Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Loveland Showfest 2017


Event Info


February 24th-25th, 2017

Venue Info

Loveland High School
1 Tiger Trail
Loveland, OH 45140

Phone: (513) 683-1920

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Loveland "By Request"
  Loveland "Allure"

Judges:

  Daniel Prior
  Daniel Krueger
  Dean Pearson
  Brian Rodabaugh

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Loveland Showfest 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Friends
 Beavercreek High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (AJ Schutzius) 
Best Crew 

 Rhythm and Motion
 Ross High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Casey Allen) 

 Show Cards
 Colerain High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Madeline Knapp) 

 Rhapsody in Blue
 Hamilton High School
3rd Runner Up 
Spirit of Loveland Award 

 Showcats
 Nitro High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (John Brumley) 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Rhythm and Motion
 Ross High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist (Casey Allen) 

 Showcats
 Nitro High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (John Brumley) 

 Center Stage
 Milton-Union High School
Third Place 

 Expressions
 Portsmouth High School
4th Place 

 The Silhouettes
 Norwood High School
5th Place 

 Knight Lights
 Northwest High School
6th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Connection
 Ankeney Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Liam Utt) 

 Cutting Edge
 Hamilton Middle School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Samuel Covert) 
Best Band Soloist (Kyle Hodgekin) 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



kellymurphy





robinsona41





Mountedmuse





Parkers171





Alex.1





CISinOH



10 comments • Sort by



BrockLee on Feb 26, 2017, 3:47 AM
Post #10
+1
A.J Schutzius from Beavercreek earned best Male Soloist as well



Dylan Turner. on Feb 26, 2017, 3:27 AM
Post #9
+1
Results:

Beavercreek
Ross
Colerain
Hamilton
Nitro




Matt Wood on Feb 26, 2017, 2:40 AM
Post #8
 
Madeline Knapp of Colerain was Best Female Soloist.

S

showmom05 on Feb 26, 2017, 12:40 AM
Post #7
+1
John Brumley from Nitro was the Best Male Soloist from the small mixed (I think they called it Varsity) Division.



BrockLee on Feb 25, 2017, 11:12 PM (Edited by BrockLee)
Post #6
+2
Prelim Results:

Teir 2-
5th Runner-up: Northwest
4th Runner-up: Norwood
3rd Runner-up: Portsmouth
2nd Runner-up: Milton-Union
1st Runner-up: Nitro
Champs: Ross

Teir 1-
3rd Runner-up: Bradley Central
2nd Runner-up: Hamilton
1st Runner-up: Colerain
Champs: Beavercreek

Best Female Soloist (Teir 2): Ross
Best Male Soloist (Teir 2): Nitro- John Brumley
Best Female Soloist (Teir 1): Colerain
Best Male Soloist (Teir 1): Beavercreek- A.J Schutzius

Spirit of Loveland Award: Hamilton
Best crew: Beavercreek
Best Band: Beavercreek

Finalists (in no particular order):
Colerain
Hamilton
Nitro
Beavercreek
Ross


C

chazzy on Feb 24, 2017, 4:38 PM
Post #5
+1
Any idea what time finals start?



ThomasL on Feb 23, 2017, 3:39 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #4
+1
This is probably way off because I have only seen one of these groups this year.... but anyways...

Predictions:
GC: Beavercreek BV BC BB
1RU: Ross
2RU: Nitro
3RU: Colerain
4RU: Hamilton


S

showmom05 on Feb 18, 2017, 9:21 PM
Post #2
 
How many will they take to finals?



Alex. on Feb 8, 2017, 12:52 AM
Post #1
 
Schedule posted!




kaileegr on Feb 23, 2017, 12:49 PM
Post #3
+1
5 Groups!






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.