Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > UNO Show Choir Festival 2017


Event Info


February 8th-9th, 2017

Venue Info

University of Nebraska-Omaha
Strauss Performing Arts Center
6001 Dodge Street
Omaha, NE 68182

Phone: 402-554-2177

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  39 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10

Map



UNO Show Choir Festival 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
First Place 

 West Connection
 Bellevue West High School
Second Place 

 Voices 'N Harmony
 Lincoln Northeast High School
Third Place 

 South on Stage
 Millard South High School
4th Place 

 Sound Sensations

 South Sioux City High School
No Placement 

 Jefferson Edition

 Council Bluffs Jefferson High School
No Placement 

 KHS Pops

 Kearney High School
No Placement 

 Momentum

 Lincoln High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Gold
 Norris High School
First Place 

 Limited Edition
 Beatrice High School
Second Place 

 Life In The Fast Lane
 Glenwood Community High School
Third Place 

 Dukes and Duchesses
 York High School
4th Place 

 Singers

 Seward High School
No Placement 

 Sapphire and Ice

 Plattsmouth High School
No Placement 

 Encore

 Waverly High School
No Placement 

 Singing Ambassadors

 Denison High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
First Place 

 Rhapsody
 Aurora High School
Second Place 

 Platinum

 Platteview High School
No Placement 

 Phenomenon

 Fort Calhoun Senior High School
No Placement 

 Applederas

 Falls City High School
No Placement 

 Rhythm in Red

 Auburn Middle/High School
No Placement 

 Amethyst

 Minden High School
No Placement 

 T-C Sensations

 Tri-Center High School
No Placement 

 Viking Vocals

 AHSTW Community School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Vocal Eclipse
 Central City High School
First Place 

 Cardinal & Black Singers
 Harvard High School
Second Place 

 Scarlet Knights

 Bishop Neumann High School
No Placement 

 Soaring Sound

 Arlington High School
No Placement 

 Off-Center Stage

 Logan-Magnolia Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Livewires

 Elkhorn Valley Jr/Sr School
No Placement 

 Shining Knights

 Norfolk Catholic High School
No Placement 

 Visual Harmonics

 Woodbine Community School
No Placement 


Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Momentum

 Marian High School
Placement Unknown 

 Stage One

 Millard South High School
Placement Unknown 

 Dynamix

 Lincoln Northeast High School
Placement Unknown 

 Sixteenth Street Singers

 Denison High School
Placement Unknown 


Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sacre 'Chorus
 Duchesne Academy
First Place 

 Impact
 Aurora High School
Second Place 

 Commederas
 Falls City High School
Third Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 68th Street Singers
 Norris High School
Second Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
Third Place 

 East In Harmony

 Bellevue East High School
No Placement 

 First Edition

 Beatrice High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 

 High Adrenaline

 La Vista Middle School
No Placement 

 Center Stage

 Kirn Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Odyssey
 Otte Blair Middle School
First Place 

 Celebration

 Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 T-C Junior Sensations

 Tri-Center Middle School
No Placement 

 Delegation

 Beatrice Middle School
No Placement 

 Show Choir
 Gretna Middle School
No Placement 
 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 6 members  



brsoprano11





mhanway1





Drew Firkins1





themusical...1





rhale4631





abby_kane1



6 comments • Sort by

K

KRKS on Feb 10, 2017, 2:39 AM
Post #6
+2
Division A

1st Place - Gold
2nd Place - Limited Edition
3rd Place - Life in the Fast Lane
4th Place - Dukes and Duchesses

Division AA

1st Place - Spectrum
2nd Place - West Connection
3rd Place - Voices 'N' Harmony
4th Place - South on Stage




rhale463 on Feb 9, 2017, 4:16 PM
Post #5
 
There is a live stream. Link: Click here

K

KRKS on Feb 9, 2017, 4:53 AM
Post #4
+1
Only one placement was given in each middle school division - first place awards went to Otte Blair and Westside Connection.



yankee96 on Feb 8, 2017, 5:42 PM
Post #3
+1
Hearing Tier IV results went

GC: Central City
1RU: Harvard




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2017, 12:45 AM
Post #2
 
Schedule is posted.



Jeff. on Jan 27, 2017, 12:45 AM
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted.






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.