Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Grand Island Islander Invitational 2017


Event Info


February 25th, 2017

Venue Info

Grand Island Senior High School
2124 N. Lafayette Ave.
Grand Island, NE 68803

Phone: (308) 385-5950

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Grand Island Senior High "Ultimate Image"
  Grand Island Senior High "Sweet Revelation"
  Grand Island Senior High "Future Image"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Grand Island Islander Invitational 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Nick von Rentzell) 

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
First Runner Up 

 14 Karat Gold
 Grand Island Northwest High School
Second Runner Up 

 Voices 'N Harmony
 Lincoln Northeast High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Jadyn Keller) 

 The Doods
 Grand Island Northwest High School
4th Runner Up 

 9th Street Singers
 Chase County High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Dukes and Duchesses
 York High School


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups in order of performance

 18th Street Singers

 Ord Jr/Sr High School
Placement Unknown 

 Vocal Eclipse

 Central City High School
Placement Unknown 

 9th Street Singers

 Chase County High School
Placement Unknown 


 Mixed Division - Tier V
 

 Cardinal & Black Singers
 Harvard High School


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 The Doods
 Grand Island Northwest High School
First Place 

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Place 

 Evolution
 Gretna High School
Third Place 

 Dynamix
 Lincoln Northeast High School
4th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Bella Voce
 Grand Island Northwest High School
First Place 

 Power Surge
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



SamSlamJam1





peanutpete1





sophiaberg...





laurenannef1





taylors1





mramirezgalin1



8 comments • Sort by



musicalmandy7 on Feb 28, 2017, 7:06 PM
Post #8
+1
Gretna "Revolution" also received Best Costumes



musicalmandy7 on Feb 28, 2017, 7:05 PM
Post #7
+1
Results:

Single-Gender:
1st: The Doods
2nd: Shockwave
3rd: Evolution

Prep:
1st: Bella Voce
3rd: PowerSurge

Best Male Soloist: Gretna "Revolution" - Nick von Rentzell
Best Female Soloist: Lincoln Northeast "Voices 'N Harmony" - Jadyn Keller




laurenannef on Feb 26, 2017, 4:15 AM
Post #6
+2
5RU: chase county
4RU: the doods
Best band: gretna
3RU: Lincoln Northeast
Best choreo: gretna
2RU: 14 karat
Best vocals: gretna
1RU: shockwave
GC: gretna




laurenannef on Feb 26, 2017, 1:42 AM
Post #5
+1
Finalists: The Doods, 9th Street Singers, 14 Karat Gold, Revolution, Shockwave, Voices n Harmony (no particular order)



musicalmandy7 on Feb 23, 2017, 5:31 PM
Post #4
+3
Predictions:

GC: Gretna (BV, BC)
1RU: Grand Island Northwest (BB)
2RU: Omaha North
3RU: Bellevue East
4RU: Lincoln Northeast
5RU: Grand Island Northwest (The Doods)


M

MRKE on Feb 22, 2017, 3:28 AM
Post #3
 
AA - D are sizes of schools in Nebraska defined by size. For example: Grand Island Northwest is a class B school for sports etc, but a Class A school for music. AA is the largest with class D being the smaller schools. Prep is basically the JV groups and Single Gender is just that....all girls or all boys.



Jeff. on Feb 20, 2017, 7:35 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #2
 
Can anyone help with the divisions here? GISH's registration offered these divisions: "AA, A, B, C, D, Prep, and Single-Gender".

edit: Thanks for adding the divisions to the schedule!




laurenannef on Feb 18, 2017, 11:13 PM (Edited by laurenannef)
Post #1
+1
Grand Island Northwest "Bella Voce": 9:00 (Prep)
Elkhorn South "Power Surge": 9:20 (Prep)
Grand Island Northwest "The Doods": 9:40 (Single-Gender)
Lincoln Northeast "Dynamix": 10:00 (Single-Gender)
Gretna "Evolution": 10:20 (Single-Gender)
Elkhorn South "Shockwave": 10:40 (Single-Gender)

Ord "18th Street Singers": 12:30 (C)
Harvard "Cardinal and Black Singers": 12:55 (D)
Central City "Vocal Eclipse": 1:20 (C)
York "Dukes and Duchesses": 1:45 (B)
Chase County "9th St. Singers": 2:10 (C)

Hastings "Uncaged on Stage": 3:00 (AA)
Gretna "Revolution": 3:25 (AA)
Omaha North "Explosion!": 3:50 (AA)
Bellevue East "Take II": 4:15 (AA)
Lincoln Northeast "Voices n Harmony": 4:40 (AA)
Grand Island Northwest: "14 Karat Gold": 5:05 (A)

Finalist #1: 7:15
Finalist #2: 7:40
Finalist #3: 8:05
Finalist #4: 8:30
Finalist #5: 8:55
Finalist #6: 9:20
Final Awards: 10:00







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.