Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Churubusco Show Choir Invitational 2017


Event Info


March 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Churubusco High School
1 Eagle Drive
Churubusco, IN 46723

Phone: (260) 693-2131

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Churubusco Jr/Sr "New Era"
  Churubusco Jr/Sr "New Generation"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10 - Prelims
$10 - Finals
$15 - All Day Pass

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Churubusco Show Choir Invitational 2017



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Fusion
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
Second Runner Up 

 The All Americans
 ETC School of Musical Arts
3rd Runner Up 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Ian Capuyan) 

 Synergy
 Clover Hill High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Fusion
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
Second Place 

 Synergy
 Clover Hill High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
4th Place 
Best Crew 

 Full Impact

 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Amplitude

 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Elite
 Homestead High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
Second Place 

 Expressions
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Elegance

 Bishop Dwenger High School
No Placement 

 Rouge

 ETC School of Musical Arts
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 MC Singers
 Maple Creek Middle School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Electric Charge
 Carroll Middle School
Third Place 

 Sound Machine
 Miami Middle School
4th Place 

 Cutting Edge
 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 22 members (view all)  


1prettyred...




stern12




grace_leone




JordynH16




harrisonw27




lambert235




midevoice4



14 comments • Sort by



Get_Ready0203 on Mar 4, 2017, 11:50 PM
Post #11
+1
Prelim awards

Womens
2RU: Fairfield
1RU: Clover hill
GC: Homestead

Best choreography: homestead elite
Best vocals: homestead elite

Small Mixed

3RD: Garrett
2RU: clover hill
1RU: bishop dwenger
GC: Fairfield

Best choreography: Fairfield
Best vocals: Fairfield


Best crew: Garrett
Best combo: clover hill
Best female solo: Grace Brunson
Best male solo: Ian Canon (?)

Solo competition
2RU: Amanda chadwell homestead
1RU: Michaela Curtis bishop dwenger
GC: Laura Dudones ETC
People's choice: maple creek middle school


Finalist in performance order
Clover hill synergy
ETC All Americans
Homestead class royale
Bishop dwenger
Fairfield fushion
Clover hill new dimension



K

kbuen_02 on Jan 31, 2018, 2:54 AM
Post #14
 
The best male soloist name is Ian Capuyan



ThomasL on Mar 5, 2017, 5:57 AM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #13
 
.



Get_Ready0203 on Mar 5, 2017, 4:34 AM
Post #12
+1
Final results
5RU: clover hill synergy
4RU: Bishop Dwenger
3RU: ETC
2RU: Homestead
1RU: Fairfield
GC: Clover Hill

Best vocals: Clover Hill
Best choreography: Clover Hill




Dylan Turner. on Mar 4, 2017, 6:33 PM
Post #10
+2
predictions:

GC: Colverhill "New Dimensions" (Sweep)
1RU: ETC "All Americans"
2RU: Homestead "Class Royale"
3RU: Fairfield "Fusion"
4RU: Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"
5RU: Cloverhill "Synergy"


M

musicfool on Mar 4, 2017, 6:23 PM
Post #9
+3
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS:

GC: Woodside/Summit (BC)
1RU: Maple Creek (BV)
2RU: Carroll
3RU: Miami
4RU: Eastside


P

Peepaw on Mar 2, 2017, 3:02 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions???

N

nancyrichl on Mar 1, 2017, 8:42 PM
Post #7
 
Attending!

