Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


February 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Manteno High School
443 North Maple Street
Manteno, IL 60950

Phone: (815) 928-7100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  7 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  5 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Manteno "Magic"

Judges:

  David Raab
  Colleen Timler-Lingenfelter
  Scott Hines
  Michael Talamonti (Critique)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map
Click here for directions




Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2017



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Choralation
 Milton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 OnStage
 John Hersey High School
Second Place 

 Minstrels
 Bishop Luers High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Josh) 

 Swingsingers
 Batavia High School
4th Place (TIE) 
Best Band 
(TIE) 

 Cavaliers
 Crete-Monee High School
4th Place (TIE) 
(TIE) 
Best Female Soloist (Jessica) 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
6th Place 

 Commotion
 Oswego High School
7th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
First Place 

 Soundscape
 Fremd High School
Second Place 

 New Direction
 Hoopeston Area High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Adrienne Houmes) 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
4th Place 

 Nova
 Alan B. Shepard High School
5th Place 

 Show Steelers
 Joliet Central High School
6th Place (TIE) 
(TIE) 
Best Male Soloist (Tyrique McNeal) 

 Ebullience
 Argo Community High School
6th Place (TIE) 
(TIE) 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Ladies First
 John Hersey High School
First Place 
Best Choreography (Tie) 

 Faces
 Crete-Monee High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography (Tie) 

 Leading Ladies
 Rolling Meadows High School
Third Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
4th Place 

 Legacy
 Batavia High School
5th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 8 members (view all)  


BrianJPawlak




StephenYantes




Nova14




__connerrrrr_




Magic Rocks




MirandaLu




kaitlinlar...



11 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Feb 12, 2017, 4:12 AM
Post #11
 
So many ties.



the_mto on Feb 12, 2017, 4:07 AM
Post #10
+1
Womens.

GC= Hersey "Ladies First" (Tie for Best Choreo)
1RU = Crete "Faces" (Tie for Best Choreo)
2RU = Rolling Meadows "Leading Ladies" (Best Choral Sound) (Best Combo)
3RU = Milton "Octave Above"
4RU = Batavia "Legacy"




the_mto on Feb 12, 2017, 3:44 AM
Post #9
+1
GC = Milton "choralation" - Best Choral sound, Best Choreography
1RU = Hersey "OnStage"
2RU = Bishop Luers "Minstrels" Best Male in show - Josh
3RU = TIE. Crete and Batavia.
5RU= Pekin
6RU = Oswego

Best Combo = Batavia

Best female in show, Crete- Jessica




the_mto on Feb 11, 2017, 7:54 PM
Post #8
+2
Festival Division Results.

GC = Herscher "Class Act" - Best Combo, Best Choral Sound
1RU = Fremd "SoundScape"
2RU = Hoopeston "New Direction"
3RU = Watseka "Sensations"
4RU = Shepard "Nova" - Best Choreography
5 RU = Tie with Argo and Joliet

Best Male in Show - Joliet (Tyrique McNeal)
Best Female in Show - Hoopeston (Adrienne Houmes)

Also, Judges for today are
David Raab,
Colleen Timler,
Scott Hines,
Video Critique - Michael Talamonti




StephenYantes on Feb 8, 2017, 3:11 AM
Post #7
+1
Yeah we have always done no finals as far as I can remember



scoobydrew13 on Feb 8, 2017, 1:19 AM
Post #6
 
Has Manteno always done no finals?



rosslemke26 on Feb 7, 2017, 11:10 PM
Post #5
+1
There are many groups here who I am not super familiar with, or haven't seen live in a long time, so I'm sure my predictions will be wrong, but here is my best guess!

GC: Milton (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: John Hersey
2RU: Crete-Monee
3RU: Pekin
4RU: Bishop Luers
5RU: Batavia

Good luck to all performing groups!!




msc2014 on Feb 7, 2017, 9:51 PM
Post #4
 
Any predictions?



showdirect on Jan 30, 2017, 8:55 PM (Edited by showdirect)
Post #3
+2
Main Event Schedule

Joliet Central High School Show Steelers ~ 8:00
Hoopeston High School New Direction ~ 8:30
Argo High School Ebullience ~ 9:00

Herscher High School Class Act ~ 9:45
Shepard High School Nova ~ 10:15
Watseka High School Sensations ~ 10:45
Fremd High School Soundscape ~ 11:15

Manteno High School Best Buddies (Exhibition) ~ 11:45
Festival Solo Room Champion Performances ~ 12:00-12:15pm
Festival Division Awards Ceremony ~ 12:15pm-12:30pm

Rolling Meadows High School Leading Ladies ~ 1:00
Batavia High School Legacy ~ 1:30
Milton High School Octave Above ~ 2:00
Crete-Monee High School Faces ~ 2:30
Hersey High School Ladies First ~ 3:00

Oswego High School Commotion ~ 3:45
Batavia High School Swingsingers ~ 4:15
Bishop Luers High School The Minstrels ~ 4:45

Milton High School Choralation ~ 5:45
Pekin High School Noteables ~ 6:15
Crete-Monee High School Cavaliers ~ 6:45
Hersey High School OnStage ~ 7:15

Open/Single-Gender Solo Room Champion Performances 8:00-8:15
Manteno High School Magic (Exhibition) ~ 8:15
Open/Single-Gender Awards Ceremony 8:45

> Added




brockamper on Dec 1, 2016, 1:27 AM
Post #2
 
Pekin will be attending. It also looks like Watseka, Herscher, and John Hersey will be there as well.



StephenYantes on Oct 17, 2016, 11:42 PM
Post #1
 
Whose coming this year?






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.