be interesting to see how things end up. Is it still in the gym? See you all there!



Yes - still in the gym!




The Ethan Price on Jan 10, 2017, 8:41 PM
Post #3
 
This is a great line up. Will be interesting to see how things end up. Is it still in the gym? See you all there!

V

Van2004 on Jan 10, 2017, 12:01 AM
Post #2
+1
Predictions
GC: Urbandale
1RU: SF Roosevelt
2RU: Dowling
3RU: Skutt
4RU: Aberdeen
5RU: Westwood




th on Dec 12, 2016, 12:17 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+2
Subject to change, of course...

8:00 Bishop Heelan - Genesis (M/S)
8:15 Hinton - Sound Explosions (M/S)
8:30 Harrisburg North - Refractions (M/S)

8:55 Bishop Heelan - moMANtum (S/G)
9:20 Sergeant Bluff - Unleashed (S/G)
9:45 Sioux Falls O'Gorman - Knightlights (S/G)
10:10 Bishop Heelan - Magnifique (S/G)
10:35 Aberdeen Central - Special Request (S/G)
11:00 Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Capitol Harmony (S/G)

12:00 Urbandale - Vitality (Mixed Prep)
12:25 Le Mars Community - Crimson & Black (3A)
12:50 Bishop Heelan - Harmonia Mundi (3A)
1:15 Dowling Catholic - Dimensions (4A)
1:40 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson - Jefferson Edition (4A)

2:20 Urbandale - Studio 2017 (4A)
2:45 Sioux Falls O'Gorman - Ovation! (3A)
3:10 Aberdeen Central - Eagle Express (4A)
3:35 Skutt Catholic - Vivace (3A)
4:00 Westwood - Rebelaires (2A)
4:25 Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Executive Suite (4A)

> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.