K

Klcrick on Feb 26, 2017, 10:36 PM
Post #6
 
details at www.churubuscoshowchoirs.com

_

_dmkauf99_ on Feb 26, 2017, 1:11 AM
Post #5
 
Anybody know who the judges are?



stern12 on Feb 22, 2017, 12:35 PM (Edited by stern12)
Post #4
+1


QUOTE (musicfool @ Feb 21 2017, 03:03 AM) *

CHURUBUSCO SHOW CHOIR INVITATIONAL
March 4, 2017

8:00am - Miami MS Sound Machine
8:25am - Eastside MS Cutting Edge
8:50am - Woodside/Summit MS Class Act
9:15am - Carroll MS Electric Charge
9:40am - Maple Creek MS MC Singers
10:05am - BREAK
10:15am - Fairfield Expressions (Women's)
10:43am - Bishop Dwenger Elegance (Women's)
11:11am - ETC Rouge (Women's)
11:39am - Clover Hill Iridescence (Women's)
12:05pm - LUNCH
1:00pm - MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS (Auditorium)
1:00pm - Homestead Elite (Women's)
1:28pm - Garrett Encore! (Small Mixed)
1:56pm - Clover Hill Synergy (Small Mixed)
2:24pm - Eastside Full Impact (Small Mixed)
2:54pm - Fairfield Fusion (Small Mixed)
3:20pm - BREAK
3:30pm - Bishop Dwenger Summit Sound (Small Mixed)
3:58pm - BEAT Amplitude (Small Mixed)
4:26pm - ETC All-Americans (Large Mixed)
4:54pm - Clover Hill New Dimension (Large Mixed)
5:25pm - Homestead Class Royale (Large Mixed)
5:55pm - Churubusco New Generation (Host Exhibition)
6:20pm - PRELIM AWARDS

FINALS:
7:55pm - Solo Grand Champion
8:00pm - Mixed Finalist #1
8:30pm - Mixed Finalist #2
9:00pm - Mixed Finalist #3
9:30pm - Mixed Finalist #4
10:00pm - Mixed Finalist #5
10:30pm - Mixed Finalist #6
11:00pm - Churubusco New Era (Host Exhibition)
11:30pm - FINALS AWARDS


> Added



I have never seen such precise times before !!!!


M

musicfool on Feb 21, 2017, 3:03 AM (Edited by musicfool)
Post #3
+3
CHURUBUSCO SHOW CHOIR INVITATIONAL
March 4, 2017

8:00am - Miami MS Sound Machine
8:25am - Eastside MS Cutting Edge
8:50am - Woodside/Summit MS Class Act
9:15am - Carroll MS Electric Charge
9:40am - Maple Creek MS MC Singers
10:05am - BREAK
10:15am - Fairfield Expressions (Women's)
10:43am - Bishop Dwenger Elegance (Women's)
11:11am - ETC Rouge (Women's)
11:39am - Clover Hill Iridescence (Women's)
12:05pm - LUNCH
1:00pm - MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS (Auditorium)
1:00pm - Homestead Elite (Women's)
1:28pm - Garrett Encore! (Small Mixed)
1:56pm - Clover Hill Synergy (Small Mixed)
2:24pm - Eastside Full Impact (Small Mixed)
2:54pm - Fairfield Fusion (Small Mixed)
3:20pm - BREAK
3:30pm - Bishop Dwenger Summit Sound (Small Mixed)
3:58pm - BEAT Amplitude (Small Mixed)
4:26pm - ETC All-Americans (Large Mixed)
4:54pm - Clover Hill New Dimension (Large Mixed)
5:25pm - Homestead Class Royale (Large Mixed)
5:55pm - Churubusco New Generation (Host Exhibition)
6:20pm - PRELIM AWARDS

FINALS:
7:55pm - Solo Grand Champion
8:00pm - Mixed Finalist #1
8:30pm - Mixed Finalist #2
9:00pm - Mixed Finalist #3
9:30pm - Mixed Finalist #4
10:00pm - Mixed Finalist #5
10:30pm - Mixed Finalist #6
11:00pm - Churubusco New Era (Host Exhibition)
11:30pm - FINALS AWARDS


> Added


P

Peepaw on Feb 20, 2017, 12:33 PM
Post #2
+1
Clover Hill will be there!



stern12 on Feb 12, 2017, 2:53 PM
Post #1
 
Anyone have a list of who is going to be here !!!!!






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.