Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Keokuk Power City Classic 2017


Event Info


February 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Keokuk High School
2285 Middle Road
Keokuk, IA 52632

Phone: (319) 524-2542

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  2 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  2 Mixed Groups (Tier III)
  2 Womens Groups
  3 Prep Groups

Hosts:

  Keokuk "Purple Harmony"
  Keokuk "Vibrations"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map
Click here for directions




Keokuk Power City Classic 2017



 Finals
 

Groups

 Grand Central Station
 La Crosse Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 
Best Female Soloist (Lauren Lauterwasser) 

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
Second Runner Up 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Revelation
 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (DeMarius Fisher) 

 West Connection
 Davenport West High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Swingspan
 Fort Madison High School
First Place 

 Vocal Dynamics
 Clear Creek Amana High School
Second Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 CENTRifugAL Force
 Central Lee High School
First Place 

 DyNAMix
 West Burlington Arnold High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
First Place 

 Ambition
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Second Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ovation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
Second Place 

 This Just In!
 Davenport West High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 14 members (view all)  


thekatvonc




Emmyypaul




chandlercl...




NateWC




reneemcgil...




Tyseaba




lindseywerts



6 comments • Sort by



tonyhdam on Feb 12, 2017, 4:52 AM
Post #6
+1
Final Results

GC: La Crosse Central (BV, BC)
1RU: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2RU: Southeast Polk
3RU: Bettendorf
4RU: Des Moines Roosevelt
5RU: Davenport West




tonyhdam on Feb 12, 2017, 12:32 AM
Post #5
+1
Best Female Soloist - Lauren Lauterwasser
Best Male Soloist - DeMarius Fisher




tonyhdam on Feb 12, 2017, 12:13 AM
Post #4
+1
Daytime Results

4A
1st - La Crosse Central (Best Band, Best Show Design)
2nd - Cedar Rapids Jefferson (Best Costumes, Best Female Soloist)
3rd - Southeast Polk
4th - Bettendorf
5th - Des Moines Roosevelt (Best Male Soloist)
6th - Davenport West
7th - Des Moines Lincoln
8th - Ottumwa (People's Choice)

3A
1st - Fort Madison
2nd - Clear Creek Amana

2A
1st - Central Lee
2nd - West Burlington

Prep
1st - Cedar Rapids Jefferson (BV, BC, BB)
2nd - Bettendorf
3rd - Davenport West

Single-Gender Prep
1st - Southeast Polk
2nd - Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Finalists in order of performance:
Davenport West
Southeast Polk
Des Moines Roosevelt
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Bettendorf
La Crosse Central




spencewey on Feb 8, 2017, 5:00 PM (Edited by spencewey)
Post #3
+4
Predictions:
GC - La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station" (BV, BC, BB)
1RU - CR Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
2RU - SE Polk "RAMification"
3RU - Davenport West "West Connection"
4RU - Bettendorf "Surround Sound"
5RU - Des Moines Roosevelt "Revelation"




njoswald on Feb 1, 2017, 2:20 AM
Post #2
+2


QUOTE (tonyhdam @ Jan 31 2017, 05:54 PM) *

Keokuk Power City Classic 2017

8:15 - CR Jefferson "Ambition" (Women's)
8:40 - SE Polk "Vocal Gold" (Women's)
9:05 - Bettendorf "Audio Intensity" (Prep)
9:30 - Davenport West "This Just In!" (Prep)
9:55 - CR Jefferson "Ovation" (Prep)
10:20 - West Burlington "DyNAMix" (2A)
10:45 - Central Lee - "CENTRifugAL Force" (2A)
11:10 - Fort Madison "Swingspan" (3A)
11:35 - Clear Creek Amana "Vocal Dynamics" (3A)

12:45 - SE Polk "RAMification" (4A)
1:15 - Bettendorf "Surround Sound" (4A)
2:15 - Davenport West "West Connection" (4A)

3:00 - Ottumwa "Sudden Impact" (4A)
3:30 - Des Monies Lincoln "Infinity" (4A)
4:00 - Des Moines Roosevelt "Revelation" (4A)
4:30 - La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station" (4A)



1:45 - CR Jefferson "West Side Delegation" (4A)




tonyhdam on Jan 31, 2017, 5:54 PM
Post #1
+1
Keokuk Power City Classic 2017

8:15 - CR Jefferson "Ambition" (Women's)
8:40 - SE Polk "Vocal Gold" (Women's)
9:05 - Bettendorf "Audio Intensity" (Prep)
9:30 - Davenport West "This Just In!" (Prep)
9:55 - CR Jefferson "Ovation" (Prep)
10:20 - West Burlington "DyNAMix" (2A)
10:45 - Central Lee - "CENTRifugAL Force" (2A)
11:10 - Fort Madison "Swingspan" (3A)
11:35 - Clear Creek Amana "Vocal Dynamics" (3A)

12:45 - SE Polk "RAMification" (4A)
1:15 - Bettendorf "Surround Sound" (4A)
2:15 - Davenport West "West Connection" (4A)

3:00 - Ottumwa "Sudden Impact" (4A)
3:30 - Des Monies Lincoln "Infinity" (4A)
4:00 - Des Moines Roosevelt "Revelation" (4A)
4:30 - La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station" (4A)







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.