Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Emmetsburg Extravaganza (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


March 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Emmetsburg High School
205 King Street
Emmetsburg, IA 50536

Phone: (712) 852-2966

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Emmetsburg "High Voltage"
  Emmetsburg "Black and Gold"
  Emmetsburg "Evolution"

Judges:

  Gerard Krupke (Scoring/Finals)

  Steve Woodin (Scoring/Finals)

  Brent Peterson (Scoring/Finals)

  David Fog (Critique/Finals)

  Laura Grimm (Critique/Finals)

  Caroline Edgeton (Critique/Finals)

  Jim Cox (Finals)

  Brett Fuelberth (Finals)

  Corky Koerselman (Finals)

  Linda Vanderpool (Finals)

  Clay Blackman (Finals)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Emmetsburg Extravaganza (Day Two) 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Visual Adrenaline
 Ankeny High School
First Runner Up 
Best Spirit 
Best Male Soloist 

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Cora Jane Sly) 

 Infinity
 Des Moines Lincoln High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Ignition
 Valley High School
4th Runner Up 

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
5th Runner Up 

 Sensations
 Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
First Place 

 Swingsations
 Carroll High School
Second Place 

 State Street Singers
 Waseca High School
Third Place 

 Music Factory
 Spirit Lake High School
4th Place 

 Premiere
 Atlantic High School
5th Place 

 Avocado Heights
 Forest City High School
6th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Sensations
 Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
First Place 

 Impact
 Sheldon High School
Second Place 

 Showstoppers

 Pocahontas Area High School
No Placement 

 New Group

 Belmond-Klemme Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Quantum

 Manson Northwest Webster High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Kinetic Fusion
 North Union High School
First Place 

 Gael Force
 St. Edmond Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ignition
 Valley High School
First Place 

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
Second Place 

 Perpetual Motion
 Ankeny High School
Third Place 

 Intensity
 Ankeny High School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 9 members (view all)  



Emmyypaul1





fiddle1





dvorakj





chandlercl...





tonyhdam1





Anderson12121



11 comments • Sort by

E

ehawkvocal on Mar 5, 2017, 9:23 PM
Post #11
+2
1A

1st- North Union Kinetic Fusion
2nd- St Edmond Gael Force




bethieboo102 on Mar 5, 2017, 8:17 AM
Post #10
 
1A/2A:

1st: Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd: Sheldon

I just know those two.




alexgib05 on Mar 5, 2017, 7:29 AM
Post #9
+1
Best Band also went to Valley



KylerEstenson on Mar 5, 2017, 4:55 AM (Edited)
Post #8
+1
Finals Results
GC: WDM Valley (BV, BC)
1RU: Ankeny
2RU: SEP
3RU: Des Moines Lincoln
4RU: WDM Valley (prep)
5RU: SEP (prep)
6RU: Sumner Fredericksburg




KylerEstenson on Mar 5, 2017, 2:11 AM
Post #7
+1
4A
1st - WDM Valley
2nd - Ankeny
3rd - Des Moines Lincoln
4th - Southeast Polk

3A
1st - Sioux Center
2nd - Carroll
3rd - Waseca
4th - Spirit Lake
5th - Atlantic
6th - Forest City

Prep
1st - WDM Valley
2nd - Southeast Polk
3rd - Ankeny Perpetual Motion
4th - Ankeny Intensity

Best Spirit: Ankeny (all groups)
Best Female Soloist: Cora Jane Sly - Southeast Polk (RAMification)
Best Male Soloist: Ankeny (Visual Adrenaline)

Finalists in performance order:
Sumner-Fredericksburg
SEP (prep)
Valley (prep)
DSM Lincoln
Ankeny
SEP
Valley


M

Mr. Miller on Feb 27, 2017, 2:23 AM
Post #6
+1
Judges:

Friday Night Middle School:

Brent Peterson-Scoring
Kevin Palu-Critique
Caroline Edgeton-Critique
Dave Fog-Scoring
Steve Woodin-Scoring

Saturday Vocal Jazz:

Jim Cox-Scoring
Brett Fuelberth-Critique
Corky Koerselman- Critique
Linda Vanderpool- Scoring
Clay Blackman-Scoring

Saturday Show Choirs:

Gerard Krupke- Scoring
Steve Woodin-Scoring
Dave Fog- Critique
Brent Peterson-Scoring
Laura Fog-Grimm-Critique
Caroline Edgeton- Critique

Finals judges:

Jim Cox
Brett Fuelberth
Corky Koerselman
Linda Vanderpool
Clay Blackman
Gerard Krupke
Steve Woodin
Dave Fog
Brent Peterson
Laura Fog-Grimm
Caroline Edgeton


M

Mr. Miller on Feb 27, 2017, 2:20 AM
Post #5
+1
We also have a very good Vocal Jazz competition in the auditorium- 14 Iowa Vocal Jazz Championships qualifiers will be competing!

