Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Bishop Heelan Crusader Classic 2017


Event Info


February 25th, 2017

Venue Info

Bishop Heelan High School
1231 Grandview Blvd
Sioux City, IA 51103

Phone: (712) 252-0573

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
  Bishop Heelan "Magnifique"
  Bishop Heelan "moMANtum"
  Bishop Heelan "Pinnacle"
  Bishop Heelan "Genesis"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Bishop Heelan Crusader Classic 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Nathan Kitrell) 
Best Female Soloist (Taylor Henry) 

 Sound Revolution
 Norwalk High School
First Runner Up 

 Corporation
 Lewis Central High School
Second Runner Up 

 Rebelaires
 Westwood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Rylee Winters) 

 Dimensions
 Dowling Catholic High School
4th Runner Up 

 Crimson & Black
 LeMars Community High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Stage One
 Millard South High School
First Place 

 Treble Threat
 Norwalk High School
Second Place 

 Innovation
 Blair High School
Third Place 

 Impulse

 Sioux City East High School
No Placement 

 Unleashed

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
No Placement 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Sound Explosions

 Hinton Community School
Placement Unknown 

 Voices In Motion

 Westwood Jr/Sr High School
Placement Unknown 

 Cytones

 Harlan Community Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Refractions

 Harrisburg North Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Adrenaline

 Sioux Center Middle School
Placement Unknown 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 28 members (view all)  



rhale4631





th1





freses201





keeliedavis1





A_Anderson1





lambluver9



20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



BblueJean23 on Feb 26, 2017, 7:18 PM
Post #20
 


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Feb 26 2017, 01:48 PM) *

Well, this got real awkward real fast.

Rylee Winters from Westwood is the Male Soloist. Same one who won the award at almost every competition last season too!

Or maybe that's not his name. I don't know. We will see if anyone decides to post after me to make things weird again.

(Jk, it is his name).



Triggered


P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Feb 26, 2017, 4:15 PM
Post #19
 


QUOTE (BblueJean23 @ Feb 26 2017, 08:29 AM) *


You have this wrong. A member of The Headliners told me after I asked that her name was Taylor Suhr. Why would they lie to me? Also, Taylor Henry is two first names, so I don't think that's right.




Her name is Taylor Henry. Someone probably told you wrong. You just wanted to make sure the name was right. Thanks for the effort. Somehow we named both our kids with two last names for first names. Lol.


P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Feb 26, 2017, 4:11 PM (Edited)
Post #18
 


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Feb 26 2017, 01:48 PM) *

Well, this got real awkward real fast.

Rylee Winters from Westwood is the Male Soloist. Same one who won the award at almost every competition last season too!

Or maybe that's not his name. I don't know. We will see if anyone decides to post after me to make things weird again.

(Jk, it is his name).



The judges couldn't decide so it was a tie.




The Ethan Price on Feb 26, 2017, 1:48 PM
Post #17
+1
Well, this got real awkward real fast.

Rylee Winters from Westwood is the Male Soloist. Same one who won the award at almost every competition last season too!

Or maybe that's not his name. I don't know. We will see if anyone decides to post after me to make things weird again.

(Jk, it is his name).


D

davidsuhr on Feb 26, 2017, 8:35 AM
Post #16
 


QUOTE (BblueJean23 @ Feb 26 2017, 08:29 AM) *


You have this wrong. A member of The Headliners told me after I asked that her name was Taylor Suhr. Why would they lie to me? Also, Taylor Henry is two first names, so I don't think that's right.



Hey so my name is David Suhr. I'm the only "Suhr" in Headliners. Before we fight let's finish it off. Her name is Taylor Henry. Thanks for helping anyways!




BblueJean23 on Feb 26, 2017, 8:29 AM
Post #15
 


QUOTE (Prtwmnshow choir @ Feb 26 2017, 07:16 AM) *

Best Female Soloist was Taylor Henry not Suhr. Please fix this.



You have this wrong. A member of The Headliners told me after I asked that her name was Taylor Suhr. Why would they lie to me? Also, Taylor Henry is two first names, so I don't think that's right.


P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Feb 26, 2017, 7:20 AM
Post #14
 


QUOTE (BblueJean23 @ Feb 26 2017, 05:07 AM) *

The name of the soloist from Sioux City is Taylor Suhr


Why would someone post this?


P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Feb 26, 2017, 7:16 AM
Post #13
 
Best Female Soloist was Taylor Henry not Suhr. Please fix this.



