Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Anderson Singsational Invitational 2017


Event Info


February 25th, 2017

Venue Info

Anderson High School
4610 Madison Ave
Anderson, IN 46013

Phone: (765) 641-2037

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Anderson "Vocal Infusion"
  Anderson "Vocal Elegance"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Anderson Singsational Invitational 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Music Warehouse
 Edgewood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
Second Runner Up 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Minstrels
 Bishop Luers High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
First Place 

 Sophisticated Ladies
 Edgewood High School
Second Place 

 Allure
 Northrop High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Synergy
 Shelbyville High School
Third Place 

 Charisma
 Lebanon High School
No Placement 
Best Band 

 Full Impact

 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Warrior Rhapsody
 Mohawk High School
No Placement 
People's Choice 

 Center Stage
 Columbus East High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist 

 Limelighters

 Lehman Catholic High School
No Placement 

 New Edition

 Edgewood High School
No Placement 

 Encore

 Garrett High School
No Placement 

 Debuteens and Music Men

 Columbus North High School
No Placement 

 Summit Sound

 Bishop Dwenger High School
No Placement 

 Panache

 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Knight Sounds
 Norwell Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Sound
 Belzer Middle School
Third Place 

 Wave of Youth

 Northwood Middle School
No Placement 

 Cutting Edge

 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Sound Machine

 Miami Middle School
No Placement 

 New Edition

 Highland Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



kenziepitt...1





ynathanial1





eemley1





_that1blon...1





Tlynnb1





BretBret1



9 comments • Sort by



EthanL on Mar 7, 2017, 3:14 PM (Edited by EthanL)
Post #9
+1
There has been a mistake in this you have Norwell knight moves, a high school mixed group, in the mixed tier 2 and the MIDDLE SCHOOL. I imagine the mistake is that it was meant to be their middle school knight sounds in the middle school division.

> Fixed


M

musicfool on Feb 26, 2017, 5:42 AM
Post #8
+2
PRELIM AWARDS

Middle School:
GC: Norwell (BV, BC, Best Solo in Show)
1RU: Churubusco
2RU: Belzer

Small Mixed:
GC: Norwell (BV & BC)
1RU: Churubusco
2RU: Shelbyville
Best Band: Lebanon

Large Mixed:
Best Vocals: Edgewood
Best Choreo: Bishop Luers
Best Band: Bishop Luers
Best Solo in Show (small/large mixed): Columbus East ballad soloist

People's Choice: Mohawk




Jeff. on Feb 26, 2017, 4:48 AM
Post #7
 
Final results are posted.



Jeff. on Feb 26, 2017, 2:50 AM
Post #6
 
Finalists are posted.



1prettyredhead on Feb 26, 2017, 1:12 AM
Post #5
 
Finals:
Single-Gender, performance order
Edgewood
Northrop
Norwell

Mixed, performance order
Bishop Luers
Churubusco
Edgewood (Warehouse)
Northrop
Norwell




1prettyredhead on Feb 26, 2017, 1:12 AM
Post #4
 
Middle School:
2RU Belzer
1RU Churubusco
GC Norwell (BV/BC)

Small Mixed:
2RU Shelbyville
1RU Churubusco
GC Norwell (BV/BC)
(BB Lebanon)




ThomasL on Feb 23, 2017, 3:23 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #3
 
Predictions:

Womens:
GC: Edgewood BC
1RU: Norwell BV
2RU: Northrop

Mixed:
GC: Edgewood Lg. BC BV BB
1RU: Northrop
2RU: Bishop Luers
3RU: Norwell
4RU: Bishop Dwenger




PrestonTWright on Feb 22, 2017, 8:42 PM (Edited by PrestonTWright)
Post #2
+1
Women's Division:
(In the auditorium)
Edgewood "Sophisticated Ladies" - 8:15a
Norwell "Knight Stars" - 8:45a
Bishop Dwenger "Elegance" - 9:15a
Columbus North "North Stars" - 9:45a
Northrop "Allure" - 10:15a
Southmont "Sudden Impulse" - 10:45a

Women's Division Awards & Announcement of Finalists - 12:30p in Gymnasium

Middle School Division:
(In the auditorium)
Belzer "The Belzer Sound" - 12:15p
Norwell "Knight Sounds" - 12:45p
Northwood "Wave of Youth" - 1:15p
Churubusco "New Generation" - 1:45p
East Side "Cutting Edge" - 2:15p
Miami "Miami Sound Machine" - 2:45p
Highland "New Edition" - 3:15p

Small Mixed Division:
(In the gymnasium)
Lebanon "Charisma" - 8:00a
Churubusco "New Era" - 8:30a
East Side "Full Impact" - 9:00a
Shelbyville "Synergy" - 9:30a
Mohawk "Warrior Rhapsody" - 10:00a
Columbus East "Center Stage" - 10:30a
Lehman Catholic "Limelighters" - 11:00a
Edgewood "New Edition" - 11:30a
Exhibition - Anderson "Vocal Elegance" - 12:00p
Garrett "Encore" - 1:00p
Columbus North "Debuteens & Music Men" - 1:30p
Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound" - 2:00p
Southmont "Panache" - 2:30p
Norwell "Knight Moves" - 3:00p

Large Mixed Division:
(In the gymnasium)
Bishop Luers "The Minstrels" - 3:30p
Northrop "Charisma" - 4:00p
Edgewood "Music Warehouse" - 4:30p
Exhibition - Anderson "Vocal Infusion" - 5:00p

Preliminary Awards & Announcement of Finalists - 5:30p in Gymnasium

Women's Finals:
(In the gymnasium)
Finalist 1 - 6:45p
Finalist 2 - 7:15p
Finalist 3 - 7:45p

Mixed Finals:
(In the gymnasium)
Finalist 1 - 8:15p
Finalist 2 - 8:45p
Finalist 3 - 9:15p
Finalist 4 - 9:45p
Finalist 5 - 10:15p

Final Awards - 11:00p in Gymnasium

> Added


J

jtrentadue on Feb 19, 2017, 4:09 AM
Post #1
+3
Does anyone have a schedule?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.