Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


March 4th, 2017

Venue Info

John Hersey High School
1900 E. Thomas Street
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

Phone: (847) 718-4800

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  John Hersey "OnStage"
  John Hersey "Ladies First"

Judges:

  Susan Moninger (Vocal)
  Paul Gulsvig (Vocal)
  Duane Davis (Vocal)
  Jeremy Alfera (Choreography)
  Tony Gibson (Choreography)
  Scott Casagrande (Band)
  Robert Duchak (Solo)
  Michelle Mather (Solo)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Day Two) 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Entourage
 Naperville North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Sound
 Mundelein High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Bella C.) 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Legacy
 Wheeling High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Mixed Company
 Prospect High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Avery Johnson) 

 5th Avenue
 Western Dubuque High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundscape
 Fremd High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Swingsingers
 Batavia High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Third Place 
Best Choreography 

 Encore
 Harold L. Richards High School
4th Place 

 Cadence

 Carmel Catholic High School
No Placement 

 Powerhouse

 Peotone High School
No Placement 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 High Heeled Harmony
 Naperville North High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Sound FX
 Mundelein High School
Second Place 

 Lights
 Mundelein High School
Third Place 

 Leading Ladies
 Rolling Meadows High School
4th Place 

 Drifters

 Chesterton High School
No Placement 

 Legacy

 Batavia High School
No Placement 

 Company

 Prospect High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 9 members (view all)  



anncooperman1





MirandaLu1





ek01021





lindsaycernek





Luis.Ramirez1





smrags981



22 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

T

theshowchoirnerd on Mar 6, 2017, 9:39 PM
Post #22
 


QUOTE (gilligandbs @ Mar 06 2017, 04:27 PM) *



I have see them make finals.

How about a list of shows that allow the highist scores in finals ??



I know Holmen, Burlington, and Crete Monee use this system (or have recently at least). Fort Atkinson used to allow Single Gender groups to make finals if they were registered in the Open division and not the Prep division, however they made a single gender division this year which seemed to get rid of that loophole (not entirely sure on that though).


G

gilligandbs on Mar 6, 2017, 4:27 PM
Post #21
 


QUOTE (theshow choirnerd @ Mar 06 2017, 04:42 AM) *

It's probably likely that they could have, however most competitions do not allow (within their rules) groups registered in the single gender division to make finals. I know that's the case for Chicagoland for sure.




I have see them make finals.

How about a list of shows that allow the highist scores in finals ??




JWill on Mar 6, 2017, 3:38 PM
Post #20
 


QUOTE (gilligandbs @ Mar 05 2017, 07:53 PM) *

Anyone else Think that Napr N girls could have made finals?

How about the power song between Prost & Chest in finals?



I had NN girls in 6th after pre-lims, so definitely they could have made finals.


T

theshowchoirnerd on Mar 6, 2017, 4:42 AM
Post #19
 
It's probably likely that they could have, however most competitions do not allow (within their rules) groups registered in the single gender division to make finals. I know that's the case for Chicagoland for sure.

G

gilligandbs on Mar 5, 2017, 7:53 PM
Post #18
+1
Anyone else Think that Napr N girls could have made finals?

How about the power song between Prost & Chest in finals?




stevesing85 on Mar 5, 2017, 5:48 AM
Post #17
+2
Congratulations to The Hot Brockets, High Heeled Harmony, and Entourage! Way to go!!!!!



jmz1007 on Mar 5, 2017, 5:36 AM
Post #16
+1
GC: Naperville North BB BV
1RU: Mundelein
2RU: Chesterton BC
3RU: Wheeling
4RU: Prospect
5RU: Western Dubuque




Luis.Ramirez on Mar 5, 2017, 4:53 AM
Post #15
 
I know Best male soloist in a show went to Avery Johnson from Prospect Mixed Company

T

theshowchoirnerd on Mar 5, 2017, 3:34 AM
Post #14
+2
A few more awards I saw on social media
Festival GC- Fremd
Best Female Soloist in a show- Bella C., Mundelein Sound
Solo Comp Male- Dominic C., Mundelein
Solo Comp Female- Sheridan H., Mundelein


T

theshowchoirnerd on Mar 5, 2017, 3:06 AM
Post #13
 
Only a minor update, but it looks like singler gender 1RU was Sound FX and 2RU was Lights (both Mundelein.



Jeff. on Mar 5, 2017, 2:11 AM
Post #12
 
John Hersey Finalists: Mundelein, Western Dubuque, Wheeling, Naperville North, Prospect, Chesterton



brockamper on Mar 5, 2017, 2:09 AM
Post #11
+1
Any updates? I'm hearing Naperville won Single Gender, with Entourage and Mundelein Sound as two of the finalists.

B

bmkmusic on Feb 27, 2017, 12:49 PM
Post #10
+3
Judges

Vocal
Susan Moninger
Paul Gulsvig
Duane Davis

Choreography
Jeremy Alfera
Tony Gibson

Band
Scott Casagrande

Solo
Robert Duchak
Jennifer Mather

Only mixed groups-from either division-are eligible for finals.




jmz1007 on Feb 23, 2017, 3:31 AM (Edited by jmz1007)
Post #9
+1
Festival
Fremd Soundscape 8:00
Carmel Catholic Cadence 8:25
H. L. Richards Encore 8:50
Batavia Swingsingers 9:15
Peotone Powerhouse 9:40
Watseka The Sensations 10:05

Single Gender
Mundelein Lights 10:30
Rolling Meadows Leading Ladies 10:55
Naperville North High Heeled Harmony 11:20
Chesterton Drifters 11:45
Mundelein Sound FX 1:10
Batavia Legacy 1:35
Prospect Company 2:00

Open
Western Dubuque 5th Avenue 2:25
Mundelein Sound 2:50
Chesterton Sandpipers 3:15
Wheeling Legacy 3:50
Naperville North Entourage 4:15
Prospect Mixed Company 4:40

John Hersey OnStage Exhibition 5:05
Awards 5:30
2 Solo Champions
6 Finalists
Awards 10:30

> Added


S

Sngrkristin23 on Feb 22, 2017, 4:08 PM
Post #8
 


QUOTE (bmkmusic @ Feb 13 2017, 06:08 AM) *

forgot Chesterton - they are going to be there as well, I believe.



Chesterton will be there!


B

bmkmusic on Feb 13, 2017, 6:08 AM
Post #7
 
forgot Chesterton - they are going to be there as well, I believe.

B

bmkmusic on Feb 13, 2017, 5:57 AM
Post #6
 
Mundelein, Batavia and Western Dubuque are a few more I know of.



jmz1007 on Feb 13, 2017, 5:35 AM
Post #5
+1


QUOTE (bobatea4me @ Feb 13 2017, 05:23 AM) *

Lineup?!


heard this one was struggling a bit this year due to competitions like Glenwood and HOA Chicago going on at the same time. As of now the only groups i know that are attending are:
Naperville North
Prospect
Wheeling
and Watseka
a lot of the "big name" groups from past years arent returning unforunately, but I am sure a couple more will end up being here!


B

bobatea4me on Feb 13, 2017, 5:24 AM (Edited by bobatea4me)
Post #4
 


B

bobatea4me on Feb 13, 2017, 5:23 AM
Post #3
 
Lineup?!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.