Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Elkhorn South Crystal Cup (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


February 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Elkhorn South High School
20303 Blue Sage Parkway
Omaha, NE 68130

Phone: (402) 289-0616

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  4 Prep Groups

Hosts:

  Elkhorn South "Blackout"
  Elkhorn South "Shockwave"
  Elkhorn South "Power Surge"

Judges:

  Matt Huth
  Cheri Helmer-Riensche
  Lin Warren
  Mark Mangold
  Heath Weber

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Elkhorn South Crystal Cup (Day Two) 2017



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Sierra Lancaster) 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Spencer Delange) 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
4th Runner Up 

 Soundwave
 Warrensburg High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Prism
 Warrensburg High School
Second Place 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
Third Place 

 Treblemakers
 Mercy High School
4th Place 

 Magnifique
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
5th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Exclamat!on
 Elkhorn High School
Third Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 34 members (view all)  


samswah




madelinebh...




Son of a Beyl




gregritter




kortnimigel




Rinnerose




kyliedecker



15 comments • Sort by



ryan_savage1 on Feb 12, 2017, 6:01 AM (Edited by ryan_savage1)
Post #15
+1
Daytime Awards:

Prep
1. Westside
2. Millard North
3. Elkhorn

Single-gender
1. Millard North
2. Warrensburg
3. Westside
4. Mercy




Jeff. on Feb 12, 2017, 4:54 AM
Post #14
 
Final results posted.



Jeff. on Feb 12, 2017, 12:38 AM
Post #13
+2
Finalists: Pius X, Warrensburg, SF Washington, Millard North, Elkhorn, Westside



Parker Christensen on Feb 12, 2017, 12:20 AM
Post #12
+3
Best Male Soloist: Spencer Delange (Sioux Falls Washington)
Best Female Soloist: Sierra Lancaster (Millard North)




RezShowChoir on Feb 10, 2017, 7:07 PM
Post #11
+1
GC- ATSC (Sweep)
1RU- Millard North (Best Soloists)
2RU- SFW
3RU- Elkhorn
4RU- Warrensburg
5RU- Pius

Although Millard North has had some good competitions and I haven't seen Westside, I don't think anyone in Nebraska will get them again this year. Next year other Nebraska folk, they are the gold standard, someone has to do it sometime!




svazzano on Feb 10, 2017, 1:46 AM
Post #10
+5


QUOTE (courk_dork @ Feb 08 2017, 08:48 PM) *

GC Westside “ATSC” (BV BC BB)
1RU Millard North “Infinity”
2RU Elkhorn “Excel”
3RU Pius X “Spectrum”
4RU SFW “Classic Connection”
5RU Westside (prep) “Warrior Express”



For everyone's information: Prep and single-gender groups are ineligible for finals at this contest!




courk_dork on Feb 8, 2017, 8:48 PM
Post #9
 
GC Westside “ATSC” (BV BC BB)
1RU Millard North “Infinity”
2RU Elkhorn “Excel”
3RU Pius X “Spectrum”
4RU SFW “Classic Connection”
5RU Westside (prep) “Warrior Express”




MarshmallowCrab on Feb 8, 2017, 5:24 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions:

GC: Westside "ATSC" (Sweep)
1RU: Millard North "Infinity"
2RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
3RU: Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
4RU: Pius X "Spectrum"
5RU: Westside "Warrior Express"




SCAficionado on Feb 4, 2017, 4:43 AM
Post #7
+1
Predictions:

GC- Westside (sweep)
1RU- Millard North
2RU- Elkhorn
3RU- SF Wash
4RU- Pius X
5RU- Bishop Heelan




DillPickle3 on Feb 1, 2017, 7:47 PM
Post #6
 
PREDICTIONS:
GC: Westside "ATSC" (BV, BC)
1RU: Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
2RU: Millard North "Infinity" (BB)
3RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
4RU: Warrensburg "Soundwave"
5RU: Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"/ Omaha South "The Embassadors"




ryan_savage1 on Jan 29, 2017, 3:05 AM
Post #5
 
GC: Westside "ATSC" (BV/BC)
1RU: Millard North "Infinity" (BB)
2RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
3RU: Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
4RU: Pius X "Spectrum"
5RU: Warrensburg "Soundwave"




James Mankle on Jan 26, 2017, 7:19 PM
Post #4
+4
GC: ATSC
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Elkhorn High
3RU: Sioux Falls Washington
4RU: Warrensburg
5RU: Omaha South




Parker Christensen on Jan 19, 2017, 9:04 PM
Post #3
+5
Judges:
Matt Huth
Cheri Helmer-Riensche
Lin Warren
Mark Mangold
Heath Weber




Tyseaba on Jan 11, 2017, 6:10 PM (Edited by Tyseaba)
Post #2
+4
Predictions:

GC: ATSC (Sweep)
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Pius X
3RU: Sioux Falls
4RU: Warrensburg
5RU: Omaha South




starkid_wheeler on Jan 9, 2017, 9:26 PM (Edited by starkid_wheeler)
Post #1
+2
ELKHORN SOUTH CRYSTAL CUP 2017

PREP DIVISION

8:30AM Millard North "Intensity"
8:50AM Washington "Stage Lights"
9:10AM Elkhorn "Exc!amation"
9:30AM Westside "Warrior Express"

9:50AM JUDGES BREAK

SINGLE-GENDER DIVISION

10:05AM Mercy "Treblemakers"
10:30AM Bishop Heelan "Magnifique"
10:55AM Warrensburg "Prism"
11:20AM Millard North "Illumination"
11:45PM Westside "Simply Irresistible"

12:10PM LUNCH BREAK

OPEN DIVISION

1:10PM Pius X "Spectrum"
1:35PM Warrensburg "Soundwave"
2:00PM Omaha South "The Ambassadors"
2:25PM Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"

2:50PM JUDGES BREAK

3:05PM Washington "Classic Connection"
3:30PM Millard North "Infinity"
3:55PM Elkhorn "Excel"
4:20PM Westside "ATSC"
4:45PM Elkhorn South "Blackout" (Exhibition)

5:15PM AWARDS AND DINNER BREAK

6:15PM Elkhorn South "Shockwave"

FINALS

6:40PM Finalist #1
7:05PM Finalist #2
7:30PM Finalist #3
7:55PM Finalist #4
8:20PM Finalist #5
8:45PM Finalist #6

9:15PM UNL "Boots & Cats"
9:45PM Final Awards

Schedule posted!







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.