Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Heart of America Chicago 2017


Event Info


March 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Palmer House Hilton
17 E Monroe St.
Chicago, IL 60603

Phone: (312) 726-7500

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Buffalo Grove "Expressions"

Judges:

  Marty Lindvahl

  Mark Lindvahl

  Bradley Gardner

  Judy Hanson

  Annette Layman

  Marty DeMott

  Debora Utley


Ticket Prices:

$40

Map



Heart of America Chicago 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Magic
 Manteno High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Male Soloist (Chase Jernigan) 

 City Lights
 Rock Bridge High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Piper Page) 

 First Edition
 Lafayette Jefferson High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 South High Street Singers
 Fort Atkinson High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Crew 

 Vocal Fusion
 Nevada High School
Second Place 

 Glee Club
 Collingwood Collegiate Institute
Third Place 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
Second Place 

 Expressions
 Lafayette Jefferson High School
Third Place 

 Treble Effects
 Nevada High School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



MickeyMoose





mgordon1





BretBret1





collinsj





Magic.Justin1





StephenYantes



11 comments • Sort by

D

DanHill89 on Mar 5, 2017, 5:30 PM
Post #11
+2
Magic also got best choreography. Thanks to HOA and Buffalo Grove for a great time!!!



the_mto on Mar 5, 2017, 4:43 AM
Post #10
+1
GC = Manteno
1RU - Rock Bridge
2RU - Lafayette
3RU - Fort Atkinson
4RU - Harrisonville




abe.martinez on Mar 4, 2017, 8:21 PM
Post #9
+3
Finalists:

7:45 Harrisonville
8:15 Rock Bridge
8:45 Fort Atkinson
9:15 Lafayette
9:45 Mantneo

Good luck to the remaining tiers!




CGLeumer on Jan 12, 2017, 5:07 AM
Post #8
 


QUOTE (Dylan Turner. @ Nov 02 2016, 05:48 PM) *

Center Grove's concert choir and not "Sound System" as well...dang



I know but don't worry, we're mostly the same people ;)




Bpicker on Nov 8, 2016, 9:51 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+2
HOA CHICAGO SCHEDULE

JUDGES/CLINICIANS

Marty Lindvahl
Mark Lindvahl
Brad Gardner
Judy Hansen
Annette Layman
Marty DeMott
Debora Utley

CONCERT CHOIR
8:40 AM - Rock Bridge (MO) Concert Choir
9:00 AM - Center Grove (IN) Concert Choir
9:20 AM - Cedar Rapids Prarie (IA) Chamber Choir

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM BREAK

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
10:00 AM - Fort Atkinson (WI) "South High Street Singers"
10:30 AM - Harrisonville (MO) "Music Makers"
11:00 AM - Rock Bridge (MO) "City Lights"
11:30 AM - Nevada (MO) "Soundsational Singers"
12:00 PM - Manteno (IL) "Magic"
12:30 PM - Lafayette Jefferson (IN) "First Edition"

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM BREAK

1:55 PM ANNOUNCEMENT OF FINALISTS

Single-Gender/OPEN DIVISION
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Nevada (MO) "Treble Effects" (UNI)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Norwell (IN) "Knight Stars" (UNI)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Lafayette Jefferson (IN) "Expressions" (UNI)
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Rock Bridge (MO) "Satin & Lace" (UNI)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Ontario (CAN) "Collingwood Glee Club" (OPEN)
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Nevada (MO) "Vocal Fusion" (OPEN)
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Norwell (IN) "Knight Moves" (OPEN)
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Chicago (IL) "Chicago Children's Chorus" (EXH)

HOST PERFORMANCE
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM Buffalo Grove (IL) "The Expressions"

6:30 PM ANNOUNCEMENT OF DAY ROUND WINNER

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM DINNER BREAK

DAY ROUND WINNER EXHIBITION
7:15 PM DAY ROUND WINNER PERFORMANCE EXHIBITION

FINALS
7:45 PM FINALIST 1
8:15 PM FINALIST 2
8:45 PM FINALIST 3
9:15 PM FINALIST 4
9:45 PM FINALIST 5

AWARDS
10:30 PM AWARDS




Dylan Turner. on Nov 2, 2016, 5:48 PM
Post #6
 
Center Grove's concert choir and not "Sound System" as well...dang



Bpicker on Nov 1, 2016, 5:57 PM
Post #5
+1
HOST

Buffalo Grove, IL "Expressions"

CHAMPIONSHIP

Fort Atkinson, WI "South High Street Singers"
Rock Bridge, MO "City Lights"
Manteno, IL "Magic"
Nevada, MO "Soundsational Singers"
Lafayette Jefferson, IN "First Edition"
Harrisonville, MO "Music Makers"

Single-Gender

Rock Bridge, MO "Satin N Lace"
Norwell, IN "Knight Stars"
Nevada, MO "Treble Effects"
Lafayette Jefferson, IN "Expressions"

OPEN

Ontario, Canada "Collingwood Glee Club"
Nevada, MO "Vocal Fusion"
Norwell, IN "Knight Moves"

CONCERT CHOIR

Cedar Rapids, IA Chamber Choir
Rock Bridge, MO Concert Choir *
Center Grove, IN Concert Choir

Special Appearance by:
Chicago Children's Choir

*pending approval




Bpicker on Oct 20, 2016, 7:41 PM
Post #4
 
Follow us on Twitter @HOAshow choir as we begin to release Heart of America lineups, for each city, over the weekend!

S

StephenYantes on Oct 14, 2016, 4:07 PM
Post #3
 
Manteno "Magic" will be attending!



CGLeumer on Aug 31, 2016, 12:05 PM (Edited)
Post #2
 
Center Grove CG Singers will be attending!



abe.martinez on Jul 16, 2016, 2:37 PM
Post #1
+1
Fort Atkinson "South High Street Singers" will be attending!






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.