Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Norris Fields of Talent 2017


Event Info


February 25th, 2017

Venue Info

Norris High School
25211 South 68th
Firth, NE 68358

Phone: (402) 791-0010

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Norris "Gold"
  Norris "68th Street Singers"
  Norris "Titanaires"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10 Adults
$5 Students

Map



Norris Fields of Talent 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Ruchir Khazanchi) 
Best Female Soloist (Sierra Lancaster) 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Performer 

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
4th Runner Up 

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
First Place 
Best Male Performer 

 Rhapsody
 Aurora High School
Second Place 

 Purple Reign
 Deshler High School
Third Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 

 Impact
 Aurora High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Place 

 Titan Express
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Third Place 

 Exclamat!on

 Elkhorn High School
No Placement 

 First Edition

 Beatrice High School
No Placement 

 Elevation

 Lincoln East High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 28 members (view all)  



kortnimigel1





slyon18





ryan_savage11





sarahschrad1





Cdenne1





BrettEpperson1



17 comments • Sort by

K

katiemorrison on Feb 26, 2017, 10:21 PM
Post #17
 
best female performer was Camryn Self!



rkhazanchi544 on Feb 26, 2017, 5:54 AM
Post #16
+5
Lincoln Southwest Resonance got best costumes, and the soloists names were Ruchir Khazanchi and Sierra Lancaster! I couldn't have asked for a better experience at a final competition. It was particularly sentimental considering that this competition has been the only one that I've competed at for all four years.



yankee96 on Feb 26, 2017, 4:47 AM
Post #15
+3
GC: Millard North
1RU: Lincoln East
2RU: Lincoln Southwest
3RU: Skutt
4RU: Elkhorn
5RU: Papio South

BV: MN
BC: MN
BB: MN




yankee96 on Feb 26, 2017, 12:21 AM
Post #14
+1
Women:
1 Millard North
2 Lincoln East

B/D:
1 wahoo
2 Aurora

Prep:
1. LSW
2 Papio South
3 Millard North

BM performer: Wahoo
BF performer: Lincoln East

A:
1. Skutt
2. Elkhorn

AA:
1Millard North
2. Lincoln East

BMS: Millard North
BFS: Millard North

Finalists (IAO):
Lincoln East
Millard North
Skutt
Elkhorn
LSW
Papio South




RezShowChoir on Feb 26, 2017, 12:18 AM
Post #13
 
Anyone have finals lineups yet?



starkid_wheeler on Feb 22, 2017, 3:35 PM
Post #12
+5


QUOTE (Rezshow choir @ Feb 21 2017, 09:59 PM) *

Not that I even think it's a possibility but Millard North should go for 6th place then they would have batted for the cycle this season with a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6th place finish. That's not a very common thing. Good luck to all though!



We talk about this a lot here at MN would hate to ruin the pattern haha




RezShowChoir on Feb 21, 2017, 9:59 PM
Post #11
+2
Not that I even think it's a possibility but Millard North should go for 6th place then they would have batted for the cycle this season with a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6th place finish. That's not a very common thing. Good luck to all though!



starkid_wheeler on Feb 21, 2017, 2:30 PM
Post #10
+9
I can't believe my last show choir competition EVER is this week :') this is going to be a fun day and I can't wait to spend it with my NE show choir friends good luck everyone, can't wait to see you all!

K

kortnimigel on Feb 20, 2017, 7:06 PM
Post #9
+4
GC- Millard North Infinity (BV, BB)
1RU- Lincoln Southwest Resonance (BC)
2RU- Elkhorn Excel
3RU- Papillion La-Vista South Titanium
4RU- Skutt Vivace
5RU- Lincoln East


P

peanutpete on Feb 20, 2017, 2:52 AM
Post #8
 
GC: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance" (BV, BC)
1RU: Millard North "Infinity"
2RU: Lincoln East "Express"
3RU: Papio-South "Titanium"
4RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
5RU: Skutt Catholic "Vivace"

Best band could be up for grabs by any of the top 3


J

Jimbob2345 on Feb 20, 2017, 12:07 AM
Post #7
+19
Predictions:


GC: Millard North "The Trolls" (BB/BV/BC)
1RU: Millard North "The Trolls"
2RU: Millard North "The Trolls"
3RU: Millard North "The Trolls"
4RU: Millard North "The Trolls"
5RU: Millard North "The Trolls"

The Trolls are good and will win.




svazzano on Feb 15, 2017, 6:06 PM
Post #6
+3
Predictions:

GC: Millard North "Infinity" (BC, BB)
1RU: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance" (BV)
2RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
3RU: Lincoln East "Express"
4RU: Papio South "Titanium"
5RU: Skutt Catholic "Vivace"




musicalmandy7 on Feb 15, 2017, 4:36 PM
Post #5
+2
Predictions:

GC: Millard North
1RU: Lincoln East
2RU: Lincoln Southwest
3RU: Papillion LaVista South
4RU: Elkhorn
5RU: Skutt Catholic




ryan_savage1 on Feb 5, 2017, 6:56 AM
Post #4
+7
GC: Millard North "Infinity" (BV, BB)
1RU: Elkhorn "Excel" (BC)
2RU: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
3RU: Papillion La-Vista South "Titanium"
4RU: Lincoln East "Express"
5RU: Skutt "Vivace"


M

MikePatestas on Feb 4, 2017, 2:33 AM
Post #3
 
GC: Lincoln Southwest (BC,BB)
1RU: Millard North (BV)
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Papio South
4RU: Elkhorn
5RU: Skutt Catholic




James Mankle on Jan 29, 2017, 10:33 PM
Post #2
+4
GC: Millard North
1RU: Lincoln Southwest
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Papio South
4RU: Elkhorn
5RU: Skutt Catholic




BrettEpperson on Jan 13, 2017, 4:28 AM (Edited by BrettEpperson)
Post #1
+4
Schedule:

8:25AM - Wahoo "Royalty" - Class B
8:50AM - Aurora "Rhapsody" - Class B
9:15AM - Deshler "Purple Reign" - Class B

9:55AM - Aurora "Impact" - Women
10:20AM - Lincoln East "Elegance" - Women
10:45AM - Millard North "Illumination" - Women

11:10AM - Elkhorn "Exclamation" - Prep
11:35AM - Lincoln Southwest "Ambience"

12:00PM - Norris "Titanaires" - Exhibition

12:50PM - Beatrice "First Edition" - Prep
1:15PM - Lincoln East "Elevation" - Prep
1:40PM - Millard North "Intensity" - Prep
2:05PM - Papillion LaVista South "Titan Express" - Prep

2:30PM - Elkhorn "Excel" - Class A
3:05PM - Lincoln Southwest "Resonance" - Class AA
3:30PM - Beatrice "Limited Edition" - Class AA
3:55PM - Papillion LaVista South "Titanium" - Class AA
4:20PM - Lincoln East "Express" - Class AA
4:45PM - Omaha Skutt "Vivace" - Class A
5:10PM - Millard North "Infinity" - Class AA

5:35PM - Norris "68th Street Singers" - Exhibition

5:50PM - Daytime Awards

7:15PM - Finalist #1
7:40PM - Finalist #2
8:05PM - Finalist #3
8:30PM - Finalist #4
8:55PM - Finalist #5
9:20PM - Finalist #6

9:45PM - Norris "Gold" - Exhibition

10:10PM - Final Awards


> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.