Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Bonita Vista San Diego Sings! 2017


Event Info


February 17th-18th, 2017

Venue Info

Lincoln High School
Performing Arts Center
4777 Imperial Avenue
San Diego, CA 92113

Phone: (619) 266-6500

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  9 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bonita Vista "The Music Machine"
  Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

Judges:

  Michelle Jensen (Music)

  Mark Myers (Music)

  Tori Brindis (Show)

  Gina Bolles Sorensen (Show)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Bonita Vista San Diego Sings! 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Powerhouse
 John Burroughs High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Masquerade
 Brea Olinda High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Wesley Matthews) 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sound Express
 Carlsbad High School
First Place 

 Royal Stewarts
 Glendora High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Sound Waves
 John Burroughs High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Full Effect
 Otay Ranch High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 
Best Soloist (Katriz Trinidad) 

 Encore
 Pacifica High School
Third Place 

 Platinum FX
 Chaparral High School
4th Place 

 HLX
 Helix High School
5th Place 

 High Voltage
 Cypress High School
6th Place 

 Production Choir
 Los Altos High School
7th Place 

 Center Stage
 Eastlake High School
8th Place 

 G-Notes
 Granada Hills Charter High School
9th Place 


Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound Sensations
 John Burroughs High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Soloist (Annie Price) 

 Spellbound
 Brea Olinda High School
Second Place 

 Tartan Silhouettes
 Glendora High School
Third Place 


Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Encore
 Carlsbad High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Decibelles
 John Burroughs High School
Second Place 

 Spotlight Ladies
 Eastlake High School
Third Place 

 HD
 Helix High School
4th Place 


Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Here Comes Treble
 Granada Hills Charter High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Dynamics
 Chaparral High School
Second Place 


Mens Division
 

 Men@Work
 John Burroughs High School


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Aptitude
 Lakeside Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 It's My Forte
 Black Mountain Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Sonja Shamir) 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Lakeside Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Advanced Choir
 Bonita Vista Middle School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 4 of 4 members  



bobaloo9664





Shayne1





ldavis





Julianjens...1



9 comments • Sort by



asdfghjkl1223 on Feb 21, 2017, 3:57 AM
Post #9
+4


QUOTE (jared_tetreau @ Feb 19 2017, 09:39 PM) *

Does anyone know what Powerhouse and Sound Sensations' themes are?


this tea still needs to be spilled...




Jared. on Feb 19, 2017, 9:39 PM
Post #8
+2
Does anyone know what Powerhouse and Sound Sensations' themes are?



wcpoet on Feb 19, 2017, 9:08 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
My understanding was that there were only three "Musicianship" awards- given to:

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"
Otay Ranch "Full Effect"
John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

And only three "Showmanship" awards given to:

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"
John Burroughs "Sound Waves"
John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

And Katriz Trinidad was recognized as a Best Soloist from Otay Ranch "Full Effect." And the other two soloists were simply "Best Soloists."




kalcoh on Feb 19, 2017, 8:22 AM
Post #6
+3
Soundwaves awarded show. Otay took vocals. soundwaves in first, otay second.



wcpoet on Feb 18, 2017, 5:15 AM
Post #5
+1
Middle School Tier 2
1st- Lakeside
2nd- BVM

Middle School Tier 1
1st- Lakeside
2nd- Black Mountain

Musicianship & Showmanship: Aptitude




wcpoet on Feb 18, 2017, 12:25 AM
Post #4
+1
Performance Order for Day One:

Middle School Tier 2
BV Middle "Advanced Choir"
Lakeside "Adrenaline"

Middle School Tier 1
Black Mountain "It's My Forte"
Lakeside "Aptitude"


B

bobaloo9664 on Feb 16, 2017, 10:01 PM
Post #3
+2
Looking forward to this Competition!! Los Altos Production Choir will be ready!! Bring it on San Diego Sings!!



wcpoet on Feb 16, 2017, 4:54 PM
Post #2
+1
A couple changes:

1) Redlands East Valley will not be performing. The rest of the division stays the same.
And
2) Granada Hills "G-Notes" is now competing in the Intermediate Mixed division. They will perform first.

Thanks!
Looking to be a great weekend!




wcpoet on Feb 13, 2017, 12:32 AM
Post #1
+2
BONITA VISTA SAN DIEGO SINGS!
Saturday, February 18, 2017
Performance Order & Schedule


9am Novice Women
Chaparral "Dynamics"
Granada Hills Charter "Here Comes Treble"
Redlands East Valley "Sweet Sensations"

Intermediate Women
Eastlake "Spotlight Ladies"
Helix Charter "HD"
John Burroughs "Decibelles"
Carlsbad "Encore"

Advanced Women
Brea Olinda "Spellbound"
Glendora "Silhouettes"
John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

Men
John Burroughs "Men@Work"

4:30pm Novice Mixed
Granada Hills Charter "G-Notes"

Intermediate Mixed
Los Altos "Production Choir"
Eastlake "Center Stage"
Otay Ranch "Full Effect"
Cypress "High Voltage"
Helix Charter "HLX"
Chaparral "Platinum FX"
John Burroughs "Sound Waves"
Pacifica "Encore"

9pm Advanced Mixed Tier 2
Glendora "Royal Stewarts"
Carlsbad "Sound Express"

Advanced Mixed Tier 1
Brea Olinda "Masquerade"
John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

Judges:

Michelle Jensen (Music)
Mark Myers (Music)
Tori Burns (Show)
Gina Bolles Sorensen (Show)

Don't have a finalized Friday schedule yet... will post when it's ready!







Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.