Auditorium Schedule-Jazz Choirs

South O' Brien 8:00
Graettinger-Terril 1A 8:20
Hartley Melvin Sanborn 1A 8:40
Central Lyon Vocal Jazz 1A 9:00
WDM Valley Vox 4A 9:20
Carroll Kuemper 2A 10:05
Rock Valley Vocal Jazz 2A 10:25
Spencer Pieces of Jazz Prep 10:45
Alta-Aurelia Audacity 2A 11:05
West Sioux Middle School 11:20
Algona Middle School 11:35
West Sioux Vocal Jazz 1A 12:45
WDM Valley Vocalese 4A 1:05
Emmetsburg Vocal Jazz Experiment EX 1:25
Sheldon Vocal Fusion 2A 1:45
DM Lincoln Southside Singers 4A 2:05
WDM Valley Vocal Point 4A 2:25
Spencer Chromatic Jazz 3A 3:05
Spirit Lake Vocal Jazz 3A 3:40
WDM Valley Syncopation Prep 4:00
Storm Lake Tornado Vocal Jazz 3A 4:20


M

Mr. Miller on Feb 27, 2017, 2:16 AM
Post #4
+1
Friday Night Middle School Schedule:

Sioux Center Sound Check 5:00
Graettinger-Terril Great Expectations 5:20
North Union Sound in Motion 5:40
Sioux Center Adrenaline 6:00
Emmetsburg Evolution 6:20
Spirit Lake Spirit Rising 6:40
Forest City Half Notes 7:00
Harrisburg South Novum Voce 7:20

This is the first year we've had a middle school division on Friday Night- Looks like a great group!


S

SCAficionado on Feb 19, 2017, 10:50 PM
Post #3
+1
Predictions:

GC- Valley
1RU- Ankeny
2RU- Southeast Polk
4RU- DM Lincoln
5RU- Valley Prep
6RU- Sioux Center/SEP Girls


M

Mr. Miller on Jan 25, 2017, 5:45 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
Gym Schedule Performance

North Union 1A Show Choir 8:00
Ft. Dodge St. Edmond 1A Show Choir 8:20
Pocahontas 2A Show Choir 8:40
Belmond-Klemme 2A Show Choir 9:00
Manson NW Webster 2A Show Choir 9:20
BREAK 9:40
Sheldon 2A Show Choir 10:00
Sumner-Fredericksburg 2A Show Choir 10:20
Forest City 3A Show Choir 10:40
Southeast Polk Prep Show Choir 11:00
WDM Valley Prep Show Choir 11:20
LUNCH
Spirit Lake 3A Show Choir 12:40
Atlantic 3A Show Choir 1:00
Waseca 3A Show Choir 1:20
BREAK 1:40
Ankeny Intensity Prep Show Choir 2:05
Carroll 3A Show Choir 2:30
Sioux Center 3A Show Choir 2:55
Ankeny Perpetual Motion Prep Show Choir 3:20
BREAK- 1A/2A Awards 3:45
Des Moines Lincoln 4A Show Choir 4:10
Southeast Polk 4A 4:35
Ankeny Visual Adrenaline 4A 5:00
WDM Valley Choralation 4A 5:25
Emmetsburg High Voltage EX 5:50
Awards 6:15

> Added


M

Mr. Miller on Jan 25, 2017, 5:40 PM
Post #1
+1
Extravaganza Participants 2017

Show Choirs

4A
Des Moines Lincoln
Southeast Polk
WDM Valley
Ankeny Visual Adrenaline

Prep
Southeast Polk
WDM Valley
Ankeny Perpetual Motion
Ankeny Intensity

3A
Carroll
Spirit Lake
Forest City
Atlantic
Waseca
Sioux Center

2A
Sheldon
Sumner-Fredericksburg
Manson NW Webster
Pocahontas
Belmond-Klemme

1A
North Union
Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

MS
North Union
Forest City
Emmetsburg
Spirit Lake
Graettinger-Terril
Harrisburg South Novum Voce
Sioux Center Adrenaline
Sioux Center Sound Check







Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.