BblueJean23 on Feb 26, 2017, 5:07 AM
Post #12
+2
The name of the soloist from Sioux City is Taylor Suhr



The Ethan Price on Feb 26, 2017, 4:36 AM
Post #11
+1
Final Results:

GC Sioux City East (BB, BC, BV)
1RU Norwalk
2RU Lewis Central
3RU Westwood
4RU WDM Dowling
5RU LeMars (People's Choice)




The Ethan Price on Feb 26, 2017, 2:42 AM
Post #10
 
I was told that LeMars is 7 points ahead of Westwood and 2 points behind Dowling after daytime. Which, if the information is correct, would mean that daytime placements were:

Sioux City East
Norwalk
Lewis Central
Dowling
LeMars
Westwood

Unfortunately I had to leave after LeMars performed in finals. Hopefully I can get final results texted to me or someone else will be able to share them!




The Ethan Price on Feb 26, 2017, 12:18 AM
Post #9
+2
Prep
1 Sioux City East

Single-Gender
1 Millard South
2 Norwalk
3 Blair

2A
1 Westwood
2 Hinton

3A
1 LeMars
2 Sioux Center
3 Blair

4A
1 Sioux City East
2 Norwalk
3 Lewis Central

Best Female Soloist - Taylor from Sioux City East
Best Male Soloist - TIE between Riley from Westwood and Nathan from Sioux City East

Finalists in Performance Order (Random Draw):

LeMars "Crimson and Black"
Westwood "Rebelaires"
Lewis Central "Corporation"
Dowling Catholic "Dimensions"
Sioux City East "Headliners"
Norwalk "Sound Revolution"




The Ethan Price on Feb 25, 2017, 11:31 PM
Post #8
 
This is Norwalk's final competition. I feel for those seniors. What a terrible feeling to perform for the last time.

But perform the did! What a show for Norwalk. Them vocals!

Heelan's girls are next and then awards.




The Ethan Price on Feb 25, 2017, 10:46 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
Update: Spirit Lake "Music Factory" has over 70 singers/dancers.

This is not a typo and I am not accidentally including pit and crew and band in that number.

(They're not all on stage at the same time, to be fair. But still. Woah)




The Ethan Price on Feb 25, 2017, 10:23 PM
Post #6
+3
A couple things -

Sioux City East Headliners and Spirit Lake Music Factory switched their timeslots sue to speech conflicts for Spirit Lake.

Sioux City East Headliners ballad soloist made me cry. Literally. I had tears bc of his solo. SO GOOD.

However he might not win Best Male Soloist because Westwood's amazing Soloist is back and he blew it out of the water.

Headliners killed me. So freaking good. Hales is doing wonders for the program.


V

Van2004 on Feb 13, 2017, 4:46 AM
Post #5
+3
Predictions
GC: SC East
1RU: Norwalk
2RU: Dowling
3RU: Westwood
4RU: Lewis Central
5RU: SC East Prep


S

SCAficionado on Feb 6, 2017, 9:56 PM
Post #4
+3
Predictions:

GC- Sioux City East (sweep)
1RU- Norwalk
2RU- Dowling
3RU- Westwood
4RU- Lewis Central
5RU- Blair/Le Mars/East Prep




th on Feb 6, 2017, 6:07 PM
Post #3
+1
Having trouble editing my last post... Norwalk "Treble Threat" (SG) should be added at 9:45a, and all other SG groups moved 25 minutes earlier.



th on Feb 6, 2017, 3:55 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+2
SCHEDULE

8:25 - Sioux City East "Impulse" (SG)
8:45 - Sergeant Bluff-Luton "Unleashed" (SG)
9:05 - Blair "Innovation" (SG)
9:25 - Millard South "Stage One" (SG)
9:45 - Lewis Central "Company" (SG)

10:25 - Sioux City East "New Sound" (Prep)
10:50 - Harlan "Breaking Cylence" (3A)
11:15 - South Sioux City "Sound Sensations" (4A)
11:40 - Dowling "Dimensions" (4A)

12:45 - Millard South "South On Stage" (4A)
1:10 - Blair "Ovation" (3A)
1:35 - Hinton "Soundwaves" (2A)
2:00 - Sioux Center "Satisfaction" (3A)
2:25 - Le Mars "Crimson and Black" (3A)

3:10 - Spirit Lake "Music Factory" (3A)
3:35 - Westwood "Rebelaires" (2A)
4:00 - Lewis Central "Corporation" (4A)
4:25 - Sioux City East "The Headliners" (4A)
4:50 - Norwalk "Sound Revolution" (4A)

> Added. edit: Slight change to the schedule. It has been updated above.




The Ethan Price on Jan 10, 2017, 8:40 PM
Post #1
+1
Anyone have a schedule or know of some groups that are attending? Sioux City East and LeMars are for sure.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.