Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Marion Masquerade 2017


Event Info


February 24th-25th, 2017

Venue Info

Marion High School
675 S. 15th St.
Marion, IA 52302

Phone: (319) 377-9891

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  12 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Marion "New Creation"
  Marion "Revelation"

Judges:

  Steve Woodin

  June Schmidt

  Zack Bjornsen

  Melissa Eklund

  Dan Dyrland


Ticket Prices:

$12 - Adults
$7 - Students/Seniors
$7 - Finals Only

Map



Marion Masquerade 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Megan Pettis) 
People's Choice 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Zeke Ellis) 

 West Connection
 Davenport West High School
Second Runner Up 

 Voices Unlimited
 West Liberty High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
4th Runner Up 

 First Edition
 Hudson High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
First Place 

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Double Time
 Excelsior Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Illumination
 Franklin Middle School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Sophie Lindell) 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
Third Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Ovation
 Oak Ridge Middle School
4th Place 

 Illusions
 Benton Community Middle School
5th Place 

 Neo Classic
 Harding Middle School
6th Place 

 Reverberation
 Bettendorf Middle School
7th Place 
People's Choice 

 The Panther Prowl
 Walcott Intermediate School
8th Place 

 Regeneration
 Roosevelt Middle School
9th Place 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Pizzazz
 Regis Middle School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Tim Lesnik) 

 Neo Voce
 Harding Middle School
Second Place 

 Voltage
 Vernon Middle School
Third Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



Hairyguy2020





lgt651





Tyseaba1





andrew_mota141





Haley Blazek1





devyn.mart...1



9 comments • Sort by



DustyBags on Feb 26, 2017, 3:21 AM
Post #9
+1
GC - Holmen "Midwest Express"
1ru - Muscatine "RCR"
2ru - Davenport West "West Connection"
3ru - West Liberty "Voices Unlimited"
4ru - Muscatine "Encore"
5ru - Hudson "First Edition"

Best Band - Holmen
Best Vocals - Holmen
Best Choreography - Holmen




DustyBags on Feb 25, 2017, 11:10 PM
Post #8
+2
Daytime Awards:

4A
1st - Holmen "Midwest Express"
2nd - Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
3rd - Davenport West "West Connection"

3A
1st - West Liberty "Voices Limited"

2A
1st - Hudson "First Edition"
2nd - MFL Marmac "Young Americans"

Mixed Prep
1st - Davenport West "This Just In"

Single-Gender Prep
1st - Muscatine "Encore"
2nd - Holmen "Midwest Magic"

People's Choice - Holmen "Midwest Express"

Best Male Soloist - Zeke Elliott - Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
Best Female Soloist - Megan Pettys - Holmen "Midwest Express"


Order of finalists
Encore
West Connection
First Edition
Voices Unlimited
Midwest Express
River City Rhythm


G

ghdjeieifjtj on Feb 24, 2017, 6:37 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
Though pizzazz is still at 8:00 tonight they will be in the prep division with Vernon "Voltage" and Harding "Neo Voce"

G

ghdjeieifjtj on Feb 16, 2017, 8:00 PM (Edited)
Post #6
 
Regis "Pizzazz" is the group from Regis attending. "Eclipse" will not be performing there. Sorry if it's confusing. They are performing at 8:00 instead of Eclipse.

G

ghdjeieifjtj on Feb 16, 2017, 4:39 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+1
They got a new website MarionMasquerade.com

G

ghdjeieifjtj on Feb 16, 2017, 4:29 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+1
They got a new website it's MarionMasquerade.com

G

ghdjeieifjtj on Feb 16, 2017, 4:26 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+1
High School Single-Gender Prep Division:
10:00am: Muscatine "Encore"
10:30am: Holmen "Midwest Magic"

High School Mixed Prep Division:
11:00am: Davenport West "This Just In!"

11:30am: Marion "Revelation" (Exhibition)
12:00pm: LUNCH BREAK

High School 2A Division:
12:30pm: Hudson "First Edition"
1:00pm: MFL MarMac "Young Americans"

High School 3A Division:
1:30pm: West Liberty "Voices Unlimited"
2:00pm: BREAK

High School 4A/Open Division:
2:15pm: Muscatine "River City Rhythym"
2:45pm: Davenport West "West Connection"
3:15pm: Holmen "Midwest Express"
3:45pm: Marion "New Creation" (Exhibition)
4:30pm: DAYTIME AWARDS CEREMONY
5:00pm: DINNER

> Added


G

ghdjeieifjtj on Feb 16, 2017, 4:25 PM
Post #2
+1
Prep Division:
2:15pm: Vernon "Voltage"
2:45pm: Harding "Neo Voce"
3:15pm: BREAK

Open Division:
3:30pm: Oak Ridge "Ovation"
4:00pm: Bettendorf "Reverberation"
4:30pm: Benton "Illusions"
5:00pm: Franklin "Illumination"
5:30pm: Walcott "The Panther Prowl"
6:00pm: DINNER BREAK
6:30pm: Marion "Revelation" (Exhibition)
7:00pm: Harding "Neo Classic"
7:30pm: Roosevelt "Regeneration"
8:00pm: Regis "Pizzazz"
8:30pm: Excelsior "Double Time"
9:00pm: Mazzuchelli Catholic "Ignite!"
9:30pm: Vernon "Velocity"
10:00pm: Marion "New Creation" (Exhibition)
10:30pm: AWARDS CEREMONY


H

Hairyguy2020 on Feb 6, 2017, 4:41 AM
Post #1
 
Any ideas who's all coming? I know Holmen "Midwest Express" and Holmen "Midwest Magic", are making returns here. Would like to get a better idea, thank you so much.






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.