Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Indianola Show Choir Encounter 2017


Event Info


February 17th-18th, 2017

Venue Info

Indianola High School
1304 East 1st Avenue
Indianola, IA 50125

Phone: (515) 961-9510

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Indianola "Side One"
  Indianola "Flip Side"
  Indianola "SideWayz"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Indianola Show Choir Encounter 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sudden Impact
 Ottumwa High School
First Place 
People's Choice 

 Revelation
 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 Sound Revolution
 Norwalk High School
Third Place 

 Infinity
 Des Moines Lincoln High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
First Place 

 Music Factory
 Spirit Lake High School
Second Place 

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Breaking Cylence

 Harlan Community High School
No Placement 

 Premiere

 Atlantic High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Bulldog Beat
 Ogden High School
First Place 

 Mustangs in Motion
 PCM High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Gael Force
 St. Edmond Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Inspiration
 Moravia High School
Second Place 


Womens Division
 

 Treble Threat

 Norwalk High School
 


9th Grade Division
 

Groups

 Sound Advice
 Johnston Middle School
First Place 

 Inferno
 Waukee Timberline School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Revolution
 Waukee Prairieview School
First Place 

 Impact
 Johnston Middle School
Second Place 

 Destination Excellence
 Des Moines Christian School
Third Place 

 Premiere Edition

 Hudson Middle School
No Placement 

 Sound Sensation

 Norwalk Middle School
No Placement 

 Momentum

 Waukee Middle School
No Placement 

 Sigma

 Des Moines Southside Middle Schools
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 2 of 2 members  



tonyhdam1





Ses_ Dancer



7 comments • Sort by

D

dragon22 on Feb 19, 2017, 12:56 AM
Post #5
+1
Participation Awards

Hudson "Premier Edition"
Des Moines Southside "Sigma"
Norwalk "Sound Sensation"
Waukee "Momentum"



A

AngelSIGMA on Oct 29, 2019, 1:15 AM
Post #7
 
do you have the viedo for the sigma one

A

aubiek on Feb 19, 2017, 5:34 AM
Post #6
 
These results posted are wrong... Roosevelt and Lincoln should be switched, and Roosevelt got best male soloist. I know we're both from DSM, but still...



tonyhdam on Feb 18, 2017, 10:48 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+3
Results

4A
GC: Ottumwa
1RU: Des Moines Roosevelt
2RU: Norwalk

3A
GC: Skutt
1RU: Spirit Lake
2RU: Williamsburg

2A
GC: Ogden
1RU: PCM

1A
GC: St. Edmonds

Prep
GC: Johnston
1RU: Waukee
2RU: Norwalk

Best Female Soloist: Des Moines Lincoln
Best Male Soloist: Des Moines Roosevelt
People's Choice: Ottumwa

>added


N

NellieBell on Feb 18, 2017, 8:45 PM
Post #3
 
Is there a reason why you are only listing 3 choirs in the results? It makes it appear that there were only 3 schools competing. According to the Indianola Show Jazz Encounter website, there were at least 7 competing choirs.

http://media.wix.com/ugd/fd5096_d8282fd4bc1c4d96939785f30ba543a6.pdf

Congratulations to all that performed and competed!


D

dragon22 on Feb 18, 2017, 5:06 AM
Post #2
+1
Results

1st) Waukee Prairieview "Revolution"
2nd) Johnston "Impact"
3rd) Des Moines Christian "Destination Excellence"


W

write4voices on Feb 14, 2017, 3:34 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
Schedule

8:10am - Norwalk - Treble Threat (Women's Prep)
8:30am - Waukee Timberline - Inferno (9th Prep)
8:50am - Johnston - Sound Advice (9th Prep)

BREAK

9:25am - Moravia - Inspiration (1A)
9:45am - Fort Dodge St. Edmond - Gael Force (1A)
10:05am - Ogden - The Bulldog Beat (2A)
10:25am - PCM - Mustangs in Motion (2A)
10:45am - Indianola - Flip Side (X)

BREAK

12:00pm - Harlan - Breaking Cy-lence (3A)
12:25pm - Spirit Lake - The Music Factory (3A)
12:50pm - Omaha Skutt - Vivace (3A)
1:15pm - Atlantic - Premiere (3A)
1:40pm - Williamsburg - Sound Attraction (3A)

BREAK

2:15pm - Ottumwa - Sudden Impact (4A)
2:40pm - Des Moines Lincoln - Infinity (4A)
3:05pm - Norwalk - Sound Revolution (4A)
3:30pm - Des Moines Roosevelt - Revolution (4A)
3:55pm - Indianola - Side One (X)

4:40pm - AWARDS

> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.