Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown 2017


Event Info


February 25th, 2017

Venue Info

Jefferson High School
1801 South 18th St.
Lafayette, IN 47905

Phone: (765) 772-4700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Lafayette Jefferson "First Edition"
  Lafayette Jefferson "Expressions"
  Lafayette Jefferson "A Cappella"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 The Classics
 Wheaton Warrenville South High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Chandler Lutz) 

 Rhythm Masters
 Whiteland Community High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
4th Runner Up 

 Delegation
 Danville High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
First Place 

 AristoCats
 Tullahoma High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Rush
 Unity High School
Third Place 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Esprit
 Wheaton Warrenville South High School
First Place 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Second Place 

 The Executives
 Danville High School
Third Place 

 Contemporaires

 Danville High School
No Placement 

 Elite

 Homestead High School
No Placement 

 Drifters

 Chesterton High School
No Placement 

 Company

 Prospect High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 19 members (view all)  



laysha_181





Dylan.Kiri...1





ek01021





Jojo V1





nancyrichl1





tombo87



18 comments • Sort by



ThomasL on Feb 27, 2017, 12:22 AM
Post #18
+1
Class Royale also got "Best male soloist: Chandler Lutz" and was in 4th in prelims.

A

allismom on Feb 26, 2017, 5:55 AM
Post #17
+1
single gender

GC Wheaton
1RU Carroll
2RU Danville Men




Jeff. on Feb 26, 2017, 4:45 AM
Post #16
 
Final results posted.

P

piticent123 on Feb 26, 2017, 4:39 AM
Post #15
+2
GC: Titan Fever (Vocals)
1RU: Classics (Show, Visuals)
2RU: Class Royale
3RU: Rhythym Masters
4RU: Magic
5RU: Delegation




kmt2012 on Feb 26, 2017, 3:05 AM
Post #14
 
jow is it going

A

alew5984 on Feb 26, 2017, 12:24 AM (Edited by alew5984)
Post #13
+2
Finals performance order:
Carroll
Whiteland
Danville
Glenwood
Wheaton
Homestead




kmt2012 on Feb 26, 2017, 12:11 AM
Post #12
 
Results?



andrewtodd on Feb 25, 2017, 4:20 PM
Post #11
 
Is there a live stream available for this competition?

A

alew5984 on Feb 25, 2017, 4:16 PM
Post #10
+2


QUOTE (jtrentadue @ Feb 24 2017, 05:55 PM) *


Homestead has a good shot to make finals also. Their show is killer this year



I have not seen Homestead's show this year but, Prospect can SING Carroll has won two comps, Glenwood is undefeated, Wheaton is always fantastic, Whiteland has been a solid group in finals. I would agree that the final spot is a toss up between Delegation, Chesteron, and Homestead. This is definitely going to be a great comp!


J

jtrentadue on Feb 24, 2017, 5:55 PM
Post #9
+6


QUOTE (alew5984 @ Feb 21 2017, 08:32 PM) *

Predictions:

GC: Glenwood "Titan Fever" Sweep
1RU: Wheaton "Classics"
2RU: Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
3RU: Whiteland "Rhythm Masters"
4RU: Prospect "Mixed Co."
5RU: Danville "Delegation"



Homestead has a good shot to make finals also. Their show is killer this year




Jeff. on Feb 24, 2017, 5:15 AM
Post #8
+1
Note: Northridge switched from Laf Jeff to Huntington North. It's unclear if performance times are impacted, but both Northridge choirs have been removed from the event above.

A

alew5984 on Feb 21, 2017, 8:32 PM
Post #7
+2
Predictions:

GC: Glenwood "Titan Fever" Sweep
1RU: Wheaton "Classics"
2RU: Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
3RU: Whiteland "Rhythm Masters"
4RU: Prospect "Mixed Co."
5RU: Danville "Delegation"




jmz1007 on Feb 8, 2017, 6:26 PM (Edited by jmz1007)
Post #6
+1
Schedule
-Single-Gender-
JHS Expressions (Exhibition) 8:30
Wheaton Warrenville South Esprit 8:57
Danville Contemporaries 9:24
Homestead Elite 9:51
Chesterton Drifters 10:18
Danville Executives 10:45
Carroll Select Sound 11:12
Northridge Starlights 11:39
Prospect Company 12:06
BREAK
-Small Mixed-
Tullahoma AristoCats 1:00
Austin Dimensions 1:27
Unity Vocal Rush 1:54
-Large Mixed-
Chesterton Sandpipers 2:21
Prospect Mixed Company 2:48
Northridge Northern Lights 3:15
Homestead Class Royale 3:42
Carroll Minstrel Magic 4:09
Danville Delegation 4:36
Wheaton Warrenville South Classics 5:03
Glenwood Titan Fever 5:30
Whiteland Rhythm Masters 5:57

Prelim Awards at 6:30
6 Finalists
JHS First Edition (Exhibition) 10:42
Final Awards at 11:15

> Added




jmz1007 on Feb 7, 2017, 4:32 PM
Post #5
 
Participating Groups:
-Single-Gender-
Wheaton Warrenville South Esprit
Danville Contemporaries
Homestead Elite
Chesterton Drifters
Danville Executives
Carroll Select Sound
Northridge Starlights
Prospect Company
-Small Mixed-
Tullahoma AristoCats
Austin Dimensions
Unity Vocal Rush
-Large Mixed-
Chesterton Sandpipers
Prospect Mixed Company
Northridge Northern Lights
Homestead Class Royale
Carroll Minstrel Magic
Danville Delegation
Wheaton Warrenville South Classics
Glenwood Titan Fever
Whiteland Rhythm Masters




ThomasL on Jan 30, 2017, 10:48 PM
Post #4
+1
Carroll High School will also be here



jmz1007 on Jan 9, 2017, 5:53 AM
Post #3
+2
just heard Wheaton Warrenville will be there

M

msjunkshaw on Dec 8, 2016, 12:59 PM
Post #2
+1
Homestead will be there!



jmz1007 on Dec 8, 2016, 3:35 AM
Post #1
+1
Very early, but anyone know of anyone other than Glenwood, Danville, and Prospect?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.